DSpace Repository
Naked eye detection of inorganic arsenic in aqueous solution using difluoroboron-curcumin
dc.contributor.advisor Apichat Imyim
dc.contributor.author Sirinya Sirawatcharin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description.abstract This research presented a new naked eye detection method for the determination of arsenic (As) in water samples. The method is based on changes in the color and visible absorbance of difluoroboron-curcumin (BF₂-curcumin), which yielded an orange solution with the maximum absorbance at 509 nm. In the presence of arsenic, the color of BF₂-curcumin solution changed from orange to blue and the absorbance was measured by UV-visible spectrophotometry at 632 nm. This method was applicable in both BF₂-curcumin solution and BF₂-curcumin coated resin. Under the optimal conditions, the detection limits of As(III) achieved by means of UV-visible spectrometry, naked-eye detection with BF₂-curcumin solution and naked-eye detection with BF₂-curcumin-coated resin were found to be 0.26, 25 and 30 µM, respectively. In addition, this method can be applied to determine total As in water samples and waste water samples. The limit of detection of total As were 0.26 µM and 0.1 mM for UV-visible spectrophotometry and naked eye detection with BF₂-curcumin-coated resin, respectively. The advantages of this new colorimetric method are simple. Rapid, low cost and applicable for naked-eye determination of As in water samples.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดอาร์เซนิกด้วยตาเปล่าในตัวอย่างน้ำโดยอาศัยการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและค่าการดูดกลืนแสงของสารละลายไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมิน ซึ่งเป็นสารละลายสีส้มที่มีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ 509 นาโนเมตร ในสารละลายตัวอย่างที่มีอาร์เซนิก สีของสารละลายไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมินจะเปลี่ยนจากสีส้มเป็นสีฟ้า และมีค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ 632 นาโนเมตรซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดได้ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี วิธีการนี้สามารถใช้งานได้ทั้งในรูปแบบสารละลายไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมินและเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบด้วยไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมิน เมื่อวิเคราะห์อาร์เซนิกภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดสำหรับสารละลายอาร์เซนิก(III) โดยใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี เทคนิคการสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่าในสารละลายไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมิน และบนเม็ด พอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลายไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมินคือ 0.26, 25 และ 30 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตาม ลำดับ นอกจากนี้วิธีการนี้ยังสามารถใช้ตรวจวัดสารละลายอาร์เซนิกรวม (total arsenic) ได้ทั้งในตัวอย่าง น้ำและน้ำเสีย ซึ่งให้ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดในการตรวจวัดโดยใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี และเทคนิค การสังเกตด้วยตาเปล่าบนเม็ดพอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลายไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมินคือ 0.26 ไมโคร โมลาร์ และ 0.1 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ข้อดีของวิธีการใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์อาร์เซนิกในตัวอย่างน้ำคือง่าย รวดเร็ว ราคาประหยัด และสามารถตรวจวัดได้ด้วยตาเปล่า
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University. en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1937
dc.subject Arsenic en_US
dc.subject สารหนู en_US
dc.title Naked eye detection of inorganic arsenic in aqueous solution using difluoroboron-curcumin en_US
dc.title.alternative การตรวจวัดอาร์เซนิกอนินทรีย์ในสารละลายน้ำด้วยตาเปล่าโดยใช้ไดฟลูออโรโบรอน-เคอร์คูมิน en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Chemistry en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1937