dc.contributor.advisor |
Orawan Chailapakul |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Suchada Chuanuwatanakul |
dc.contributor.author |
Eakkasit Punrat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2021-11-29T08:58:10Z |
2021-11-29T08:58:10Z |
dc.date.issued |
2013 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77904 |
dc.description.abstract |
This dissertation reported on the method development for the determinations of arsenic (As) and mercury (Hg) by sequential injection (SI) coupled with anodic stripping voltammetry (ASV) using gold-modified screen-printed Carbon electrodes (Au-SPCEs). An SI system is a very versatile automated flow-based system with very with very good precision and robustness. It has been developed to de compatible with numerous detection devices. An electrochemical detection called ASV is one of powerful techniques for metal detection due to its high sensitivity and selectivity, therefore, the combination of SI and ASV has been developed for the determination of highly toxic metals such as As and Hg using Au-SPCE, SPCE, which is well-printing as an inexpensive electrode, can be prepared in our laboratory by screen-printing technology, and the modification of Au on the electrode surface was performed by electrochemical deposition from Au(III) solution under a computer-controlled procedure via SI system. The conditions for the determinations of As and Hg by SI-ASV using the Au-SPCE have been optimized. Besides, the additional methods for efficient uses of the Au-SPCE were attentively investigated such as a renewal of Au-SPCE and a preservation of the modified Au on SPCE with a long-lasting property. Under the optimal conditions, the speciation of As (III) and As(V) has been achieved by SI-ASV using the long-lasting Au-SPCE with the detection limits of 0.03 µg/L for As(V), whereas Hg(II) can be determined by renewable Au-SPCE with the detection limit of 0.22 µg/L. Furthermore, this developed method has successfully determined As(III), As(V) and Hg(II) in real samples with high accuracy. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้รายงานการพัฒนาวิธีวิเคราะห์ปริมาณอาร์เซนิกและปรอทด้วยเทคนิคซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ๊กชันร่วมกับแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยทอง ระบบซีเคว็นเซียลอินเจ๊กชันเป็นระบบฐานการไหลอัตโนมัติที่มีความแนกประสงค์มาก พร้อมทั้งมีความเที่ยงและความทน ทานสูง ระบบนี้ยังประสบความสำเร็จในการทำงานร่วมกับอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดหลายชนิด การตรวจวัดทางเคมี ไฟฟ้าโดยใช้แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรี เป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากเทคนิคหนึ่งสำหรับใช้ตรวจวัดโลหะเนื่องจากมีความไวและความจำเพาะสูง ดังนั้น จึงไดพัฒนาการนำระบบซีเคว็นเซียลอินเจ็กชันมาใช้ร่วมกับเทคนิคแอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโลหะที่เป็นพิษสูง เช่น อาร์เซนิกและปรอท โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยทอง ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนซึ่งเป็นที่รู้จักกันดีว่าเป็นขั้ว ไฟฟ้าราคาไม่แพงสามารถสร้างขึ้นได้เองในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยเทคโนโลยีการพิมพ์สกรีน แล้วดัดแปรผิวหน้า ขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยทองโดยการตกสะสมด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้าจากสารละลายของทอง(III) โดยใช้วิธีการที่ควบคุมด้วย คอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านระบบซีเคว็นเซียลอินเจ๊กชัน จากนั้น ได้ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์อาร์ เซนิกและปรอทโดยเทคนิคซีเคว็นเซียลอินเจ๊กชัน-แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์ สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยทอง อีกทั้งยังได้ศึกษาวิธีการเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ขั้วไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น การทำให้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน ดัดแปรด้วยทองซ้ำได้ และการเก็บรักษาทองที่ดัดแปรลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้าให้ มีสมบัติคงทน เป็นต้น ทั้งนี้ ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม สามารถวิเคราะห์รูปแบบทางเคมีของอาร์เซนิก(III) และ อาร์เซนิก(V) โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนดัดแปรด้วยทองที่มีคุณสมบัติคงทนได้โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเป็น 0.03 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับอาร์เซนิก(III) และ 2.3 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร สำหรับอาร์เซนิก(V) และยังสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณปรอท(II) ได้โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีนแบบที่ดัดแปรด้วยทองซ้ำได้โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดปรอทอยู่ที่ 0.22 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ยังประสบความ สำเร็จในการใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณอาร์เซนิก(III) อาร์เซนิก(V) และปรอท(II) ในตัวอย่างจริงโดยมีความแม่นสูงอีกด้วย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University. |
en_US |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1560.1 |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Arsenic |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Mercury |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สารหนู |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ปรอท |
en_US |
dc.title |
Method development for determination arsenic and mercury by sequential injection-anodic stripping voltammetry using gold film electrode |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดอาร์เซนิกและปรอทด้วยซีเคว็นเชียลอินเจ็กชัน-แอโนดิกสทริปปิงโวลแทมเมตรีโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าฟิล์มทอง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
Chemistry |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.14457/CU.the.1560.1 |