DSpace Repository
Preparation of coconut oil-incorporated natural rubber/pluronic/chitin whisker nanocomposite film for wound treatment
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Rujiravanit
dc.contributor.advisor Ohya, Yuichi
dc.contributor.author Supaporn Hansapaiboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 2013
dc.description.abstract The appearance of a scar after wound healing can be a major medical problem. Accordingly, new dressings for scar prevention/reduction are still being developed. In this study, natural rubber was used as a matrix to provide pressure to a wound in order to prevent collagen over-production, a cause of scar formation. Chitin whisker acted as a nanofiller and provided strength to the matrix. Pluronic has been reported to improve blood flow to a wound, resulting in less scar formation. Furthermore, pluronic is an amphiphilic molecule that can self-assemble to form micelles in an aqueous solution. Coconut oil as a skin recovery enhancing agent was incorporated into the bionanocomposite via the micelle formation of pluronic by varying the ratio of pluronic to the oil. Chitin whisker content was varied to be 2.5%wt, 5%wt and 10%wt. It was found that the stability of coconut oil/pluronic emulsion increased with increasing the ratios of pluronic. The effects of coconut oil and chitin whisker content on tensile strength and elongation at break of the bionanocompositc sheets were evaluated. The dispersion of chitin whisker and coconut oil in the bionanocomposite sheets was investigated by scanning electron microscope. The diffusion of coconut oil from the bionanocomposite sheets was examined with modified Franz diffusion cells.
dc.description.abstractalternative แผลเป็นที่ปรากฏให้เห็นหลังจากการรักษาบาดแผลเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญ ดังนั้นวัสดุปิดแผลสำหรับการป้องกันหรือการลดรอยแผลเป็นยังคงถูกพัฒนา ในงานวิจัยนี้ยางธรรมชาติได้ถูกนำมาเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักเพื่อให้แรงกดต่อบาดแผลเพื่อที่จะป้องกันการสร้างที่มากเกินไปของคอลลาเจน ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดรอยแผลเป็น เส้นใยไคตินทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเติมระดับนาโนและเสริมความแข็งแรงให้กับส่วนประกอบหลัก พลูโรนิคมีคุณสมบัติในการเพิ่มการไหลของเลือดไปยังบาดแผล ส่งผลให้การเกิดแผลเป็นน้อยลง นอกจากนี้พลูโรนิคเป็นแอมฟิฟิลิกโมเลกุลซึ่งสามารถเกิดไมเซลล์ได้ด้วยตัวเอง น้ำมันมะพร้าวเป็นสารช่วยบำรุงผิวหนังจะถูกรวมเข้าไว้ในวัสดุเชิงประกอบนี้ผ่านการสร้างไมเซลล์ของพลูโรนิค โดยสัดส่วนของพลูโรนิคและน้ำมันมะพร้าวที่แตกต่างกัน ปริมาณของเส้นใยไคตินถูกใช้แตกต่างกันที่ 2.5% 5% และ 10% ศึกษาได้ว่า ความเสถียรของน้ำมันมะพร้าว/พลูโรนิค อิมัลชั่น เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของพลูโรนิคมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังได้วิเคราะห์ผลของปริมาณน้ำมันมะพร้าวและเส้นใยไคตินต่อความด้านทานแรงดึงและการยืดตัว ณ จุดที่ขาดของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ และ การกระจายตัวของน้ำมันมะพร้าวและเส้นใยไคตินในวัสดุเชิงประกอบการแพร่ของน้ำมันมะพร้าวจากวัสดุเชิงประกอบนี้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยโมดิฟายด์ฟรานซ์ดิฟฟิวชั่นเซล
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University. en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2029
dc.subject Wounds and injuries en_US
dc.subject Coconut oil en_US
dc.subject Chitin en_US
dc.subject บาดแผลและบาดเจ็บ en_US
dc.subject น้ำมันมะพร้าว en_US
dc.subject ไคติน en_US
dc.title Preparation of coconut oil-incorporated natural rubber/pluronic/chitin whisker nanocomposite film for wound treatment en_US
dc.title.alternative เตรียมน้ำมันมะพร้าวรวมเข้าด้วยกันกับฟิล์มเชิงประกอบยางธรรมชาติ/พลูโรนิค/เส้นไยไคตินระดับนาโน สำหรับการรักษาบาดแผล en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Science en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2029