DSpace Repository
Adsorption and interaction of small gases on the BeO
dc.contributor.advisor Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
dc.contributor.author Pasakorn Piarabutr
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract In this study, adsorptions of diatomic (H₂, N₂, O₂, CO, NO), triatomic (CO₂, N₂O, NO₂, H₂O, SO₂) and tetratomic (NH3) gases on the BeO sodalite−like cage (Be₁₂O₁₂) were studied using the DFT/B3LYP/6−31+G(d,p) method. Nitrogen dioxide adsorption by pointing its nitrogen atom toward Be atom of the BeOSL cluster was found to be the most favorable process. The adsorption energy for nitrogen dioxide is −39.54 kcal/mol which is much stronger than other studied gases. Changes of energy gaps of adsorption structures of NO₂ (ΔEg= −71.77%) and O2 (ΔEg=−32.85%) on the BeOSL compared with clean BeOSL may suggest that the BeOSL cluster can be used as the sensing material for NO₂ and O₂. As a test of the BeOSL as catalyst for CO reacting with N₂O to afford CO₂ and N₂ non−toxic gases, its activation energy of 46.14 kcal/mol was obtained and its mechanism was proposed. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการดูดซับโมเลกุลแก็สขนาดเล็กได้แก่ แก๊สไฮโดรเจน ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ ไนโตรเจนมอนออกไซด์ น้า ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ แอมโมเนีย ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไนตรัสออกไซด์บนเบอริลเลียมออกไซด์ที่มีโครงสร้างลักษณะคล้ายกรงโซดาไลท์ (BeOSL:Be₁₂O₁₂) โดยการคานวณด้วยวิธี DFT/B3LYP/6−31+G(d,p) พบว่าการดูดซับของไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ที่หันไนโตรเจนมาทางด้านบนของเบอริลออกไซด์โซดาไลท์มีค่าพลังงานการดูดซับมากที่สุด โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ −39.54 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงช่องว่างระดับพลังงานของเบอริลเลียมออกไซด์โซดาไลท์หลังจากดูดซับกับไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์และออกซิเจนมีค่าลดลง −71.77% และ −32.85 % เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับโครงสร้างก่อนการดูดซับ ตามลาดับ ดังนั้นเบอริลเลียมออกไซด์โซดาไลท์อาจสามารถนาไปเป็นวัสดุรับรู้ก๊าซไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์และออกซิเจนได้ และผลจากการคานวณการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเบอริลเลียมออกไซด์โซดาไลท์ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์โดยแก็สไนตรัสออกไซด์เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแก็สที่ไม่มีพิษคือคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และไนโตรเจนโดยมีค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเท่ากับ 46.14 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมลและได้เสนอแนะกลไกการเกิดของปฏิกิริยานี้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Gases -- Absorption and adsorption en_US
dc.subject ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ en_US
dc.title Adsorption and interaction of small gases on the BeO en_US
dc.title.alternative การดูดซับและการเปลี่ยนแก๊สขนาดเล็กบนผิวของเบอริลเลียมออกไซด์ en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US