DSpace Repository
Synthesis of Nickel Oxide-Gold supported on magnetic nanopartical-hydroxyyapatite composites to use as a photocatalyst for dye degradation
dc.contributor.advisor Wipark Anutrasakda
dc.contributor.author Apakorn Phasuk
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description This report is a partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Chemistry Academic year 2016 en_US
dc.description.abstract A novel composite of nickel oxide-gold supported on magnetic hydroxyapatite nanocomposite (Au-NiO-HAp@γ-Fe₂O₃) was successfully synthesized via a combination of co-precipitation and impregnation methods. The application as a photocatalyst for organic dye degradation under visible light was investigated. Gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) were incorporated into the composite in order to improve the photocatalytic activity via localized surface plasmon resonance. Magnetic nanoparticles (γ-Fe₂O₃) were also incorporated in order to allow easy and rapid magnetic separation of the photocatalyst through the application of an external magnetic field. Crystalline phases of γ-Fe₂O₃, HAp, and NiO were confirmed by XRD. The presence of AuNPs with the size of 3.3 nm was confirmed by TEM. The amount of Au and NiO in the composites was determined by ICP-OES. The photocatalytic performance of the synthesized magnetic composite was investigated using methylene blue (MB) as a model dye. Approximately 56% of MB was removed during the photocatalytic process. Nevertheless, in an analogous experiment performed without Au-NiO-HAp@ γ-Fe₂O₃, similar removal percentage of MB was obtained. This finding indicated that the intended catalytic process, either under UV light or visible light, did not significantly affect the degradation of MB. Further experiments revealed that the removal of MB was also not induced by heat derived from the system. Instead, the degradation of MB likely resulted from its self-photolysis that occurred during a sufficiently long reaction time (> 2 h). The failure of Au-NiO-HAp@ γ-Fe₂O₃ to catalyze the degradation of MB may in part be attributable to the effect of non-overlapping frontier electronic bands of NiO and HAp. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบชนิดใหม่ของนิกเกิลออกไซด์-ทองบนวัสดุคอมพอสิตของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโน-ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ด้วยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมและการเคลือบฝัง เพื่อใช้ศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็นได้ โดยอนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนถูกนำมาใช้ในสารประกอบเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงด้วยสมบัติโลคอลไลซ์พลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ที่พื้นผิว ในขณะที่อนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโนถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อความสะดวกในการแยกสารประกอบออกจากปฏิกิริยาด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กภายนอก ผลจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบพบว่า สามารถยืนยันผลึกของอนุภาคแม่เหล็ก ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ และนิกเกิลออกไซด์ในสารประกอบได้ด้วยเทคนิค XRD และสามารถยืนยันการมีอยู่ของอนุภาคทองระดับนาโนบนคอมพอสิตได้ด้วยเทคนิค TEM โดยอนุภาคทองมีขนาดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.3 นาโนเมตร ในขณะที่ปริมาณทองและนิกเกิลในสารประกอบสามารถหาค่าได้จากเทคนิค ICP-OES ผลการทดสอบสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้เมทิลีนบลูเป็นสีย้อมตัวอย่างพบว่า สีย้อมถูกกาจัดประมาณร้อยละ 56 ภายใต้กระบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง ในขณะที่การทดสอบปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงด้วยสภาวะเดียวกันแต่ไม่เติมสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้พบว่า ร้อยละของสีย้อมที่ถูกกำจัดมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ซึ่งจากการค้นพบนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ภายใต้แสงเหนือม่วงหรือแสงที่ตามองเห็นไม่มีผลต่อการสลายตัวของเมทิลีนบลู จากการทดลองเพิ่มเติมพบว่า การสลายตัวของเมทิลีนบลูไม่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยความร้อน แต่มีแนวโน้มที่เมทิลีนบลูสามารถสลายตัวเองได้หากใช้เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยานานเพียงพอภายใต้แสงที่ตามองเห็น (มากกว่า 2 ชั่วโมง) โดยสาเหตุที่สารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงอาจเป็นผลมาจากการไม่ทับซ้อนกันระหว่างแถบพลังงานของนิกเกิลออกไซด์และไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Nickel oxide en_US
dc.subject Hydroxyapatite en_US
dc.subject นิกเกิลออกไซด์ en_US
dc.subject ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ en_US
dc.title Synthesis of Nickel Oxide-Gold supported on magnetic nanopartical-hydroxyyapatite composites to use as a photocatalyst for dye degradation en_US
dc.title.alternative การสังเคราะห์นิกเกิลออกไซด์-ทองบนวัสดุคอมพอสิตของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กระดับนาโน-ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสำหรับการสลายสีย้อม en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided