DSpace Repository
Polymeric micelles prepared from post-polymerization modification of pentafluorophenyl ester-containing polymer
dc.contributor.advisor Voravee P. Hoven
dc.contributor.author Yuwaporn Pinyakit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract Polymeric micelles assembled from amphiphilic copolymer have been recognized as effective vehicle for controlled delivery of therapeutic agents such as drug, gene, and protein. We have recently demonstrated that stepwise post-polymerization modification of a single pentafluorophenyl ester-bearing homopolymer can be used as a facile route to redox-responsive nanogels. Here in this research, we would like to explore further the versatility of this similar approach to fabricate pH responsive micelles. Poly(pentafluorophenyl acrylate) (PPFPA) was first synthesized by reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization. Post-functionalization of PPFPA with varied equivalent of 1-amino-2-propanol yielded amphiphilic random copolymers of PPFPA-r-PHPA having different compositions. The copolymers can self-assemble to form micelles in aqueous with sizes of less than 200 nm. By reacting the pentafluorophenyl (PFP) groups remaining in the nanoparticles with 1-(3-aminopropyl) imidazole (API), pH responsive micelles were generated as evidenced by the disintegration of the nanoparticles upon decreasing pH from 7.4 to 5.0. This may be explained as a result of charge transition of the imidazole rings from neutral to positively charged upon pH reduction. These developed nanoparticles possess a strong potential to be used as carriers for targeted delivery of therapeutic agent of which the release can be triggered under an acidic condition. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ไมเซลล์พอลิเมอร์เตรียมจากแอมฟิฟิลิกโคพอลิเมอร์ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นพาหะที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการนำส่งแบบควบคุมของสารที่ใช้ในการบำบัดรักษา เช่น ยา, ยีน, โปรตีน งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการเตรียมนาโนเจลที่ตอบสนองต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์ด้วยการดัดแปรหลังพอลิเมอไรเซชันของโฮโมพอลิเมอร์ตั้งต้นเพียงชนิดเดียวที่มีหมู่เพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลเอสเทอร์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยสนใจที่จะศึกษาต่อถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แนวทางเดียวกันในการเตรียมไมเซลล์ที่สามารถตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอช เริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์พอลิเพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลแอคริเลต (PPFPA) ผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยกลไกแบบ reversible addition-fragmentation chain- transfer (RAFT) จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยากับ 1-amino-2-propanol เพื่อเตรียมเป็นแอมฟิฟิลิกโคพอลิเมอร์แบบสุ่มของ PPFPA-r-PHPA ซึ่งสามารถประกอบตัวเป็นไมเซลล์ได้เองในน้า มีขนาดน้อยกว่า 200 นาโนเมตร จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของหมู่เพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิล (PFP) ที่อยู่ในไมเซลล์กับ 1-(3-aminopropyl) imidazole (API) ทำให้ได้ไมเซลล์ที่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพีเอช ซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้จากการแตกออกของอนุภาคหลังจากการลดลงของพีเอชจาก 7.4 เป็น 5 ทั้งนี้เป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงประจุของวง imidazole จากเป็นกลางเป็นบวกเมื่อมีการลดพีเอช จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่าไมเซลล์พอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมได้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นระบบนำส่งสารที่ใช้ในการบำบัดรักษาแบบมีเป้าหมาย ซึ่งการปลดปล่อยจะถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดขึ้นได้ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นกรด en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Polymers en_US
dc.subject Polymerization en_US
dc.subject โพลิเมอร์ en_US
dc.subject โพลิเมอไรเซชัน en_US
dc.title Polymeric micelles prepared from post-polymerization modification of pentafluorophenyl ester-containing polymer en_US
dc.title.alternative ไมเซลล์พอลิเมอร์เตรียมจากการดัดแปรหลังพอลิเมอไรเซชันของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีเพนทะฟลูออโรเฟนิลเอสเทอร์ en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US