dc.contributor.advisor |
Supot Hannongbua |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Tatiya Chokbunpiam |
dc.contributor.author |
Chanunchida Kunsiri |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-03-15T03:16:13Z |
2022-03-15T03:16:13Z |
dc.date.issued |
2016 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78246 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
ZIF-67 (Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework-67) is a class of porous materials which have applications as catalysis, gas storage and gas separation. ZIF-67 consists of Cobalt (Co) connected to Methylimidazolate (MeIM). In this work, Gibbs Ensemble Monte Carlo (GEMC) simulations and Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulations were carried out to study adsorption behavior, structural and dynamics properties of Hydrogen (H₂) and Nitrogen (N₂) in ZIF-67 at three temperatures. The adsorption isotherms results indicate that ZIF-67 can adsorb N₂ in higher amount than H₂. The amount adsorbed decreases with the increase in temperatures. The different sets of Co force field parameters do not significantly affect the gas adsorption, except at lower temperatures. From the Radial Distribution Functions (RDFs), the preferential adsorption site for H₂ and N₂ is around the organic linker zone. N₂ binds stronger than H₂. In order to observe the dynamics behavior of gases, the self-diffusion (Ds) was calculated. It was found that Ds of N₂ is the lower than Ds of H₂. That means N₂ moves slower than H₂. Finally, it can be concluded that ZIF-67 is well suited to separate H₂ from N₂. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ZIF-67 (Zeolite Imidazolate Frameworks-67) เป็นวัสดุชนิดเลีนยแบบซีโอไลต์ที่มีโครงข่ายรูพรุนชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมี, วัสดุกักเก็บแก๊ส และใช้ในกระบวนการแยกแก๊ส ZIF-67ประกอบด้วยโลหะโคบอลต์ (Co) เชื่อมต่อกับสารอินทรีย์เมทิลอิมิดาโซลเลท (MeIM) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองแบบกิบบส์อองซอมเบิลมอนติคาร์โล และการจำลองแบบทางพลวัติ ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับและการแพร่ของแก๊สเดี่ยว H₂ และ N₂ และแก๊สผสม H₂/N₂ ที่ 3 อุณหภูมิ ผลไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับ ที่ได้จากการจำลองนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ZIF-67 สามารถดูดซับ N₂ ได้มากกว่า H₂ และปริมาณการดูดซับจะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น และชุดพารามิเตอร์ของโคบอลต์ที่แตกต่างกันไม่ส่งผลต่อการดูดซับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากค่าการคำนวณฟังก์ชันการกระจายเชิงรัศมี ตำแหน่งดูดซับที่ชอบของแก๊ส H₂และ N₂ อยู่ที่บริเวณส่วนเชื่อมต่ออินทรีย์ ซึ่ง N₂ เกาะยึดได้ดีกว่า H₂ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมเชิงพลวัติของโมเลกุลแก๊สในวัสดุนี้ ซึ่งได้มีการคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในตัวเองของแก๊ส พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในตัวเองของ N₂ น้อยกว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในตัวเองของ H₂ นั่นหมายความว่า N₂เคลื่อนที่ได้ช้ากว่า H₂ ทำให้สรุปได้ว่า ZIF-67 มีความเหมาะสมในการคัดแยกแก๊ส H₂ จาก N₂ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Gases -- Absorption and adsorption |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Zeolites |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ซีโอไลต์ |
en_US |
dc.title |
Adsorption and diffusion of H₂ , N₂ and H₂ / N₂ in Zeolitic Imidazolate Framework-67 by advanced computational calculations |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การดูดซับและการแพร่ของ H₂ , N₂ และ H₂ / N₂ ในวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะอินทรีย์ ชนิดเลียนแบบซีโอไลต์-67 โดยการคำนวณทางคอมพิวเตอร์ขั้นสูง |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |