DSpace Repository
Hydroxyapatite for colorimetric detection of nickel(II) ion
dc.contributor.advisor Fuangfa Unob
dc.contributor.author Itthinan Duangngam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 en_US
dc.description.abstract Hydroxyapatite (HAp) coated with 1-(2-pyridylazo)-2-naphthol (PAN) was prepared for the use as a sensor for Ni²⁺ designated as HAp-PAN. HAp surface modification was performed by impregnation method and adsorption method. The materials were characterized by powder X-Ray diffraction spectrometer (Powder XRD), Zetasizer, and thermogravimetric analyzer (TGA). In impregnation method, HAp was modified with hexadecyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTAB) and further impregnated with PAN solution. HAp-PAN prepared by using 1.0 mM PAN solution could be used to detect 100 and 1000 μg/L Ni²⁺. The leaching of PAN from the obtained material was observed when tested with Ni²⁺ solution. In the adsorption method, HAp was modified by mixing HAp with PAN in CTAB solution. The obtained material was used in Ni²⁺ detection. The solid turned from pale yellow in the absence of Ni²⁺ to pink or purple in increasing Ni²⁺ concentration. The suitable condition to prepare HAp-PAN was by using a 1.2 mM PAN solution and 5 mins of adsorption time. The suitable pH for Ni²⁺ detection was pH 6. The HAp-PAN obtained by adsorption method could detect 300 and 700 μg/L Ni²⁺ by naked eyes. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative เตรียมไฮดรอกซีอพาไทต์ (HAp) ที่เคลือบด้วย 1-(2-ไพริดิลเอโซ)-2-แนฟทอล (PAN) หรือ HAp-PAN เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดไอออนนิกเกิล(II) โดยผิวของไฮดรอกซีอพาไทต์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยวิธีเคลือบและวิธีการดูดซับ ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์วัสดุที่ได้ด้วยเครื่อง X-Ray diffraction spectrometer แบบผง (Powder XRD), Zetasizer และ Thermogravimetric analyzer (TGA) ในวิธีเคลือบไฮดรอกซีอพาไทต์ถูกดัดแปรด้วย เฮกซะเดกซิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ (CTAB) ก่อนนำไปเคลือบด้วย PAN ซึ่ง HAp-PAN ที่เตรียมโดยใช้ PAN ความเข้มข้น 1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์สามารถตรวจวัดไอออนนิกเกิล(II) ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 และ 1000 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตรได้ และพบการหลุดออกของ PAN จากผิวของไฮดรอกซีอพาไทต์ขณะทำการตรวจวัด ในส่วนของวิธีการดูดซับ HAp ถูกดัดแปรผิวด้วยการผสมกับ PAN ในสารละลาย CTAB เมื่อนำวัสดุไปทดสอบกับสารละลายนิกเกิล(II) พบว่าวัสดุเปลี่ยนสีจากสีเหลืองอ่อนในสภาวะที่ไม่มีไอออนนิกเกิล (II) เป็นสีชมพูหรือม่วงตามความเข้มข้นของไอออนนิกเกิล(II) ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียม HAp-PAN คือ ใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย PAN เป็น 1.2 มิลลิโมลาร์และใช้เวลาในการดูดซับ 5 นาที และ pH ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนนิกเกิล(II) คือ pH 6 อีกทั้ง HAp-PAN ที่เตรียมได้จากวิธีการดูดซับสามารถตรวจวัดไอออนนิกเกิล(II) ด้วยตาเปล่าที่ความเข้มข้น 300 และ 700 ไมโครกรัม/ลิตร en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Hydroxyapatite en_US
dc.subject ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ en_US
dc.title Hydroxyapatite for colorimetric detection of nickel(II) ion en_US
dc.title.alternative ไฮดรอกซีอพาไทต์สาหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงสีของไอออนนิกเกิล(II) en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US