DSpace Repository
Machine learning for time series forecasting : application in water surface analysis of Mun River
dc.contributor.advisor Pongthep Thongsang
dc.contributor.author Anan Ungpansattawong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract At present, the world is facing with a global warming problem. Thailand is another country that has suffered from global warming as well. One of the problems that are often seen change that is of the season's Summer temperature is higher than it used to be. The rainy season does not fall according to the season. Or when the rain became a long time, it was flooded from the drainage in time at this point, if we can predict whether the amount of water to be found this year is high or low. Therefore, the study through satellite imagery was chosen as the starting point. This study methodology is consisting of data collection, data processing 1, data processing 2, and prediction. Using the principle that if the amount of water increases and the river does not look deep, the area of the river in the satellite image will also have to increase. Therefore, the study was to create a tool that can predict the river's surface area from satellite imagery. The results obtained from this study revealed that the river's surface area could indicate an increase in water content and the forecasts yield satisfactory results. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบันโลกกำลังประสบกับปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อน ประเทศไทยก็เป็นอีกหนึ่งประเทศที่ต้องประสบกับผลกระทบจากภาวะโลกร้อนเช่นกัน หนึ่งในปัญหาที่พบเห็นได้บ่อยครั้ง คือการที่เปลี่ยนแปลงของฤดูกาล ฤดูร้อนก็อุณหภูมิสูงมากกว่าที่เคยเป็น ฤดูฝนก็ไม่ตกตามฤดูกาล หรือเมื่อฝนตกเป็นเวลานานก็เกิดภาวะน้ำท่วมจากการระบายน้ำไม่ทัน ซึ่งในจุดนี้เองหากเราสามารถพยากรณ์ได้ว่าปริมาณน้ำที่จะพบในปีนี้มีปริมาณมากหรือน้อย คงสามารถทำให้เตรียมการรับมือได้อย่างถูกต้องและทันท่วงทีมากกว่า โดยความตั้งใจของงานงานศึกษานี้คือการสร้างเครื่องมือการพยากรณ์น้ำจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่ทุกคนสามารถเข้าถึงได้ จึงได้เลือกการศึกษาผ่านภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมขึ้นมาเป็นจุดเริ่มต้น โดยใช้หลักการที่ว่าหากปริมาณน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นและแม่น้ำไม่ได้มีลักษณะแคบลึก พื้นที่ของแม่น้ำในภาพถ่ายดาวเทียมย่อมต้องเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย จึงเกิดเป็นการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างเครื่องมือที่สามารถพยากรณ์พื้นที่ผิวแม่น้ำจากภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ก็พบว่าพื้นที่ผิวของแม่น้ำสามารถบอกถึงปริมาณน้ำที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้จริง และการพยากรณ์ก็ได้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพึงพอใจ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Time-series analysis en_US
dc.subject Machine learning en_US
dc.subject Mun River (Thailand) en_US
dc.subject การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา en_US
dc.subject การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง en_US
dc.subject น้ำ -- การวัด en_US
dc.subject แม่น้ำมูล en_US
dc.title Machine learning for time series forecasting : application in water surface analysis of Mun River en_US
dc.title.alternative การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรในการพยากรณ์อนุกรมเวลา การประยุกต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวน้ำแม่น้ำมูล en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US