dc.contributor.advisor |
Sukonmeth Jitmahantakul |
dc.contributor.author |
Wipaporn Nuttasin |
dc.contributor.author |
Pongthep Thongsang |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-06-22T09:21:43Z |
2022-06-22T09:21:43Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78914 |
dc.description |
In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Pak Phanang bay is an important area in both terms of economics and ecosystems. Because, it hosts a shipping route from Gulf of Thailand into Pak Phanang river. In the past, a canal which located in the center of the bay was canalized. But, from the study in 2019 found that the depth in the canal had changed from the criteria of the Marine Department which defines the standard depth equal to 4 meters. There were changes in both the deeper parts from erosion and the shallower parts from the sediment deposition. According to the changing of the depth in the canal that causes problems for navigation, there is a project to assess the environment of Pak Phanang Bay for new trench dredging in the future. So, this study will make the bathymetry and study the geomorphology of Pak Phanang bay to be a supporting information for the future construction project by using satellite derived bathymetry together with machine learning. Sentinel-2A band 5 was choosed to be a satellite data. Gaussian Process Regression (GPR) is one of the machine learning which was used for creating bathymetry from pixel values. Another machine learning is K-means clustering which was used To help differentiate the depths. The result of from this study proves that this method was able to map the depth of the canal in shallow area and the depth relative to the real data. But the GPR also generated noise and still unable to distinguish the area with little change in depth. Geomorphological processes can be divided for two areas including shallow area and deep area. In shallow area are formed by the deposition of the sediments from the Pak Phanang rivers and the suspended sediments in the seawater. And the deep area was inferred the cause by the flowing of the flows in both sides of coasts causing the current to erode in this area. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
พื้นที่อ่าวปากพนังเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความสำคัญทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและระบบนิเวศ เนื่องจากเป็นเส้นทางในการสัญจรของเรือสินค้าจากอ่าวไทยเข้าสู่แม่น้ำปากพนัง โดยในอดีตได้มีการขุดร่องกลางอ่าวเพื่อให้เดินเรือได้อย่างสะดวก แต่จากการศึกษาในปี พ.ศ. 2562 พบว่าความลึกในร่องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากความลึกมาตรฐานที่กรมเจ้าท่ากำหนดไว้ที่ 4 เมตร โดยมีทั้งบริเวณที่ลึกขึ้นเนื่องจากการกัดเซาะและบริเวณที่ตื้นขึ้น เนื่องจากการสะสมตะกอน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่อการเดินเรือ จึงมีโครงการประเมินสภาพแวดล้อมของอ่าวปากพนังเพื่อการขุดลอกร่องครั้งใหม่ในอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะสร้างแผนที่ความลึกและศึกษาลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงของร่องเนื่องจากกระบวนการทางตะกอนในพื้นที่อ่าวปากพนัง โดยใช้วิธีการสร้างแผนที่ความลึกจากดาวเทียม ร่วมกับวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ดาวเทียม SENTINEL-2A band 5 และใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรที่ชื่อว่า Gaussian Process Regression (GPR) เพื่อสร้างเส้นความลึกจากข้อมูลค่าจุดภาพ และ K-means clustering เพื่อช่วยในการแยกความแตกต่างของความลึก ในผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการสร้างแผนที่ความลึกในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถสร้างแผนที่ความลึกบริเวณพื้นที่ร่องได้และความลึกที่ได้สัมพันธ์กับความลึกจริง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลจากการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักรด้วยวิธี GPR พบจุดรบกวน และยังไม่สามารถแยกความแตกต่างของระดับความลึกบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความลึกน้อยได้ สำหรับกระบวนการธรณีสัณฐานสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 บริเวณ คือบริเวณร่องที่ตื้นและบริเวณร่องที่ลึก บริเวณร่องที่ตื้นเกิดจากการสะสมตัวของตะกอนที่มีที่มาจากแม่น้ำปากพนัง รวมถึงแม่น้ำสายย่อยอื่น ๆ ที่ไหลสู่อ่าวปากพนัง และตะกอนที่แขวนลอยในทะเล และบริเวณร่องที่ลึกอนุมานสาเหตุการเกิดเนื่องจากกระแสน้ำของแม่น้ำที่ไหลลงอ่าวปากพนังทางด้านตะวันตกและฝั่งตกวันออกบรรจบกัน ทำให้กระแสน้ำกัดเซาะพื้นที่บริเวณนั้น |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Artificial satellites in remote sensing |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Geological mapping |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Pak Phanang Bay (Nakhon Si Thammarat) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ดาวเทียมในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระยะไกล |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การทำแผนที่ธรณีวิทยา |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อ่าวปากพนัง (นครศรีธรรมราช) |
en_US |
dc.title |
Satellite derived bathymetry of Pak Phanang Bay, Nakhon Si Thammarat province using machine learning |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
แผนที่ความลึกจากดาวเทียมของอ่าวปากพนัง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยใช้การเรียนรู้ของเครื่องจักร |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |