DSpace Repository
Effects of postharvest water deficit on quality and vase life of cut Dendrobium flowers
dc.contributor.advisor Kanogwan Seraypheap
dc.contributor.author Treesukon Raksiri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาพฤกศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 en_US
dc.description.abstract Dendrobium orchids are popular cut flowers in Thailand and are the most important cut flower for exports. However, most cut Dendrobium flowers are harvested and kept dry for a few hours until either packed in water tube for export or transportation without placing in water to local market. This can cause water stress of the flowers and induce early senescence of the florets. This experiment was conducted to determine the effects of postharvest water deficit on quality and vase life of cut Dendrobium ‘Suree Peach’, ‘Supinya’ and ‘Eia Sakul’ flowers. Cut Dendrobium flowers were kept dry 0, 12, 24 and 48 hours after harvest and then placed in water. The results showed that water deficit affected quality and vase life of postharvest cut Dendrobium flowers of all cultivars tested by increasing flower bud opening and florets abscission and decreasing open flower quality scores. However, water deficit had only a small effect on petal color changes of the florets. Nevertheless, the longest vase life and the best flower quality of the florets in all cultivars were found in the inflorescences which were exposed to water deficit for 12 hours when compared with the inflorescences that were exposed to water deficit for 24 and 48 hours. Therefore, keeping the inflorescences dry if needed after harvest up to 12 hours before packing in water tube for transport or export to local market could be considered as one way to maintain quality and vase life of cut Dendrobium ‘Suree Peach’, ‘Supinya’ and ‘Eia Sakul’ flowers. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative กล้วยไม้สกุลหวายเป็นไม้ตัดดอกที่ได้รับความนิยมในประเทศไทยและเป็นไม้ตัดดอกที่สำคัญสำหรับการส่งออก อย่างไรก็ตาม กล้วยไม้สกุลหวายส่วนใหญ่จะไม่ได้แช่น้ำทันทีหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวจนกว่าจะบรรจุในหลอดพลาสติกที่มีน้ำเพื่อการส่งออกหรือการขนส่ง ดังนั้น อาจทำให้ดอกไม้ขาดน้ำและนำไปสู่การเสื่อมสภาพอย่างรวดเร็ว การทดลองนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการขาดน้ำหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวต่อคุณภาพและอายุการปักแจกันของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกสกุลหวาย ‘สุรีย์พืช’ ‘สุพินยา’ และ ‘เอียสกุล’ โดยเก็บดอกกล้วยไม้ทั้ง 3 พันธุ์ในสภาพขาดน้ำเป็นเวลา 0 12 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง หลังการเก็บเกี่ยวก่อนนำไปปักในน้ำ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การขาดน้ำหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวมีผลต่อคุณภาพและอายุการปักแจกันของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกสกุลหวายทั้งสามพันธุ์ โดยทำให้การบานของดอกตูมและการหลุดร่วงของดอกเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่คะแนนคุณภาพของดอกบานลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม อย่างไรก็ตาม การขาดน้ำมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการเปลี่ยนสีของกลีบดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากล้วยไม้ที่ขาดน้ำเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงทั้งสามพันธุ์มีอายุการปักแจกันที่ยาวนานที่สุดและคุณภาพของดอกที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดทดลองที่ขาดน้ำเป็นเวลา 24 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้น หากไม่สามารถนำกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกสกุลหวายไปแช่น้ำทันทีหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว ภาวะขาดน้ำเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงก่อนบรรจุในหลอดพลาสติกที่มีน้ำเพื่อการขนส่งหรือส่งออก นับเป็นระยะเวลาขาดน้ำที่มากที่สุดที่ดอกกล้วยไม้สกุลหวายทั้งสามพันธุ์ยังสามารถคงคุณภาพและอายุการปักแจกันไว้ได้ดีที่สุด en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Orchids -- Postharvest technology en_US
dc.subject Dendrobium -- Preservation en_US
dc.subject Dendrobium -- Postharvest technology en_US
dc.subject กล้วยไม้ -- เทคโนโลยีหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว en_US
dc.subject หวาย (กล้วยไม้) -- การเก็บและรักษา en_US
dc.subject หวาย (กล้วยไม้) -- เทคโนโลยีหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว en_US
dc.title Effects of postharvest water deficit on quality and vase life of cut Dendrobium flowers en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการขาดน้ำหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวต่อคุณภาพและอายุการปักแจกันของกล้วยไม้ตัดดอกสกุลหวาย en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US