DSpace Repository
Clitoria ternatea petal flower extract and its encapsulation : a study of bioactivity, digestive stability and bioaccessibility for food applications
dc.contributor.advisor Sirichai Adisakwattana
dc.contributor.advisor Oran Kwan
dc.contributor.author Porntip Pasukamonset
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract There has been a growing interest in active compounds of edible plants due to their possible health benefits. Clitoria ternatea (CT) flowers are one of favorable edible plants enriched phenolic compounds that possess a wide range of biological effects including antioxidants and diabetes. Nevertheless, there are no data available on the stability of CT extract after gastrointestinal (GI) digestion as well as the food additive application. The aim of the study was to investigate the stability and biological activity of CT extract after gastrointestinal digestion together with the development of microencapsulation of CT extract. Finally, the efficacy of CT extract on the protection of curtailing lipid and protein oxidation in cooked pork patties was evaluated. The results showed that CT extract after enzymatic hydrolysis of GI digestion increased total phenolic compounds and antioxidant activity concomitant with an increase in intestinal α-glucosidase (maltase and sucrase) and pancreatic α-amylase inhibitory activities as well as binding to bile acids. Moreover, CT extract delayed glucose absorption by inhibiting glucose uptake through sodium-glucose cotransporter-1 (SGLT1) in Caco-2 cell line. Interestingly, the degradation of total phenolic compounds of CT extract was observed at gastric phase of digestion. In order to protect the degradation, the optimized condition of CT-loaded alginate microencapsulation was developed, comprising of 10% CT, 1.5% alginate, and 3% CaCl2 (w/v). The microencapsulation of CT provides good characteristics including a high percentage of encapsulation efficiency (84.83±0.40%), narrow size distribution (985 µm), spherical shape with smooth surface, desirable thermal stability (188°C) without a chemical interaction between the materials and CT extract. Interestingly, the microencapsulation of CT significantly retained higher amount of polyphenols and improved antioxidant and pancreatic α-amylase inhibitory activity as well as bile acid binding after the GI digestion. In the roles of food additive in meat products, CT extract (0.08–0.16%) exhibited potent radical scavenging activity and retarded lipid and protein oxidation during refrigerated storage together with acceptable sensory characteristics in cooked pork patties. Therefore, CT extract and its microencapsulation could be considered as a potential source of bioactive ingredients for functional food industry. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative สารสกัดจากพืชมีแนวโน้มได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากมีประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพ ดอกอัญชันจัดเป็นหนึ่งในพืชท้องถิ่นที่อุดมไปด้วยสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอล ซึ่งมีผลต่อความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพรวมไปถึงฤทธิ์ต่อการต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระและโรคเบาหวาน ในการตรวจสอบการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่ายังไม่เคยมีรายงานเกี่ยวกับความคงตัวของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันหลังผ่านระบบย่อยอาหาร รวมทั้งการประยุกต์ใช้ในการต้านออกซิเดชันในอาหาร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพขององค์ประกอบทางพฤกษเคมีและการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันที่ผ่านระบบจำลองการย่อยอาหาร การพัฒนาการห่อหุ้มสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันด้วยเทคนิคไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน พร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการเอนแคปซูเลชันและความคงตัวหลังผ่านระบบจำลองการย่อยอาหาร และศึกษาความสามารถในการประยุกต์ใช้สารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันเพื่อใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมันและโปรตีนในแบบจำลองอาหารในชิ้นเนื้อหมูบด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันที่ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ในระบบทางเดินอาหารสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ รวมทั้งยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสและแอลฟาอะไมเลส การเพิ่มการทำงานในการจับตัวกับกรดน้ำดี นอกจากนี้สารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสามารถชะลอการดูดซึมของน้ำตาลเข้าร่างกายผ่าน sodium-glucose transporter-1: SGLT1 สารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลในสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันมีปริมาณลดลงหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการย่อยในกระเพาะอาหาร และเพื่อที่จะป้องกันการลดลงของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันนี้ การเอนแคปซูเลชันสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันด้วยอัลจิเนตจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยผลการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อผลิตเอนแคปซูเลชันสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันด้วยอัลจิเนต คือความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันที่ร้อยละ 10 สารอัลจิเนตร้อยละ 1.5 และ แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ผลของลักษณะทางกายภาพพบว่าการเอนแคปซูเลชันมีประสิทธิภาพสูง (ร้อยละ 84.83±0.40%) และมีขนาดอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก 985 ไมโครเมตร แคปซูลที่ได้มีลักษณะกลม ผิวภายนอกมีลักษณะเรียบ การเอนแคปซูเลชันสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสามารถทนความร้อนได้ถึง 188 องศาเซลเซียส และไม่มีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างสารห่อหุ้มและสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชัน นอกจากนี้พบว่าไมโครแคปซูลของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันที่ผ่านการย่อยอาหารสามารถถนอมสารประกอบโพลีฟีนอลและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระให้คงอยู่ รวมไปถึงเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ อันได้แก่ การเพิ่มฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลสที่ใช้ย่อยคาร์โบไฮเดรต และการเพิ่มความสามารถในการจับกับน้ำดี หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการย่อยในระบบจำลองย่อยอาหาร ผลจากการผสมสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันในเนื้อหมูพบว่าช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงและสามารถชะลอการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมันและโปรตีนในเนื้อหมู และเป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้บริโภคได้ สารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.08-0.16 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) มีความสามารถในการต้านการเกิดออกซิเดชั่นของไขมันและโปรตีนได้เทียบเท่ากับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระสังเคราะห์ (Butylated hydroxytoluene: BHT) ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.02 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) ดังนั้นสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันและการเอนแคปซูเลชันสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันนี้อาจจัดว่าเป็นแหล่งของอาหารที่อุดมไปด้วยสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Plant extracts en_US
dc.subject Polyphenols en_US
dc.subject สารสกัดจากพืช en_US
dc.subject โพลิฟีนอล en_US
dc.title Clitoria ternatea petal flower extract and its encapsulation : a study of bioactivity, digestive stability and bioaccessibility for food applications en_US
dc.title.alternative สารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันและการเอนแคปซูเลชันสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชัน : การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ความคงตัวต่อการย้อย และการนำไปใช้ทางชีวภาพเพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ในอาหาร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Food and Nutrition en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US