dc.contributor.advisor |
Pasicha Chaikaew |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pantana Tor-ngern |
dc.contributor.author |
Jittiwas Phalodom |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-06-30T08:01:23Z |
2022-06-30T08:01:23Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79052 |
dc.description |
โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Soil respiration (Rs) is considered the largest component in the terrestrial-atmospheric carbon exchange system. While soils offset organic carbon from the atmosphere, Rs can be a significant source of CO₂ emission. In urban areas where the balance of carbon sink and source is still under debate whether which one is dominant. To understand the dynamics of the amount of urban carbon, in particular a green space, is the key linking to climate change issue. This research investigated Rs rates between the wet and dry seasons, and further analyzed the relationships between Rs rates and environmental covariates i.e. (soil temperature, soil moisture content, soil organic carbon and vegetation cover types). The measurement of Rs rates were conducted in twenty-seven soil samples around trees, grass and shrubs in the CU Centenary Park using a close chamber technique. The difference between average Rs rates in the wet season (1.70±0.41 g CO₂ m⁻² hr⁻¹) and dry season (1.29±0.34 g CO₂ m⁻² hr⁻¹) was found to be statistically significant (p-value < 0.0001). The linear regression model showed no statistically significance of relationship between Rs rates and environmental covariates in both seasons. However, higher mean Rs rate in the area covered by grass was determined when compared to the Rs rates covered by trees. The results indicated that low organic matter input from litterfall management and soil temperature around trees could affect the decomposition process and microorganism activity in the soil. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
กระบวนการหายใจของดิน (Rs) เป็นองค์ประกอบที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในระบบการแลกเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนของระบบนิเวศบนบกระหว่างดินกับชั้นบรรยากาศ ในขณะที่ดินเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนจากชั้นบรรยากาศ กระบวนการหายใจของดินสามารถเป็นแหล่งปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับสมดุลคาร์บอนในพื้นที่ในเขตเมืองว่ามีการกักเก็บคาร์บอนหรือปลดปล่อยมากกว่ากัน โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองการทำความเข้าใจถึงสมดุลของปริมาณคาร์บอนในเมืองจึงเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญ ที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงไปสู่ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสภาพอากาศได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสำรวจอัตราการหายใจของดินระหว่างฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง และวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการหายใจของดินกับปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมได้แก่ อุณหภูมิของดิน ค่าความชิ้นของดิน คาร์บอนอินทรีย์ในดิน และประเภทของพืชที่ปกคลุมดิน การตรวจวัดอัตราการหายใจของดินดำเนินการบนดินตัวอย่าง 27 จุด ที่ปกคลุมไปด้วยต้นไม้ หญ้า และพุ่มไม้ในบริเวณอุทยาน 100 ปี จุฬาฯ ด้วยเทคนิคแบบ close chamber ผลจากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างกันระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการหายใจของดิน โดยในฤดูฝน (1.70±0.41 g CO₂ m⁻² hr⁻¹) และในฤดูแล้ง (1.29±0.34 g CO₂ m⁻² hr⁻¹) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเชิงสถิติ (p-value <0.0001) การวิเคราะห์สมการเส้นถดถอยแบบเส้นตรงพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการหายใจของดินและปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมใน ทั้งสองฤดูไม่ได้สัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการหายใจของดินที่ถูกปกคลุมด้วยหญ้านั้น มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการหายใจของดินที่ถูกปกคลุมด้วยต้นไม้แสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุที่สะสมในดินจากการจัดการสวน อย่างเช่น การจัดเก็นใบไม้ที่ร่วงหล่น ประกอบกับอุณหภูมิของดินใต้ต้นไม้ใหญ่ที่ต่ำกว่าบริเวณอื่น สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อกระบวนการย่อยสลายและกิจกรรมของจุลินทรีย์ในดินได้ |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Soil respiration |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Parks -- Thailand |
en_US |
dc.subject |
การหายใจของดิน |
en_US |
dc.subject |
สวนสาธารณะ -- ไทย |
en_US |
dc.title |
Estimating soil respiration rates between wet and dry seasons in an urban park of Thailand |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินอัตราการหายใจของดินระหว่างฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้งในพื้นที่สวนสาธารณะในเมืองในประเทศไทย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |