DSpace Repository
Optimal Controls for Open Quantum Systems Using Stochastic Path Integrals
dc.contributor.advisor Thiparat Chotibut
dc.contributor.advisor Areeya Chantasri
dc.contributor.author Wirawat Kokaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Physics, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2020 en_US
dc.description.abstract We propose a new optimal control protocol for quantum state preparation in the presence of environmental noises based on the Most Likely Path (MLP) approach. The standard method for dealing with unknown noises in open quantum systems is via Lindblad master equation, which describes the Mean Path (MP) of noisy quantum trajectories. However, the mean path does not always faithfully represent the ensemble of trajectories, especially when the trajectory distribution is multimodal. The most likely path of quantum trajectories is extracted from stochastic path integral formulation, constructed from the joint probability of quantum statetrajectories and the noises. We study a quantum control problem of a single-qubit state preparation, controlling the qubit from an arbitrary initial state to the desired target state in the presence of a dephasing noise, where the control is the Rabi oscillation. This approach yields the analytical solution for the optimal control protocol for the Rabi drive, which is not possible using the standard MP approach. We also investigate the benefits of optimal Rabi drive by looking at the distribution of final states in the Bloch sphere; we find that the distribution of final state is concentrated around the desired target state and does not spread out over the qubit. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การควบคุมระบบควอนตัมแบบเปิดคือการควบคุมการวิวัฒน์ของระบบควอนตัมที่ถูกรบกวนจากสิ่งแวดล้อมวิธีดั้งเดิมสำหรับอธิบายการวิวัฒน์ของระบบควอนตัมแบบเปิดคือการวิวัฒน์แบบลินบลัด (Lindblad evolution) สามารถอธิบายถึงวิถีเฉลี่ย (Mean path) ของการวิวัฒน์ทั้งหมดที่เป็นไปได้ของระบบควอนตัมแบบเปิดแต่อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีที่การกระจายตัวของสถานะสุดท้ายของระบบไม่กระจายตัวรอบสถานะที่คาดหวัง ดังนั้นเส้นทางโดยเฉลี่ยของการวิวัฒน์จึงไม่ใช่วิถีที่ดีสำหรับอธิบายการวิวัฒน์ของระบบควอนตัมแบบเปิดในโครงการนี้เราจึงนำเสนอวิธีใหม่ซึ่งได้จากการทำปริพันธ์เชิงวิถีของระบบสุ่มสำหรับการวิวัฒน์ของระบบควอนตัมแบบเปิด สามารถอธิบายถึงวิถีที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุด (Most likely path) ของระบบ ขอบเขตของโครงงานนี้คือพิจารณาปัญหาการควบคุมการวิวัฒน์ของระบบควอนตัมสองสถานะหรือคิวบิทโดยถูกรบกวนจากสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้นขณะการเปลี่ยนสถานะจากสถานะเริ่มต้นไปยังสถานะที่คาดหวังผ่านการควบคุมความถี่ราบี (Rabi frequency) การควบคุมระบบควอนตัมแบบเปิดโดยใช้วิถีที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุดให้ผลเป็นสมการเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytical solution) ของความถี่ราบีและเวลาที่ใช้ในการควบคุมทั้งหมดในรูปของตัวแปรสถานะเริ่มต้นและสถานะที่คาดหวังซึ่งไม่สามารถทำได้จากการวิวัฒน์ของลินบลัด จากการเปรียบเทียบผลของการกระจายตัวของสถานะสุดท้ายระหว่างการควบคุมโดยใช้วิถีที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุดและวิธีการวิวัฒน์ของลินบลัด พบว่าการควบคุมโดยใช้วิถีที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุดให้ผลสถานะสุดท้ายกระจายตัวรอบสถานะที่คาดหวังซึ่งเหมาะแก่การควบคุมคิวบิทมากกว่าวิธีการวิวัฒน์ของลินบลัด en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Quantum theory en_US
dc.subject Path integrals en_US
dc.subject Stochastic processes en_US
dc.subject ทฤษฎีควอนตัม en_US
dc.subject ปริพันธ์ตามวิถี en_US
dc.subject กระบวนการสโตแคสติค en_US
dc.title Optimal Controls for Open Quantum Systems Using Stochastic Path Integrals en_US
dc.title.alternative การควบคุมระบบควอนตัมแบบเปิดอย่างเหมาะสมโดยใช้ปริพันธ์เชิงวิถีของระบบสุ่ม en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US