DSpace Repository
The Effect of Index Inclusion on Corporate Risk-taking Behavior
dc.contributor.advisor Kanis Saengchote
dc.contributor.author Thanisorn Pasurapanya
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
dc.date.issued 2016
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract This study examines the effect of SET 50 Index inclusion on corporate risk-taking behavior using regression discontinuity designs. Because of agency problems, firms’ levels of risk-taking can be suboptimal from the perspective of well-diversified shareholders. I hypothesize that inclusion in SET 50 Index would increase firms’ percentage of institutional ownership and investors’ awareness of the firms. These would in turn improve monitoring of the firms and thus raise the levels of risk-taking. The results, however, suggest that SET 50 Index inclusion does not increase the percentage of institutional ownership or the levels of risk-taking. Nevertheless, I find statistically significant positive effect of the inclusion on number of shareholders and payout ratio, which is probably best interpreted as a bonding expenditure voluntarily incurred by management. Overall, these results do not support the notion that SET 50 Index inclusion improves monitoring of the included firms.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของการถูกจัดให้อยู่ในดัชนี SET 50 ต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงขององค์กรธุรกิจด้วยวิธี regression discontinuity designs ปัญหาตัวแทนอาจส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมเสี่ยงขององค์กรธุรกิจต่ำกว่าระดับที่เหมาะสมจากมุมมองของนักลงทุนที่มีการกระจายความเสี่ยงที่ดี ผู้เขียนตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการถูกจัดให้อยู่ในดัชนี SET 50 จะทำให้ผู้ลงทุนสถาบันลงทุนในองค์กรธุรกิจนั้นมากขึ้นและทำให้นักลงทุนทั่วไปสนใจองค์กรธุรกิจนั้นมากขึ้น ปัจจัยเหล่านี้จะส่งผลให้การตรวจสอบดีขึ้นและในที่สุดทำให้ระดับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงขององค์กรธุรกิจสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามผลของการวิจัยชี้ว่าการถูกจัดให้อยู่ในดัชนี SET 50 ไม่ได้ทำให้ผู้ลงทุนสถาบันลงทุนในองค์กรธุรกิจนั้นมากขึ้นและไม่ได้ทำให้ระดับพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงขององค์กรธุรกิจนั้นสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้เขียนพบว่าการถูกจัดให้อยู่ในดัชนี SET 50 มีผลกระทบในทางบวกต่อจำนวนผู้ถือหุ้นและอัตราการจ่ายปันผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลกระทบนี้สามารถตีความได้ว่าเป็น bonding expenditure ที่ตัวแทนก่อขึ้นด้วยความสมัครใจ โดยสรุปแล้วผลของงานวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้สนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่าการถูกจัดให้อยู่ในดัชนี SET 50 ส่งผลให้การตรวจสอบดีขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1586
dc.subject Stocks
dc.subject Investment analysis
dc.subject หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น
dc.subject การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title The Effect of Index Inclusion on Corporate Risk-taking Behavior
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของการถูกจัดให้อยู่ในดัชนีต่อพฤติกรรมเสี่ยงขององค์กรธุรกิจ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Finance
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1586