DSpace Repository
Biomechanics of sit-to-stand and stand-to-sit in typical children aged 4 - 12 years and young adults
dc.contributor.advisor Sujitra Boonyong
dc.contributor.author Potjanun Mapaisansin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract The aim of study is to investigate the biomechanical pattern of sit-to-stand and stand-to-sit movement in children aged 4 to 12 years and young adults. Seventy-six participants were separated into 4 groups as following: (1) 18 children aged 4-6 years; (2) 19 children aged 7-9 years; (3) 20 children aged 10-12 years; (4) 19 adults aged 18-25 years. All participants performed their preferred pattern of sit-to-stand and stand-to-sit movement. The results showed that two patterns of sit-to-stand movement were found including sit-to-stand with and without feet moving backward. Children performed sit-to-stand with and without feet moving backward while adults only performed sit-to-stand with feet moving backward. The proportion of children who did sit-to-stand with feet moving increased as the children were older. For sit-to-stand movement, children aged 4 to 9 years completed the task faster than children aged 10 to 12 years and adults. Children aged 4 to 9 years moved trunk forward faster and had more hip flexion than children aged 10 to 12 years and adults. Moreover, the maximum knee extension moments in children aged 4 to 9 years were less than adults. For stand-to-sit movement, children aged 4 to 9 years showed less knee flexion than adults. In addition, the children aged 4 to 9 years showed lower maximum knee extension and ankle dorsiflexion moments as compared to adults.  Therefore, the children aged 10 years and older would perform sit-to-stand and stand-to-sit movement like adults. This information was useful to help the clinicians to assess and interpret the sit-to-stand and stand–to-sit capability of the children to see how their performance deviated from the typical children. Moreover, this information can be used as the supporting document for clinical decision making in order to apply an appropriate treatment.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวทางชีวกลศาสตร์ของท่าลุกขึ้นยืนและการลงนั่ง ในเด็กปกติอายุ 4-12 ปี และผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 76 คน ซึ่งถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ตามช่วงอายุประกอบด้วย (1) เด็กปกติอายุ 4-6 ปี จำนวน 18 คน (2) เด็กปกติอายุ 7-9 ปี จำนวน 19 คน (3) เด็กปกติอายุ 10-12 ปี จำนวน 20 คน (4) ผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นอายุ 18-25 ปี จำนวน 19 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทำการลุกขึ้นยืน และลงนั่ง ด้วยรูปแบบที่ชอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามี 2 รูปแบบที่ใช้ในการลุกขึ้นยืน คือการลุกขึ้นยืนร่วมกับการเลื่อนขาและไม่เลื่อนขาไปด้านหลัง เด็กลุกขึ้นยืนโดยใช้ทั้งการเลื่อนขาและไม่เลื่อนขาไปด้านหลัง ในขณะที่ผู้ใหญ่ลุกขึ้นยืนโดยใช้การเลื่อนขาไปด้านหลังเพียงรูปแบบเดียว สัดส่วนของเด็กที่ลุกขึ้นยืนโดยใช้การเลื่อนขาจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อเด็กมีอายุมากขึ้น ในท่าลุกขึ้นยืนพบว่า เด็กอายุ 4 ถึง 6 ปี และ 7 ถึง 9 ปี ลุกขึ้นยืนเสร็จเร็วกว่าเด็กอายุ 10 ถึง 12 ปี และผู้ใหญ่ เด็กอายุ 4 ถึง 9 ปี งอลำตัวไปด้านหน้าเร็วกว่าและงอข้อสะโพกมากกว่าเด็กอายุ 10 ถึง 12 ปี และผู้ใหญ่ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น แรงโมเมนต์มากที่สุดของการเหยียดเข่าในเด็กอายุ 4 ถึง 9 ปี น้อยกว่าผู้ใหญ่ สำหรับท่าลงนั่ง เด็กอายุ 4 ถึง 9 ปี งอเข่าน้อยกว่าผู้ใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ เด็กปกติอายุ 4 ถึง 9 ปี แรงโมดมนต์ที่ข้อเข่า และข้อเท้าน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ใหญ่ ดังนั้น เด็กที่มีอายุ 10 ปีและมากว่าแสดงการลุกขึ้นยืนและลงนั่งเหมือนผู้ใหญ่ ข้อมูลนี้มีประโยชน์ในการช่วยผู้รักษาในการประเมิน และแปลผลของความสามารถในการลุกขึ้นยืน และลงนั่งในเด็กเพื่อที่จะได้ทราบถึงการเคลื่อนไหวที่เบี่ยงเบนไปจากเด็กปกติ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ข้อมูลนี้สามารถใช้เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนสำหรับการตัดสินใจทางคลินิกเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้การรักษาที่เหมาะสม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.445
dc.subject Human mechanics
dc.subject Children -- Movements
dc.subject การเคลื่อนไหวของมนุษย์
dc.subject เด็ก -- การเคลื่อนไหว
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title Biomechanics of sit-to-stand and stand-to-sit in typical children aged 4 - 12 years and young adults
dc.title.alternative ชีวกลศาสตร์ของการลุกขึ้นยืนและการลงนั่งในเด็กปกติอายุ 4 - 12 ปีและผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.445