DSpace Repository
Contamination and characterization of microplastics in different sediments of the inner Gulf of Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Sarawut Srithongouthai
dc.contributor.author Rungrawin Anurakpradorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 en_US
dc.description.abstract Nowadays, microplastics are an environmental issue in the world. There are many researches show that the aquatic environment is contaminated by microplastics. However, the contamination status and characterization of microplastics in surface sediment of the inner Gulf of Thailand have not many studies. The present study was investigated microplastics in order to analyze the contamination and characterization of microplastics in different sediments of the inner Gulf of Thailand. Result showed that surface sediment was contaminated by microplastics throughout the inner Gulf of Thailand. The average number of total microplastic concentration in surface sediments of the inner Gulf of Thailand was 2534±1907 pieces/kg SDW and the average mass of total microplastic concentration was 58±60 mg/kg SDW. The small size of microplastic (300-100 μm) was widely found in surface sediment and the most frequent microplastic shape observed was a fragment (56%). Black, brown and white were dominant among the different colors of microplastics. As a result, the microplastic concentrations in surface sediment of the inner Gulf of Thailand were relative high contaminations and high small size composition, which were suggested that the impact of the microplastics currently in the sediments might be potentially risk to the benthic community and potentially increase the magnitude into the pelagic community. Moreover, the result of this study provided scientific information on microplastic pollution to develop a plastic waste management and environmental policies in Thailand. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบัน ไมโครพลาสติกเป็นประเด็นทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ทั่วทั้งโลกให้ความสนใจ มีงานวิจัยมากมายแสดงให้เห็นว่าสิ่งแวดล้อมทางน้ำมีการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติก อย่างไรก็ตาม สถานการณ์ปนเปื้อนและลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวของอ่าวไทยตอนในยังมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก การศึกษานี้จึงได้สำรวจไมโครพลาสติกเพื่อวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนและลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินที่แตกต่างกันของอ่าวไทยตอนใน ผลการศึกษาที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตะกอนดินชั้นผิวถูกปนเปื้อนไปด้วยไมโครพลาสติกทั่วทั้งอ่าวไทยตอนใน ปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกโดยเฉลี่ยในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวของอ่าวไทยตอนใน มีค่า 2534 ±1907 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัมตะกอนดินแห้ง และน้ำหนักไมโครพลาสติกโดยเฉลี่ย มีค่า 58 ± 60 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมตะกอนดินแห้ง ไมโครพลาสติกขนาดเล็ก (300-100 ไมโครเมตร) ถูกพบอยู่ทั่วไปในตะกอนดินชั้นผิว และรูปร่างของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือ ชิ้นส่วนที่แตกหัก (56%) ขณะที่ สีดำ สีน้ำตาล และสีขาวเป็นสีหลักที่พบท่ามกลางสีที่แตกต่างกันของไมโครพลาสติก จากผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าตะกอนดินชั้นผิวของอ่าวไทยตอนในมีการปนเปื้อนที่ระดับความเข้มข้นค่อนข้างสูง และองค์ประกอบส่วนใหญ่เป็นขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบและมีความเสี่ยงต่อชุมชนสิ่งมีชีวิตสัตว์หน้าดิน และอาจเพิ่มความรุนแรงไปสู่สิ่งมีชีวิตในน้ำได้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับมลพิษทางไมโครพลาสติก ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการระบบการจัดการขยะพลาสติกและนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทยได้ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.subject Microplastics en_US
dc.subject Plastic marine debris en_US
dc.subject ไมโครพลาสติก en_US
dc.subject ขยะพลาสติกในทะเล en_US
dc.title Contamination and characterization of microplastics in different sediments of the inner Gulf of Thailand en_US
dc.title.alternative การปนเปื้อนและลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินที่แตกต่างกันของอ่าวไทยตอนใน en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US