dc.contributor.advisor |
Sarawut Srithongouthai |
dc.contributor.author |
Pakjira Thapjan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
2022-07-07T08:02:03Z |
2022-07-07T08:02:03Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79176 |
dc.description |
โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
Microplastic pollution is an environmental problem worldwide, which concerns over the negative impacts of microplastics particularly on marine ecosystem and human health. However, the occurrence of microplastics in marine environment remains largely unknown, especially in dynamics of river estuarine sediments. The present study was aimed to analyze contamination and characterization of microplastics in different sediments of the The Mae Klong, Tha Chin, Chao Phraya and Bangpakong river estuaries of the inner Gulf of Thailand. The results showed that Mae Klong, Tha Chin, Chao Phraya and Bangpakong river estuaries were found total microplastic concentration ranges from 981 to 11,920 pieces/kg dry SDW or 18.06 to 78.83 mg/kg dry SDW. The most dominant size of microplastics was 300-100 μm in the Tha Chin, Chao Phraya and Bangpakong river estuaries while the Mae Klong river estuaries were found with size 1000-300 μm. While, the most commonly microplastic shapes and colors in river estuaries was fragment (66%) and brown (43%). This study, to be used as a database in order to develop a plastic waste management and environmental policies in Thailand. Moreover, this study reveals the abundance, spatial distribution patterns, and characteristics of microplastic pollutants in river estuarine sediments, and provides systematic data for further research on microplastics in estuarine environments worldwide. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ไมโครพลาสติกเป็นปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ทั่วโลกกำลังกังวลต่อผลกระทบเชิงลบโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับระบบนิเวศทางทะเล และสุขภาพของมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณการปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกที่เกิดขึ้นในสิ่งแวดล้อมทางทะเลนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพลวัตของตะกอนปากแม่น้ำ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การปนเปื้อนและลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินที่แตกต่างกันบริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง ท่าจีน เจ้าพระยา และบางปะกง ซึ่งเป็นแม่น้ำสายสำคัญของอ่าวไทยตอนใน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปริมาณไมโครพลาสติกทั้งหมดบริเวณปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง ท่าจีน เจ้าพระยา และบางปะกง มีค่าตั้งแต่ 981 ถึง 11,920 ชิ้นต่อกิโลกรัมของตะกอนดินแห้ง หรือเท่ากับ 18.06 ถึง 78.83 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมของตะกอนดินแห้ง ขนาดของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุดในปากแม่น้ำท่าจีน เจ้าพระยา และบางปะกง คือ ขนาด 300-100 ไมโครเมตร ในขณะที่ปากแม่น้ำแม่กลองพบขนาด 1,000-300 ไมโครเมตร มากที่สุด รูปร่างและสีของไมโครพลาสติกที่พบมากที่สุดในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำ คือ รูปร่างแตกหักร้อยละ 66 และสีน้ำตาลร้อยละ 43 จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้มาสามารถใช้เป็นฐานข้อมูลในการพัฒนานโยบายการจัดการขยะพลาสติกและนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมของประเทศไทยได้ อีกทั้งผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นถึงปริมาณ รูปแบบการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ และลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินปากแม่น้ำ และเป็นแหล่งข้อมูลที่เป็นระบบสำหรับการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับไมโครพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อมปากแม่น้ำทั่วโลก |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Microplastics |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Plastic marine debris |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ไมโครพลาสติก |
en_US |
dc.subject |
ขยะพลาสติกในทะเล |
en_US |
dc.title |
Contamination and characterization of microplastics in different sediments of the river estuaries (the inner Gulf of Thailand) |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การปนเปื้อนและลักษณะสมบัติของไมโครพลาสติกในตะกอนดินที่แตกต่างกันของปากแม่น้ำในอ่าวไทยตอนใน |
en_US |
dc.type |
Senior Project |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |