DSpace Repository
Dynamics of Carbon Dioxide Concentrations: Measurements and Simulation of a University Classroom
dc.contributor.advisor Chidsanuphong Chart-asa
dc.contributor.author Supitcha Sukprasert
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 en_US
dc.description.abstract Indoor CO₂ concentrations in classrooms in a school or a university tend to be in a high range which affects student’s cognitive performance. Several models for simulating the dynamics of CO₂ concentrations are developed to optimize the concentrations in the classroom. This study aimed to thoroughly evaluate two simplified modeling choices for numerical simulation of CO₂ concentrations in the classroom, including Teleszewski & Gładyszewska-Fiedoruk’s model and CIBSE AM 10 model. In this study, the real-time input method and fixed input method were both evaluated using the measured data at one-minute intervals from the selected classroom in the General Science Building, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand, during January to February 2020. The best performing model was then used to suggest suitable numbers of occupants for certain time spent in the classroom. The Teleszewski & Gładyszewska-Fiedoruk’s model and CIBSE AM 10 model perform well when employing the real-time input method (R² = 0.9965 ± 0.0028, 0.9912 ± 0.0072 respectively) while being unreliable with the fixed input method (R² = -2.7768 ± 5.2673, -20.9980 ± 22.4243 respectively). However, the real-time input method is not practical since the process to measure the CO₂ concentration every minute is tedious. Hence, the fixed input method is leveraged for simulation with the Teleszewski & Gładyszewska-Fiedoruk’s model which yields better performance than the CIBSE AM 10 model in both input methods. Moreover, the model could be further improved based upon residual modeling which resulted in the best predictive performance at 60 minutes (R² = 0.7547 ± 0.1631). The simulations suggest that the classroom should contain no more than to support a 60-minute study before taking a break when assumed no air ventilation before the class. A suitable number of occupants could be raised if the air ventilation is performed before the class begins. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในห้องเรียนของโรงเรียนและมหาวิทยาลัยมีแนวโน้มสะสมตัวอยู่ในระดับที่สูง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อภาวะความสบายของมนุษย์ จึงมีการพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่สามารถจำลองพลวัตของระดับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพื่อใช้ในการจัดการระดับความเข้มข้นดังกล่าวให้เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินผลแบบจำลอง 2 แบบ ได้แก่ แบบจำลองของ Teleszewski & Gładyszewska-Fiedoruk และ CIBSE AM 10 ด้วยวิธีการแทนค่าตัวแปรแบบเรียลไทม์และแบบที่กำหนดไว้คงที่ โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการตรวจวัดทุก ๆ 1 นาที ในห้องเรียนของตึกวิทยาศาสตร์ทั่วไป คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยแบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดจะถูกนำมาใช้จำลองเพื่อหาจำนวนผู้ใช้ห้องเรียนที่เหมาะสมในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า แบบจำลองของ Teleszewski & Gładyszewska-Fiedoruk และ CIBSE AM 10 มีประสิทธิภาพดีเมื่อแทนค่าตัวแปร แบบเรียลไทม์ (R² = 0.9965 ± 0.0028, 0.9912 ± 0.0072 ตามลำดับ) ในขณะที่การแทนค่าตัวแปรแบบที่กำหนดไว้คงที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ต่ำมาก (R² = -2.7768 ± 5.2673, -20.9980 ± 22.4243 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตามการแทนค่าแบบเรียลไทม์นั้นมีข้อจำกัด เนื่องจากการตรวจวัดระดับความเข้มข้นของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทุก ๆ นาทีเป็นเรื่องที่ยุ่งยากในทางปฏิบัติ ดังนั้นการแทนค่าตัวแปรแบบที่กำหนดไว้คงที่ จะถูกนำมาใช้ในการจำลองร่วมกับแบบจำลองของ Teleszewski & Gładyszewska-Fiedoruk ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าแบบจำลองของ CIBSE AM 10 ในการแทนค่าตัวแปรทั้งสองแบบ โดยถูกนำมาปรับปรุงให้มีประสิทธิภาพดียิ่งขึ้นด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความคลาดเคลื่อนจากการจำลอซึ่งแบบจำลองที่ได้จากการปรับปรุงสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดที่ 60 นาที (R² = 0.7547 ± 0.1631) จากผลการจำลอง พบว่า หากไม่มีการระบายอากาศก่อนเริ่มเรียน ห้องเรียนจะสามารถรองรับผู้ใช้ห้องได้ไม่เกิน 18 คน สำหรับเมื่อมีการเรียนการสอนไปแล้ว 60 นาทีก่อนจะพักเบรก แต่จำนวนนี้สามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้เมื่อมีการระบายอากาศก่อนใช้ห้องเรียน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Carbon dioxide en_US
dc.subject Classrooms -- Ventilation en_US
dc.subject คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ en_US
dc.subject ห้องเรียน -- การระบายอากาศ en_US
dc.title Dynamics of Carbon Dioxide Concentrations: Measurements and Simulation of a University Classroom en_US
dc.title.alternative พลวัตของระดับความเข้มข้นของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์: การตรวจวัด และการจำลองในห้องเรียนของมหาวิทยาลัย en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US