DSpace Repository
The influence of brand ambassador on brand image and purchasing decision of C-Vitt among expatriates and locals
dc.contributor.advisor Smith Boonchutima
dc.contributor.author Agung Baskara
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This research aims to examine the influence of brand ambassador on brand image and purchasing decision of product vitamin C drinks, C-Vitt, among 2 different groups which were expatriates and Thai. The study also examined the relationship of each variable whether it’s positively related or negatively related. Study of this paper was conducted with a quantitative approach. Online questionnaire was distributed across several online expats and Thai communities. 213 valid respondents had been collected in 4 weeks period of data collection. The outcome of this research showed each of the variables were positively related. Moreover, it also illustrated that there was a significantly different response between non-Thai and Thai towards brand ambassador and purchase decision. However, there were not consequently different responses between Thai and non-Thai toward the brand image. As a result, 5 hypotheses were accepted and 1 rejected in this study. Therefore, the outcome of this finding implied that both groups perceive differently toward the brand ambassador. However, C-Vitt has a strong brand image, and it did not show a significantly different response from Thai and non-Thai. Finally, the recommendation for company that want to target both 2 different groups in Bangkok, they must consider the background of celebrity to be considered widely known across several countries.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของฑูตตราสินค้าที่มีต่อภาพลักษณ์แบรนด์และการตัดสินใจซื้อเครื่องดื่มวิตามินซีผลิตภัณฑ์ C-Vitt ในกลุ่มผู้รับสาร 2 กลุ่ม ซึ่งได้แก่ชาวต่างชาติและชาวไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของแต่ละตัวแปรว่าเกี่ยวข้องกันในเชิงบวกหรือเชิงลบ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ผู้วิจัยได้กระจายแบบสอบถามออนไลน์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มคนไทยและกลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่คนไทย จำนวน 213 คน ในระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวแปรแต่ละตัวมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวก นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลุ่มรับสารทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความรู้สึกต่อฑูตสินค้าและการตัดสินใจซื้อ แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในเรื่องภาพลักษณ์ของแบรนด์ ดังนั้นหากบริษัทต้องการเจาะกลุ่มทั้งผู้รับสาร 2 กลุ่มนี้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จึงควรพิจารณาภูมิหลงัของคนดังที่จะเชิญมาเป็นฑูตสินค้าด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.125
dc.subject Consumers' preferences
dc.subject Consumers -- Attitudes
dc.subject Brand choice
dc.subject การเลือกของผู้บริโภค
dc.subject ผู้บริโภค -- ทัศนคติ
dc.subject การเลือกชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์
dc.title The influence of brand ambassador on brand image and purchasing decision of C-Vitt among expatriates and locals
dc.title.alternative อิทธิพลของทูตตราสินค้าซี-วิดต่อภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าและการตัดสินใจของ คนต่างถิ่นและคนท้องถิ่น
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn university
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.125