DSpace Repository
The relationship between Chinese consumers' exposure to Taobao live streaming of Thai brands and their purchase behavior
dc.contributor.advisor Napawan Tantivejakul
dc.contributor.author Chen Lin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this research were to examine Chinese consumers' exposure to Taobao live streaming of Thai brands, Chinese consumers' purchase behavior of Thai brands via Taobao and test the relationship between these two variables. This research utilizes quantitative methods by collecting the data through online questionnaires. With the collected questionnaires of 203 respondents, aged between 18-40 years old who have watched Taobao live streaming of Thai brands recently. The findings indicated most of respondents sometimes watch Taobao live streaming of Thai brands (M = 2.83), and their watching time was less than two hours (M = 2.49). The results from the study reveal that Chinese consumers’ watching Taobao live streaming showed their behavior is not a habitual behavior, but only an occasional one (M = 2.66). Consumers overall showed a moderate level of agreement with purchase behavior during Taobao live streaming of Thai brands in three phases of purchasing behavior: before, during, and after purchasing the product (M = 3.65; M = 3.67; M = 3.63). The results of this research also confirmed that there is a low positive correlation (r = 0.298) between two variables. Future study might investigate the effect of celebrities, sales promotions, and other factors influencing consumers’ decision-making process during online live streaming.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับสตรีมมิงแบบสดบนเถาเป่าของแบรนด์ไทยและพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน และเพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรทั้งสองตัวนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ รวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยได้รวบรวมแบบสอบถามจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจำนวน 203 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-40 ปี ที่ได้ดูการสตรีมมิงแบบสดของตราสินค้าไทยบนเถาเป่าเมื่อเร็ว ๆ นี้ ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่ดูการสตรีมมิงของแบรนด์ไทยบนเถาเป่าเป็นบางครั้ง (M=2.83) และมีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการดูน้อยกว่า 2 ชั่วโมง (M=2.49) ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นอีกว่า พฤติกรรมการดูสตรีมมิงของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนไม่ใช่พฤติกรรมที่ติดเป็นนิสัย เป็นเพียงแค่พฤติกรรมแบบดูเป็นครั้งคราว (M=2.66) ภาพรวมของพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนระหว่างการชมสตรีมมิงแบบสดบนเถาเป่าอยู่ในระดับกลาง ในทั้งสามช่วงของพฤติกรรม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นช่วงก่อนซื้อ ขณะซื้อ และหลังจากที่ซื้อ (M=3.65;M=3.67;M=3.63) นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังยืนยันการทดสอบสมมติฐานว่า การเปิดรับสตรีมมิงแบบสดบนเถาเป่าของแบรนด์ไทยของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนในระดับต่ำ(r=0.298) สำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคต ผู้สนใจอาจทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลของการใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียง การส่งเสริมการขาย และปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่น่าจะส่งผลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคระหว่างการชมการสตรีมมิงออนไลน์แบบสด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.124
dc.subject Consumer behavior -- China
dc.subject Consumers' preferences -- China
dc.subject Teleshopping
dc.subject พฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค -- จีน
dc.subject การเลือกของผู้บริโภค -- จีน
dc.subject การซื้อสินค้าทางไกล
dc.title The relationship between Chinese consumers' exposure to Taobao live streaming of Thai brands and their purchase behavior
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสตรีมมิงแบบสดบนเถาเป่าของแบรนด์ไทยและพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคชาวจีน
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn university
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.124