DSpace Repository
The relationship between Starbucks brand’s image, trust, and online engagement
dc.contributor.advisor Papaporn Chaihanchanchai
dc.contributor.author Wei-chih Chen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this research are to explore brand image, brand trust, online brand engagement of Starbucks, as well as to explore the relationship among these three variables. Data are collected through an online survey with 230 respondents, who are Starbucks Thailand’s customers, aged between 18 to 40 years old are asked to participate in the online survey. The results depict that the respondents had a positive brand image of Starbucks Thailand (M = 4.21). Moreover, the results show that the respondents had fairly high trust in Starbucks Thailand (M = 4.21) and moderately engaged with Starbucks Thailand Facebook page (M = 3.48). In regard to the relationship among the variables, the results demonstrates that Starbucks Thailand’s brand image was highly related to brand trust (r = .73) and moderately related to online brand engagement (r = .52). Also, brand trust had a moderate relationship with online brand engagement (r = .43).
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจภาพลักษณ์ ความไว้วางใจ และความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ รวมทั้งเพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสามดังกล่าว โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจออนไลน์กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นลูกค้าสตาร์บัคส์ ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 40 ปี จำนวน 230คน จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ในเชิงบวก (M = 4.21) นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความไว้วางใจต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ค่อนข้างสูง (M = 4.21) และมีความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.48) ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสามนั้น จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ มีความสัมพันธ์ค่อนข้างสูงกับความไว้วางใจต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ (r = .73) และมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางกับความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์ (r = .52) อีกทั้งความไว้วางใจก็มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลาง กับความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์เช่นกัน (r = .43)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.120
dc.subject Starbucks (Brand name products)
dc.subject Brand loyalty
dc.subject สตาร์บัคส์ (ชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์)
dc.subject ความภักดีต่อชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์
dc.title The relationship between Starbucks brand’s image, trust, and online engagement
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ ความไว้วางใจ และความผูกพันออนไลน์ต่อตราสินค้าสตาร์บัคส์
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn university
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.120