DSpace Repository
Final report : Project : Production of yeast cell oil from sugar cane leaves for biodiesel production
dc.contributor.author Ancharida Savarajara
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description.abstract The xylose utilizing oleaginous yeasts Cryptococcus humicola NG2, Cyberlindnera subsufficiens NG8.2, Rhodotorula mucilaginosa MG11-2.3 and Yarrowia NG17 were newly isolated. Yarrowia NG17 had the highest accumulated oil content at 27.9% (w/w dry weight; DW) with a major fatty acid composition of oleic (57.6%) and palmitic (25.4%) acids when grown in a high carbon/nitrogen ratio (C/N) medium. Yarrowia NG17 gave a higher oil yield in sugarcane leaves hydrolysate (SLH) than in detoxified SLH, but this was lower compared to in the high C/N medium, while the oleic and palmitic acid compositions were reduced to 48.5% and 22.1%, respectively, in SLH compared to in the high C/N medium. Optimal pH for oil accumulation in SLH was 6.5. Supplementation of SLH (pH 6.5) with 0.1% (w/v) KH2PO4 increased the oil yield of Yarrowia NG17 from 5.07 to 6.67 g/L. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative Cryptococcus humicola NG2, Cyberlindnera subsufficiens NG8.2, Rhodotorula mucilaginosa MG11-2.3 และ Yarrowia NG17 เป็นยีสต์นํ้ามันซึ่งใช้นํ้าตาลไซโลสได้ ที่แยกได้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ในอาหารที่มีอัตราส่วนของคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนตํ่า Yarrowia NG17 สามารถสะสมนํ้ามันภายในเซลล์ได้สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 27.9% (w/w dry weight; DW) โดยนํ้ามันที่สะสมมีกรดไขมันคือ oleic acid และ palmitic acid เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักเท่ากับ 57.6% และ 25.4% ตามลำดับ ระหว่าง sugarcane leaves hydrolysate (SLH) และ detoxified SLH พบว่า Yarrowia NG17 ผลิตนํ้ามันใน SLH ได้มากกว่าใน detoxified SLH แต่ปริมาณ oleic acid และ palmitic acid ซึ่งเป็นกรดไขมันที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของนํ้ามันลดลงเหลือเพียง 48.55% และ 22.1% ตามลำดับ ค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการผลิตนํ้ามันของ Yarrowia NG17 ใน SLH คือ 6.5 การเติม 0.1% (w/v) KH2PO4 ลงไปใน SLH (pH 6.5) ซึ่งนำมาเลี้ยง Yarrowia NG17 ทำให้ปริมาณนํ้ามันที่ Yarrowia NG17 ผลิต เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 5.07 กรัม/ลิตร เป็น 6.67 กรัม/ลิตร en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Yeast en_US
dc.subject Sugarcane -- Leaves en_US
dc.subject Biodiesel fuels en_US
dc.title Final report : Project : Production of yeast cell oil from sugar cane leaves for biodiesel production en_US
dc.title.alternative Production of yeast cell oil from sugar cane leaves for biodiesel production en_US
dc.title.alternative Phosphate supplementation of sugarcane leaves hydrolysate enhanced oil accumulation of Yarrowia NG17 en_US
dc.title.alternative การผลิตไขมันเซลล์ยีสต์จากใบอ้อยเพื่อการผลิตไบโอดีเซล en_US
dc.type Technical Report en_US