dc.contributor.advisor |
Pramon Viwattanakulvanid |
dc.contributor.author |
Siti Hadijah Aspan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
2022-07-23T02:49:32Z |
2022-07-23T02:49:32Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79323 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Social distancing is health guidelines recommended by World Health Organization (WHO) for controlling the COVID-19 transmission. Undergraduate students in medical fields had responsibility in spreading accurate health promotion during this prolong pandemic. This study aimed to determine the practice of social distancing and its associated factors, to find out the reasons for not practicing social distancing along with the source of social distancing information used by undergraduate students in medical fields in Samarinda, Indonesia. This cross-sectional online survey study (April to May 2021) involved 422 undergraduate students from medicine, public health and pharmacy faculty using convenience sampling technique. Binary logistic regression was conducted to identify factors associated with the dependent variable with a significance value <0.05. A self-administered questionnaire was validated with Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) index and reliability tested with Cronbach’s Alpha and KR 20 prior to data collection. Out of 422 respondents involved with age range 18-25 years old, dominantly female students (76.8%), and mostly are pharmacy students (45.0%). The result indicated that majority of respondents have good knowledge level (65.5%), positive attitude (53.3%), and good level practice of social distancing (52.1%). Regression analysis showed that age (AOR 1.47; 95% CI 1.97-2.22, p=0.045), sex (AOR 2.26; 95% CI 1.38-3.69, p=0.001) and attitude (AOR 2.61, 95% CI: 1.75, 3.90, p<0.001) were associated with social distancing practices. Top three source of social distancing information mainly used were social media (80.6%), websites (14.0%), and television (3.8%). Top three reasons for not practicing social distancing were 1) Social pressure, 2) work duties and 3) uncomfortable feelings. Age and sex were the important significant factors of social distancing practice among undergraduate students in medical fields. Our study findings suggest the government to disseminate more health education using social media and involve students in medical fields on deploys health campaigns. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมเป็นแนวทางด้านสุขภาพที่แนะนำโดยองค์การอนามัยโลกเพื่อควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของโรคโควิด19 ในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดที่ยาวนานนี้นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีสาขาการแพทย์มีความรับผิดชอบในการเผยแพร่ให้ข้อมูลแนวทางส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่ถูกต้อง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการปฏิบัติตนในการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง, หาสาเหตุของการไม่ปฏิบัติการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมควบคู่ไปกับแหล่งข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมที่ใช้โดยนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสาขาการแพทย์ เมืองซามารินดา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย การศึกษานี้เป็นแบบสำรวจออนไลน์แบบภาคตัดขวาง (ช่วงเมษายน ถึง พฤษภาคม 2564) ในนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีจำนวน 422 คน จาก คณะแพทยศาสตร์ คณะสาธารณสุข และคณะเภสัชศาสตร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามความสะดวก การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบ 2 กลุ่มนำมาใช้เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรตาม โดยมีค่านัยสำคัญน้อยกว่า 0.05 แบบสอบถามเป็นแบบตอบด้วยตนเอง โดยได้มีการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงด้วยวิธี Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) และทดสอบความเชื่อมั่นด้วยค่า Cronbach’s Alpha และ KR 20 ก่อนการรวบรวมข้อมูล ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 422 รายมีช่วงอายุ 18-25 ปี ส่วนใหญ่เป็นนักเรียนหญิง (76.8%) และเป็นนักศึกษาเภสัช (45.0%) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความรู้ในระดับดี (65.5%) มีทัศนคติเชิงบวก (53.3%) และมีการปฎิบัติการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมในระดับดี (52.1%) นอกจากนี้ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพบว่า อายุ (AOR 1.47; 95% CI 1.97-2.22, p=0.045), เพศ (AOR 2.26; 95% CI 1.38-3.69, p=0.001) และทัศนคติ (AOR 2.61, 95% CI: 1.75, 3.90 , p<0.001) สัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคม แหล่งข้อมูลของการปฎิบัติการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคม 3 อันดับแรกที่ใช้เป็นหลัก ได้แก่ โซเชียลมีเดีย (80.6%) เว็บไซต์ (14.0%) และโทรทัศน์ (3.8%) สาเหตุหลัก 3 อันดับแรกของการไม่ปฏิบัติการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคม ได้แก่ 1) แรงกดดันทางสังคม 2) หน้าที่การงาน และ 3) ความรู้สึกไม่สบายใจ อายุและเพศเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สำคัญของการปฏิบัติการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสาขาการแพทย์ ผลการศึกษานี้แนะนำให้รัฐบาลเผยแพร่ข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพมากขึ้นผ่านช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดียและจัดให้นักศึกษาสายการแพทย์มีส่วนร่วมในการรณรงค์ด้านสุขภาพ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.416 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Social distancing (Public health) -- Indonesia |
dc.subject |
COVID-19 Pandemic, 2020- -- Indonesia |
dc.subject |
Medical students -- Indonesia |
dc.subject |
การเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคม (สาธารณสุข) -- อินโดนีเซีย |
dc.subject |
การระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19, ค.ศ. 2020- -- อินโดนีเซีย |
dc.subject |
นักศึกษาแพทย์ -- อินโดนีเซีย |
dc.title |
Knowledge, attitude, and practice towards social distancing among undergraduate students in medical fields during rapid rise of COVID-19 in Samarinda City, Indonesia : a cross sectional study |
dc.title.alternative |
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตัวตามหลักการเว้นระยะห่างทางสังคม ช่วงระบาดของโคโรน่าไวรัส 2019 ในนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีทางการแพทย์ เมืองซามารินดา ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Public Health |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.416 |