DSpace Repository
Prevalence and associated factors of food insecurity during COVID-19 pandemic in Bangkok, Thailand : a cross-sectional study
dc.contributor.advisor Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
dc.contributor.author Wimonmanee Mekkhum
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The prevalence of food insecurity (FI) in Thailand has fluctuated throughout time. The COVID-19 pandemic had a substantial impact on Thailand's food system and the factors that contribute to food insecurity differ greatly across developed and developing countries. Consequently, this study may contribute as a step in achieving the SDGs by 2030. The aim was to estimate the prevalence and associated factors of food insecurity during COVID-19 pandemic among Bangkokian. A cross-sectional study was conducted over 440 Bangkokians and data were collected through self-administrated. The questionnaire included the general characteristics, associated factors and the Food Insecurity Experience Scale (FIES) in the total of eight questions. Data were analyzed using univariate, bivariate (chi-square), and multivariate (logistic regression). The majority of the participants were females, aged between 46-55 years old, single, living with family, has no child, graduated with bachelor’s degree, employed, earning more than 20,000 Baht per month, and not the head of the family. The study revealed that as much as 39.4% of all participants experienced food insecurity due to the impact of COVID-19 pandemic (mild 25.5%, moderate 8%, and severe 5.9%). Food insecurity was significantly associated with age, living with a disabled person, house ownership status and used additional supports. Those aged 36-45 and 46-55 are 0.29 and 0.14 times less likely to experience food insecurity than those younger in age. However, food insecurity increased 3.4 times when households comprised a disabled person (OR=3.369; P=0.003), increased 2.7 times as a house renter (OR=2.738, P=0.005), increased 2 times when used additional food aids support (OR=2.055, P=0.001). The results indicated that almost half of the participants had been experiencing food insecurity, meaning that the pandemic threatens food security. Therefore, additional research and the relevant stakeholders should focus on food assistance intervention and policy to protect young adults and disabled households from food insecurity.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความชุกของความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหารในประเทศไทยมีความผันผวนตลอดเวลา การระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19  มีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหารที่รุนแรงในระหว่างการระบาดใหญ่และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหารนั้นแตกต่างกันอย่างมากในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วและกำลังพัฒนา ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้อาจมีส่วนช่วยในการบรรลุ SDGs ภายในปี 2030 มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหารในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 ของชาวกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 440คน การเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลโดยให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างกรอกข้อมูลด้วยตัวเองเครื่องมือที่ใช้คือแบบสอบถามทั่วไปและมาตราส่วนประสบการณ์ความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหาร (FIES) รวมทั้งสิ้นแปดคำถาม การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกส์พหุกลุ่มจะนามาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหาร การวิจัยนี้พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ46-55 ปี โสด อาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว ไม่มีบุตร สำเร็จการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มีงานทำ มีรายได้มากกว่า 20,000 บาทต่อเดือน และไม่ใช่หัวหน้าครอบครัว พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 39.4% ประสบกับความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหารอันเนื่องมาจากผลกระทบของการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19 (ไม่รุนแรง 25.5% ปานกลาง 8% และรุนแรง 5.9%) ความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหารมีความเกี่ยวข้องอย่างมากกับอายุ การอาศัยอยู่กับคนพิการ สถานะการเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน และใช้การสนับสนุนเพิ่มเติม ผู้ที่มีอายุ 36-45 และ 46-55 ปีมีโอกาสเกิดความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารน้อยกว่า 0.29 และ 0.14 เท่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่มีอายุน้อยกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม ความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหารเพิ่มขึ้น 3.4 เท่า เมื่อครัวเรือนเป็นคนพิการ (OR=3.369; P=0.003) ผู้เช่าบ้านเพิ่มขึ้น 2.7 เท่า (OR=2.738, P=0.005) เพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่าเมื่อใช้ความช่วยเหลือด้านอาหารเพิ่มเติม ( OR=2.055, P=0.001) บทสรุปคือเกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้เข้าร่วมประสบกับความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหาร ซึ่งหมายความว่าการระบาดใหญ่เป็นภัยคุกคามต่อความมั่นคงด้านอาหาร ดังนั้นการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมุ่งเน้นไปที่การแทรกแซงความช่วยเหลือด้านอาหารและนโยบายในการปกป้องคนหนุ่มสาวและครัวเรือนที่พิการจากความไม่มั่นคงด้านอาหาร
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.353
dc.subject Food security
dc.subject COVID-19 Pandemic, 2020- -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject ความมั่นคงทางอาหาร
dc.subject การระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19, ค.ศ. 2020- -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.title Prevalence and associated factors of food insecurity during COVID-19 pandemic in Bangkok, Thailand : a cross-sectional study
dc.title.alternative ความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความไม่มั่นคงทางอาหารในช่วงการระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย: การศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.353