DSpace Repository
Effects of 4-week neuromuscular training on contralateral pelvic drop and running economy in recreational female runners
dc.contributor.advisor Chaipat Lawsirirat
dc.contributor.advisor Kazunobu Okazaki
dc.contributor.author Venus Dokchan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sports Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of 4-weeks neuromuscular training programs on contralateral pelvic drop (CPD) and running economy (RE) in female runners. Thirty-two female runners who experienced CPD volunteered for the study. The study was divided into 2 parts. The first part investigated the effectiveness of four neuromuscular training programs during four weeks. The purpose of the first part was to find which neuromuscular training program was most effective in correcting CPD. The second part examined the retention effects of the four neuromuscular training programs for another four weeks. In this study, the participants were divided into 4 groups of eight participants. The first groups received part correction training (PCT) where the participants received audio and visual feedbacks during step single leg squat (SSLS), while the second group performed whole correction training (WCT) where the participants received audio and visual feedbacks during running. The third group performed part whole correction training (PWCT) where they began the training with SSLS for 2 weeks followed by running for the last two weeks. The last group performed whole part correction training (WPCT) where they began their training by running before SSLS. The participants were assessed for contralateral pelvic drop angle (CPDA) and running economy (RE). CPDA was assessed during stance phase using 3D motion analysis, while RE was assessed using incremental running test. A mixed model ANOVA was performed to investigate the effects among the four neuromuscular trainings. The level of significance was set at 0.05. The results showed that the group x time interaction was statistically significant in CPDA while no statistical differences were found among four groups in RE. The comparison of retention effect of neuromuscular training program in study 2 was reassessed for 1 month. The testing procedure was identical to the first study. After 1-month follow up, we found no statistical differences in CPDA within-group of all groups. The results indicated that the participants in all groups were able to modify motor behavior and retain their improved skills after 1-month training Further analysis suggested that WPCT was the most effective program in addressing CPDA during 4-week training. Moreover, the neuromuscular training program were able to modify the motor behavior and retain skill after 1-month training.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครนักกีฬาวิ่งระยะไกลสมัครเล่น เพศหญิง จำนวน 32 คน และมีภาวะสะโพกตกขณะวิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 การศึกษา โดยการศึกษาที่ 1 เปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อด้วยโปรแกรมการฝึก 4 รูปแบบ เพื่อหาโปรแกรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพในแก้ไขภาวะสะโพกตกและประสิทธิภาพการวิ่ง และการศึกษาที่ 2 เพื่อศึกษาผลของการคงอยู่ของทักษะหลังการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมทั้ง 4 รูปแบบ การศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1 ทำการฝึกแก้ไขแบบแยกส่วนด้วยท่าฝึกก้าวสควอทขาเดียว กลุ่มที่ 2 ทำการฝึกแก้ไขแบบรวมด้วยการฝึกวิ่ง กลุ่มที่ 3 ทำการฝึกผสมผสานแบบแยกส่วนตามด้วยการฝึกแบบรวมด้วยการฝึกก้าวสควอทขาเดียวใน 2 สัปดาห์แรกและฝึกด้วยการวิ่งใน 2 สัปดาห์หลัง และกลุ่มที่ 4  ทำการฝึกผสมผสานแบบรวมตามด้วยการฝึกแบบแยกส่วนทำการฝึกด้วยการวิ่งใน 2 สัปดาห์แรกและตามด้วยการฝึกก้าวสควอทขาเดียวใน 2 สัปดาห์ ทำการทดสอบหามุมของสะโพกตกด้วยการทดสอบการวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหว 3 มิติและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการวิ่งด้วยการวิเคราะห์แก๊ส จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบผสมชนิดวัดซ้ำและเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ด้วยวิธีแบบ Bonferroni กำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มและเวลาในการทดสอบมุมภาวะสะโพกตกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ประสิทธิภาพของการวิ่งมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันในทุกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางทางสถิติ การศึกษาผลของการคงอยู่หลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ในการศึกษาที่ 2 ผู้วิจัยใช้การทดสอบด้วยวิธีการทดสอบเดิมหลังผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยไม่ได้รับการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่ามุมขอองภาวะสะโพกมีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันในทุกกลุ่มเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการทดสอบหลังการฝึก 4 สัปดาห์ สรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่าการฝึกระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อแบบผสมผสานการฝึกรวมตามด้วยการฝึกแบบแยกส่วน (Whole-Part correction training) เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ ส่งผลต่อการลดมุมของภาวะสะโพกตกในขณะวิ่งได้ดีที่สุด อีกทั้งการฝึกระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อทำให้เกิดการเรียนรู้จดจำและนำมาปรับใช้จริงในขณะที่ได้กลับมาทำทักษะเดิมหลังการทดสอบหลังการฝึกเป็นเวลา  1 เดือน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.370
dc.subject Muscle strength training
dc.subject Running -- Training
dc.subject Runners (Sports)
dc.subject การฝึกกำลังกล้ามเนื้อ
dc.subject การวิ่ง -- การฝึก
dc.subject นักวิ่ง
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Effects of 4-week neuromuscular training on contralateral pelvic drop and running economy in recreational female runners
dc.title.alternative ผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกระบบประสาทกล้ามเนื้อ 4 สัปดาห์ที่มีต่อภาวะสะโพกตกและประสิทธิภาพการวิ่งในนักวิ่งสมัครเล่นหญิง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Sports Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.370