DSpace Repository
Investment model of commitment to parasocial interaction and purchase intention among beauty youtuber followers
dc.contributor.advisor Phakkanun Chittham
dc.contributor.author Parima Kosakarn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Internet celebrities, such as Youtuber, have become an important figure in influencing purchase intention among viewers. This effect was linked to the parasocial interaction, which is prominently studied in communication and marketing fields. This research aimed to broaden this link by using a social psychological theory. Thus, the purpose of this research was to examine the effect of commitment (according to the Investment Model of Commitment Processes) and parasocial interaction on purchase intention of endorsed beauty products. Data were collected using internet-based survey from 181 participants, who were (1) Youtube users i.e., having Youtube accounts, (2) subscribing to a channel owned by a beauty Youtuber and (3) able to name one beauty Youtuber that they subscribed to. Results from the Structural Equation Modelling analysis using R indicated that parasocial interaction significantly predicted purchase intention directly, while the effect of commitment on purchase intention was not significant. Moreover, commitment to parasocial interaction with beauty Youtuber was found to be predicted negatively by investment size. Quality of alternatives and satisfaction level were found to be unrelated to predicting commitment.
dc.description.abstractalternative คนดังทางอินเตอร์เน็ตอย่างบิวตี้ยูทูเบอร์มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มความตั้งใจในการซื้อในกลุ่มผู้ชม ผลนั้นถูกเชื่อมโยงกับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนซึ่งได้รับการศึกษามากในแวดวงการสื่อสารและการตลาด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาประเด็นดังกล่าวด้วยทฤษฎีทางจิตวิทยาสังคม โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความผูกมัดตามทฤษฎีโมเดลการลงทุนในการผูกมัด และปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่รับการโฆษณาของกลุ่มผู้รับชมยูทูบประเภทความงาม โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามทางอินเตอร์เน็ต จากผู้ติดตามยูทูบความงามจำนวน 181 คนซึ่ง (1) เป็นผู้ใช้งานหรือมีบัญชีผู้ใช้ยูทูบ (2) กดติดตามช่องยูทูบความงาม (3) สามารถระบุชื่อยูทูบเบอร์ที่ตนติดตามได้ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้โมเดลโครงสร้างเชิงสมการด้วยโปรแกรมอาร์ (R) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่า ปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนสามารถทำนายความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าได้ในทางตรง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ไม่พบผลของความผูกมัดในการทำนายความตั้งใจในการซื้อ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ขนาดการลงทุนทำนายความผูกมัดในทางลบ ในขณะที่คุณภาพของทางเลือกอื่นและระดับความพึงพอใจไม่พบผลต่อการทำนายความผูกมัด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.333
dc.subject Celebrities
dc.subject Consumers -- Attitudes
dc.subject Willingness to pay
dc.subject Influence (Psychology)
dc.subject บุคคลมีชื่อเสียง
dc.subject ผู้บริโภค -- ทัศนคติ
dc.subject ความเต็มใจจ่าย
dc.subject อิทธิพล (จิตวิทยา)
dc.subject.classification Psychology
dc.title Investment model of commitment to parasocial interaction and purchase intention among beauty youtuber followers
dc.title.alternative โมเดลการลงทุนในการผูกมัดกับปฏิสัมพันธ์กึ่งเสมือนและความตั้งใจซื้อของกลุ่มผู้รับชมยูทูบความงาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Psychology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.333