DSpace Repository
Effect of jorunnamycin a on cancer stem cells of human lung cancer h460 cells
dc.contributor.advisor Chatchai Chaotham
dc.contributor.author Somruethai Sumkhemthong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract It has been recognized that cancer stem-like cells (CSCs) in tumor tissue crucially contribute to therapeutic failure, resulting in a high mortality rate in lung cancer patients. Due to their stem-like features of self-renewal and tumor formation, CSCs can lead to drug resistance and tumor recurrence. Herein, the suppressive effect of jorunnamycin A, a bistetrahydroisoquinolinequinone isolated from Thai blue sponge Xestospongia sp., on cancer spheroid initiation and self-renewal in the CSCs of human lung cancer cells is revealed. The depletion of stemness transcription factors, including Nanog, Oct-4, and Sox2 in the lung CSC-enriched population treated with jorunnamycin A (0.5 µM), resulted from the activation of GSK-3ß and the consequent downregulation of ß-catenin. Interestingly, pretreatment with jorunnamycin A at 0.5 µM for 24 h considerably sensitized lung CSCs to cisplatin-induced apoptosis, as evidenced by upregulated p53 and decreased Bcl-2 in jorunnamycin A-pretreated CSC-enriched spheroids. Moreover, the combination treatment of jorunnamycin A (0.5 µM) and cisplatin (25 µM) also diminished CD133-overexpresssing cells presented in CSC-enriched spheroids. Thus, evidence on the regulatory functions of jorunnamycin A may facilitate the development of this marine-derived compound as a novel chemotherapy agent that targets CSCs in lung cancer treatment.
dc.description.abstractalternative เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งที่พบในเนื้องอกมีส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการรักษาที่ล้มเหลวและส่งผลต่ออัตราการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอดที่สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากลักษณะคล้ายกับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในการแบ่งตัวแล้วได้เซลล์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนตัวเองและสามารถเกิดเป็นก้อนมะเร็งขึ้นใหม่ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งนำไปสู่ปัญหาการดื้อยาและการกลับมาของโรคมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นผลการยับยั้งของโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่มบิสเตราไฮโดรไอโซควิโนลีนควิโนน สกัดแยกได้จากฟองนํ้าสีนํ้าเงินของไทยสกุลเซสโทสปองเจีย ต่อการเกิดก้อนมะเร็งในสภาวะแขวนลอยและการแบ่งตัวให้ได้เซลล์ที่เหมือนตัวเองในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ การลดลงของโปรตีนควบคุมการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมชนิด Nanog, Oct-4 และ Sox2 ที่ควบคุมความเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอดเมื่อได้รับโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ เป็นผลมาจากการกระตุ้น GSK-3ß และการลดลงของ ß-catenin ตามลำดับ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเมื่อได้รับโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง เพิ่มความไวต่อการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยซิสพลาตินในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอด โดยการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน p53 และการลดลงของโปรตีน Bcl-2 นอกจากนี้การใช้โจรันนามัยซิน เอ (ความเข้มข้น 0.5 ไมโครโมลาร์) ร่วมกับซิสพลาติน (ความเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครโมลาร์) ยังลดจำนวนเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของ CD133 ในเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งอีกด้วย ดังนั้นข้อมูลกลไกของโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติทางทะเลเป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่มุ่งเป้ากำจัดเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งในการรักษามะเร็งปอดได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.30
dc.subject Cancer cells -- Growth -- Regulation
dc.subject Stem cells
dc.subject Jorunnamycin A
dc.subject เซลล์มะเร็ง -- การเจริญเติบโต -- การควบคุม
dc.subject สเต็มเซลล์
dc.subject โจรันนามัยซิน เอ
dc.title Effect of jorunnamycin a on cancer stem cells of human lung cancer h460 cells
dc.title.alternative ผลของโจรันนามัยซิน เอ ต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดมนุษย์ชนิดเอช 460
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Biomedicinal Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.30