DSpace Repository
Effect of extraction solvents on biological activities of Murraya Paniculata leaves in cosmetic application
dc.contributor.advisor Pornpen Werawatganone
dc.contributor.advisor Walaisiri Muangsiri
dc.contributor.author Siriruethai Ruanmai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study was to evaluate and compare the antioxidant activity and tyrosinase inhibition activity of Murraya paniculata (Linn.) Jack leaves extract (MPE) obtained from different extraction solvents for the use of cosmetic purposes. The result showed that 75 % ethanolic extract presented the highest antioxidant activity (IC50 = 1.43 mg/mL), the total phenolic content of 66.12 mg GAE/g and the total flavonoids content of 7.83 mg QE/g. All of the obtained extracts had low tyrosinase inhibitory activity. The final MPE lotion contained 1 %w/w of 75 % ethanolic extract dissolved in 50 %w/w of propylene glycol, 20 %w/w of glycerin, and 7.5 %w/w of ethanol. Regarding stability study, the MPE lotion was stored at 4 °C and 40 °C for 1 month. Total flavonoid content remaining in the lotion and antioxidant activity of the MPE lotion were monitored during the storage. The results at both storage temperatures showed that no significant decrease of the total flavonoid content and antioxidant activity were observed from the 1 % MPE lotion. This meant that this MPE lotion had high potential to be developed for cosmetic purpose.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสของสารสกัดใบแก้วที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายต่างชนิดเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ทางด้านเครื่องสำอาง ผลแสดงว่าสารสกัดจากเอทานอล 75% มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด (IC50 = 1.43 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร) ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลลิครวมเท่ากับ 66.12 mg GAE/g และปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์รวมเท่ากับ 7.83 mg QE/g สารสกัดทุกชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนสต่ำ สูตรสุดท้ายของโลชั่น MPE ประกอบไปด้วย MPE 1 %w/w ละลายในโพรพิลีนไกลคอล 50 %w/w กลีเซอรีน 20 %w/w และเอทานอล 7.5 %w/w จากการศึกษาความคงตัวของโลชัน MPE โดยการเก็บผลิตภัณฑ์ไว้ที่ 4 °C และ 40 °C เป็นเวลา 1 เดือน และมีการตรวจสอบปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ทั้งหมดในโลชันและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของโลชัน MPE ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา ผลการศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิการเก็บรักษาทั้งสองแบบพบว่าไม่มีการลดลงของปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระจากโลชัน 1% MPE นั่นหมายความว่าโลชัน MPE นี้มีศักยภาพสูงพอที่จะสามารถพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในเครื่องสำอาง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.171
dc.subject Plant extracts
dc.subject Antioxidants
dc.subject Enzyme inhibitors
dc.subject สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.subject แอนติออกซิแดนท์
dc.subject สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์
dc.title Effect of extraction solvents on biological activities of Murraya Paniculata leaves in cosmetic application
dc.title.alternative ผลของตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัดต่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของใบแก้วที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ทางเครื่องสำอาง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Cosmetic Science
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.171