dc.contributor.advisor |
Waranyoo Phoolcharoen |
dc.contributor.author |
Konlavat Siriwattananon |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2022-07-23T03:57:12Z |
2022-07-23T03:57:12Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79417 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Due to the rapid transmission of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) causing serious public health problems and economic burden, the development of effective therapeutic interventions is urgently needed for controlling the ongoing pandemic disease. In this study, we have transiently produced recombinant SARS-CoV-2 RBD and human ACE2 fused with the Fc region of human IgG1 in Nicotiana benthamianain in order to use as a preventive subunit vaccine and therapeutic against SARS-CoV-2. The recombinant SARS-CoV-2 RBD-Fc subunit vaccine was formulated with different commercially available adjuvants including aluminium hydroxide gel (Alum), AddaVaxTM (MF59), monophosphoryl lipid A from Salmonella Minnesota R595 (mPLA-SM), and polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid (poly(I:C)) and intramuscularly immunized in mice to appraise the immunogenicity as well as potent anti-SARS-CoV-2 activity of recombinant ACE2-Fc protein was assessed in vitro using Vero E6 cells. Importantly, the plant-produced recombinant SARS-CoV-2 RBD-Fc could exhibit effective immunogenicity profiles in terms of and specific potent antibodies vaccine-specific T-lymphocyte responses in mice. Additionally, plant-produced ACE2-Fc proteins could efficiently inhibit SARS-CoV-2 infection in vitro. Altogether, our results demonstrated that the plant-produced recombinant SARS-CoV-2 RBD-Fc and ACE2-Fc proteins have the potential to be used as an alternative subunit vaccine and therapeutic for COVID-19, which are possibly presented in the clinical trials for human uses in the near future. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
เนื่องจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 (COVID-19) อย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลกระทบด้านสาธารณสุขและเศรษฐกิจอย่างร้ายแรง ดังนั้นการพัฒนาวิธีการรักษาโรคที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงมีความจำเป็นในการควบคุมโรคระบาดดังกล่าว โดยในการศึกษานี้ได้ผลิตโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ SARS-CoV-2 RBD และ ACE2 ของมนุษย์โดยเชื่อมต่อกับส่วน Fcของ IgG1 มนุษย์ใน Nicotiana benthamiana เพื่อใช้เป็นวัคซีนป้องกันและโปรตีนบำบัดโรคโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 ในการศึกษาระดับภูมิคุ้มกันของรีคอมบิแนนท์วัคซีนซับยูนิต SARS-CoV-2 RBD-Fc ในสัตว์ทดลองมีการเติมสารเสริมฤทธิ์ (adjuvant) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยaluminium hydroxide gel (Alum), AddaVaxTM, (MF59) monophosphoryl lipid A จากแบคทีเรีย Salmonella Minnesota R595 (mPLA-SM) และ polyinosinic-polycytidylic acid (poly(I:C)) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนู และนอกจากนั้นยังได้ทำการศึกษาการยับยั้งฤทธิ์ไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ของโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ ACE2-Fc ในหลอดทดลอง โดยใช้เซลล์ Vero E6 โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ SARS-CoV-2 RBD-Fc จากพืชสามารถเพิ่มระดับภูมิคุ้มกัน ในแง่ของการกระตุ้นการสร้างแอนติบอดี(antibody) และตอบสนองของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันชนิดที (T-lymphocyte) ที่จำเพาะ และนอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าโปรตีน ACE2-Fc จากพืชสามารถยับยั้งการติดเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในหลอดทดลองได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จะเห็นได้ว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ SARS-CoV-2 RBD-Fc และ ACE2-Fc จากพืชมีศักยภาพที่จะนำมาพัฒนาเป็นวัคซีนซับยูนิตและโปรตีนบำบัดโรคโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 ในการทดลองทางคลินิกสำหรับมนุษย์ในอนาคตต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.306 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
COVID-19 vaccines |
dc.subject |
Recombinant proteins |
dc.subject |
Plant proteins |
dc.subject |
วัคซีนโควิด-19 |
dc.subject |
รีคอมบิแนนต์โปรตีน |
dc.subject |
โปรตีนจากพืช |
dc.title |
Development of plant-produced subunit vaccine and therapeutic protein for COVID-19 |
dc.title.alternative |
การพัฒนาซับยูนิตวัคซีนและโปรตีนที่ใช้บำบัดโรคโคโรนาไวรัส 2019 จากพืช |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.306 |