DSpace Repository
A New approach for the synthesis of advanced polymers by stereochemically controlled structure using inclusion polymerization technique
dc.contributor.author Suwabun Chirachanchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Petroleum and Petrochemical College
dc.date.issued 1999
dc.description.abstract Inclusion compound of deoxycholic acid (DCA) host molecule and vinyl chloride monomer (VCM) guest molecule is prepared from solvent free DCA crystal via guest insertion technique. Solvent free DCA inclusion compound is achieved from a series of DCA-solvent guest, i.e., ethylacetate, dioxane, o- and p-xylene. X-ray diffraction, FT-IR and thermal analysis results indicate that vinyl chloride monomer is entrapped and stabilized in DCA crystal in solvent free DCA. Guest releasing peak of DCA-VCM is confirmed at ca. 40-60 degree Celsius. Inclusion polymerization is accomplished from the [gamma]-radiation for total dose 20 KGy. Followed by post polymerization at – 15 degree Celsius for two days. The obtained product is confirmed to be polyvinyl chloride by structural analysis. Glass transition temperature of the obtained product is 8-10 degree Celsius higher than the commercial one, while characteristic peaks at 1500-1100 cm [subscript -1] studied by FT-IR show the sharp peaks of which imply that the obtained PVC contains stereoregularity portion in the polymer chain. en
dc.description.abstractalternative สารประกอบอินคลูชั่นระหว่างสารประกอบหลักดีออกซิคลิค เอซิค (DCA) และไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์ (VCM) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นสารประกอบรองได้ถูกเตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการดูดซับเข้าในผลึก DCA ที่ปราศจากสารรองจำพวกตัวทำละลายอยู่ในผลึก สารประกอบ DCA ที่ปราศจากตัวทำละลายเตรียมได้จาก DCA และตัวทำละลายชุดหนึ่ง ได้แก่ เอธิลอาเซเตท ไดออกเซน ออร์โธและพาราไซลีน การวิเคราะห์สารด้วยการหักเห X-ray กล้องจุลทรรศน์ FT-IR และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ด้วยความร้อน แสดงผลว่าไวนิลคลอไรด์มอนอเมอร์ถูกตรึงอยู่อย่างเสถียรในผลึก DCA และพบว่าค่าการคายตัวของสารประกอบรองปรากฏที่ 40-60 องศาเซลเซียส ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์สามารถทำได้สำเร็จโดยการใช้วิธีการฉายรังสีโดยให้ปริมาณการฉายรังสีรวมที่ค่า 20 กิโลเกรย์ และตามด้วยกาต่อปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ -15 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 วัน จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้างพบว่าสารที่ได้เป็น พอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (PVC) โดยที่มีอุณหภูมิสถานะคล้ายแก้วสูงกว่าพอลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ที่มีจำหน่ายอยู่ประมาณ 8-10 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FT-IR บ่งให้เห็นว่า PVC ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์มีส่วนที่เป็นระเบียงเชิงโครงสร้างสามมิติอยู่ในระหว่างสายใยพอลิเมอร์ en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Polymers en
dc.subject Polymerization en
dc.subject Polymers -- Inclusions en
dc.title A New approach for the synthesis of advanced polymers by stereochemically controlled structure using inclusion polymerization technique en
dc.title.alternative แนวทางใหม่เพื่อการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ชั้นสูง โดยการควบคุมโครงสร้างเคมีสามมิติด้วยเทคนิคการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ ด้วยสารประกอบอินคลูชั่น en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author csuwabun@chula.ac.th