DSpace Repository
Taxonomy and biological activities of a novel Saccharothrix species from soil of Sichang Island
dc.contributor.advisor Wongsakorn Phongsopitanun
dc.contributor.advisor Preedakorn Chunhacha
dc.contributor.advisor Somboon Tanasupawat
dc.contributor.author Md Abul Kalam Azad
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Actinobacteria are the sources of bioactive natural products. Rare actinobacteria are the less frequently isolated genera of actinobacteria. During an investigation of diversity of rare actinobacteria, actinobacteria isolate SC076T was isolated from a soil sample collected from Sichang Island, Chonburi Province, Thailand. The strain showed the highest 16S rRNA gene similarity to Saccharothrix australiensis DSM 43800T (98.58%) and Saccharothrix espanaensis DSM 44229T (98.58%). The zigzag morphology of the spore chain was observed on the aerial mycelia. meso-diaminopimelic acid was detected in the peptidoglycan. Whole-cell sugars contained rhamnose, ribose, mannose glucose and galactose. Polar lipids are phosphatidylethanolamine, hydroxyphosphatidylethanolamine, diphosphatidylglycerol, phosphatidylglycerol, phosphatidylinositol mannoside, phosphatidyl inositol, unidentified ninhydrin positive glycolipid, unidentified glycolipid and four unidentified lipids. Menaquinones are MK-9(H4), MK-9(H8), MK-9(H2) and MK-9(H0). The predominant cellular fatty acids were iso-C16:0, iso-C15:0, and anteiso-C17:0. The strain showed both dDNA-DNA hybridization value and average nucleotide identity of 77.7 – 82.5% and 84.9 – 86.7%, respectively. Moreover, the strain showed antimicrobial activity against gram positive pathogenic organisms but did not produce any antifungal activity. For the anticancer activity screening, MTT assay showed IC50 value 126.668 µg/mL against non-small lung cancer H460 cells. In the higher dose strain showed cytotoxic effect. Unfortunately, the strain did not have potential cell migration and cell invasion effects. Besides, antioxidant and anticholinease activity also tested but no activity represented from the strain. However, from the secondary metabolite profiling from the whole genome sequences it showed 100% similarity with Terpene, PKS compound. Besides chemical profiling of the crude extract determines the strain contains some antibiotic potential chemical compound that will be isolated and purified as further study. Based on the taxonomic evidence, strain SC076T represents a novel species of the genus Saccharothrix for which the name Saccharothrix oblica sp. nov. is proposed. Type strain is SC076T (=TBRC 14540T =NBRC 115117T). In conclusion, these finding ensured that strain SC076T is the novel species of genus Saccharothrix and possesses antibacterial activity as well as cytotoxic effects. The Actinobacteria isolated from soil sample provided biological activity information in drug discovery as the good candidates for the development of antibiotics.
dc.description.abstractalternative แอคติโนแบคทีเรียเป็นแหล่งของผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ แอคติโนแบคทีเรียหายากหมายถึงสกุลของแอคติโนแบคทีเรียที่มีความถี่น้อยที่จะถูกคัดแยกได้จากธรรมชาติ ระหว่างการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของแอคติโนแบคทีเรียหายาก เชื้อไอโซเลต SC076 T ได้ถูกคัดแยกจากดินของเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี เชื้อดังกล่าวมีความคล้ายคลึงสูงสุดของยีนบริเวณ 16S rRNA กับเชื้อ Saccharothrix australiensis DSM 43800T (98.58%) and Saccharothrix espanaensis DSM 44229T (98.58%) สามารถสร้างสายสปอร์แบบสลับฟันปลาบนเส้นใยอากาศ มี meso-diaminopimelic acid ในเพบไทโดไกลแคน พบน้ำตาลแรมโนส ไรโบส แมนโนส กลูโคสและกาแลกโตสภายในเซลล์ ลิปิดมีขั้วของเซลล์ประกอบด้วยฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน ไฮดรอกซีฟอสฟาทิดิลเอทาโนลามีน ไดฟอสฟาทิดิลกลีเซอรอล ฟอสฟาทิดิลกลีเซอรอล ฟอสฟาทิดิลอิโนซิทอลแมนโนซาย ฟอสฟาทิดิลอิโนซิทอล และยังพบ ไกลโคลิปิดที่ให้ผลบวกกับนินไฮดริน ไกลโดคลิปิดและลิปิดที่ไม่สามารถระบุชนิดได้ พบ MK-9(H4) MK-9(H8) MK-9(H2) และ MK-9(H0) ในระบบควิโนน และมีกรดไขมันหลักคือ iso-C16:0 iso-C15:0 และ anteiso-C17:0 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบจีโนมของสายพันธุ์ SC076 T กับเชื้อสายพันธุ์ใกล้เคียงพบว่ามีค่า dDNA-DNA hybridization และ ค่า average nucleotide identity ที่ 77.7-82.5% และ 84.9-86.7% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าไอโซเลต SC076T สามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแบคทีเรียก่อโรคแกรมบวกแต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเชื้อรา และจากการคัดกรองฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งด้วยวิธี MTT assay พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งเซลล์ non-small lung cancer H460 ได้และมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 126.668 µg/mL และพบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เมื่อใช้ปริมาณมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่น่าเสียดายว่าไม่พบฤทธิ์ต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์และการรุกรานของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระและฤทธิ์ต้านกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดายว่าไม่พบฤทธิ์ทั้งสองชนิด อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาสารเมแทบอไลต์ทุติยภูมิในจีโนมพบว่ามีบางชนิดที่มีความเหมือน 100% กับสารในกลุ่มเทอร์ปีน และ PKS จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบ สารออกฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียในสารสกัดหยาบจะถูกคัดแยกและทำบริสุทธิ์ในการศึกษาต่อไป จากข้อมูลการศึกษาทางอนุกรมวิธานแสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไอโซเลต SC076T เป็นแบคทีเรียสปีชีส์ใหม่ของสกุล Saccharothrix และได้ตั้งชื่อว่า Saccharothrix oblica และมี type strain ของสปีชีส์นี้คือสายพันธุ์ SC076T (=TBRC 14540T =NBRC 115117T) การศึกษานี้จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเชื้อสายพันธุ์ SC076T เป็นเชื้อสายพันธุ์ใหม่ของสกุล Saccharothrix ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียและต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง โดยเชื้อแอคติโนแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้จากตัวอย่างดินนั้นสามารถแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและสามารถเพื่อการค้นพบยาปฏิชีวนะต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.308
dc.subject Actinobacteria -- Thailand -- Sichang Island (Chonburi)
dc.subject Antibacterial agents
dc.subject แอคติโนแบคทีเรีย -- ไทย -- เกาะสีชัง (ชลบุรี)
dc.subject สารต้านแบคทีเรีย
dc.title Taxonomy and biological activities of a novel Saccharothrix species from soil of Sichang Island
dc.title.alternative อนุกรมวิธานและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเชื้อแซคคาโรทริกซ์ชนิดใหม่จากดินของเกาะสีชัง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.308