DSpace Repository
Anti-addictive activity of quinuclidine derivatives in nicotine-induced conditioned place preference test in mice
dc.contributor.advisor Ratchanee Rodsiri
dc.contributor.advisor Patanachai Limpikirat
dc.contributor.author Saranda Nianpanich
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Quinuclidine derivatives (s)-T1, (s)-T2, and (s)-T6 are the ligands of α3β4 nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR). α3β4 nAChRs are highly expressed in medial habenula (MHb). The MHb connects to the brain rewarding pathway and mediates nicotine induce rewarding effect. Various α3β4 nicotinic acetylcholine antagonists have been investigated for their anti-addictive effect in animal models of nicotine addiction. The present study was aimed to evaluate the anti-addictive effects and mechanisms of quinuclidine derivatives, (s)-T1, (s)-T2, and (s)-T6 in nicotine-induced conditioned place preference (CPP) in mice. In the first experiment, mice received either nicotine (0.5 mg/kg, s.c.), (s)-T1 (1, 3, or 10 mg/kg, s.c.), (s)-T2 (1, 3, or 10 mg/kg, s.c.), or (s)-T6 (1, 3 or 10 mg/kg, s.c.) and performed locomotor activity and CPP. Nicotine and (s)-T6 (10 mg/kg) reduced locomotion time (P < 0.05). In CPP model, nicotine significantly increased CPP score compared to control (P < 0.05), while (s)-T1, (s)-T2, and (s)-T6 significantly decreased CPP scores compared nicotine-treated mice (P < 0.05). In the second experiment, mice received either varenicline (1 mg/kg, s.c.), (s)-T1 (1, 3, or 10 mg/kg, s.c.), (s)-T2 (1, 3, or 10 mg/kg, s.c.), or (s)-T6 (1 or 3 mg/kg, s.c.) 30 min prior to nicotine administration. CPP and locomotor activity were performed. Varenicline, (s)-T1 (1, 3, and 10 mg/kg), (s)-T2 (1 and 3 mg/kg) and (s)-T6 (1 and 3 mg/kg) significantly decreased CPP scores compared to nicotine treatment alone (P < 0.05, P < 0.001, P < 0.05, P < 0.05, P < 0.01, P < 0.05, P < 0.05, P < 0.05, respectively). All doses of (s)-T1, (s)-T2, and (s)-T6 plus nicotine treatment had no effect on locomotion time. In the third experiment, mice received the same treatment as in the second experiment, nucleus accumbens (NAc), striatum, hippocampus and prefrontal cortex (PFC) were collected 40 min after nicotine administration. Dopamine and DOPAC levels were determined using LC/MS/MS. (s)-T1 (1, 3 and 10 mg/kg), (s)-T2 (3 and 10 mg/kg) and (s)-T6 (1 and 3 mg/kg) block nicotine-induced dopamine elevation in the striatum. In addition, (s)-T1 (3 mg/kg) and (s)-T6 (1 and 3 mg/kg inhibited nicotine-induced dopamine elevation in PFC. In conclusion, (s)-T1, (s)-T2, and (s)-T6 can prevented nicotine-induced CPP. The mechanism of action involved the prevention of nicotine induced dopamine elevation in the brain areas involving cue-associate learning of rewarding effect of nicotine.
dc.description.abstractalternative อนุพันธ์ควินิวคลิดีน (s)-T1 (s)-T2 และ (s)-T6 เป็นลิแกนด์ของตัวรับนิโคตินิกชนิดแอลฟ่า3เบต้า4 ตัวรับนิโคตินิกชนิดแอลฟ่า3เบต้า4 พบการแสดงออกมากในมีเดียลฮาบินูลา มีเดียลฮาบินูลาเชื่อมต่อกับวิถีการให้รางวัลในสมองและมีบทบาทในผลการให้รางวัลที่เหนี่ยวนำโดยนิโคติน สารที่เป็นตัวต้านต่อตัวรับนิโคตินิกชนิดแอลฟ่า3เบต้า4หลายชนิดได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการเสพติดในแบบจำลองสัตว์ทดลองของการเสพติดนิโคติน  การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินฤทธิ์และกลไกการต้านการเสพติดของอนุพันธ์ควินิวคลิดีน (s)-T1 (s)-T2 และ (s)-T6 ในการทดสอบพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิโคตินในหนูเมาส์ ในการทดลองที่ 1 หนูเมาส์ได้รับนิโคติน (0.5 มก./กก.), (s)-T1 (1, 3 หรือ 10 มก./กก.), (s)-T2 (1, 3 หรือ 10 มก./กก.) หรือ (s)-T6 (1, 3 หรือ 10 มก./กก.) ทางใต้ผิวหนังและทดสอบการเคลื่อนที่และพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไข นิโคตินและ (s)-T6 10 มก./กก. ลดเวลาการเคลื่อนที่ (P < 0.05) ในการทดสอบพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไข นิโคตินเพิ่มคะแนน CPP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P < 0.05) ในขณะที่ (s)-T1 (s)-T2 และ (s)-T6 ลดคะแนน CPP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มนิโคติน (P < 0.05) ในการทดลองที่ 2 หนูได้รับวาเรนนิคลีน (1 มก./กก.), (s)-T1 (1, 3 หรือ 10 มก./กก.), (s)-T2 (1, 3 หรือ 10 มก./กก.) หรือ (s)-T6 (1 หรือ 3 มก./กก.) ทางใต้ผิวหนัง 30 นาทีก่อนได้รับนิโคติน วาเรนนิคลีน, (s)-T1 (1, 3, และ 10 มก./กก.), (s)-T2 (1 และ 3 มก./กก.) และ (s)-T6 (1 และ 3 มก./กก.) ลดคะแนน CPP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับนิโคตินอย่างเดียว (P < 0.05, P < 0.001, P < 0.05, P < 0.05, P < 0.01, P < 0.05, P < 0.05, P < 0.05 ตามลำดับ)  (s)-T1 (s)-T2 และ (s)-T6 ทุกขนาดเมื่อให้ร่วมกับนิโคตินไม่มีผลต่อเวลาการเคลื่อนที่ ในการทดลองที่ 3 หนูได้รับยาเหมือนการทดลองที่ 2 ที่ 40 นาทีหลังจากได้รับนิโคติน เก็บสมองส่วนนิวเคลียสแอคคัมเบน สเตรียตรัม ฮิปโปแคมปัสและพรีฟรอนทอลคอร์เท็ก วัดระดับโดปามีนและ DOPAC ด้วยเครื่อง LC/MS/MS (s)-T1 (1, 3, และ 10 มก./กก.), (s)-T2 (3 และ 10 มก./กก.) และ (s)-T6 (1 และ 3 มก./กก.) ยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของโดปามีนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิโคตินในสเตรียตรัม นอกจากนี้ (s)-T1 (3 มก./กก.) และ (s)-T6 (1 และ 3 มก./กก.) ยับยั้งการเพิ่มขึ้นของโดปามีนที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิโคตินในพรีฟรอนทอลคอร์เท็ก โดยสรุป (s)-T1 (s)-T2 และ (s)-T6 สามารถป้องกันการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิโคติน โดยกลไกเกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกันการเพิ่มขึ้นของนิโคตินในสมองที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียนรู้ความสัมพันธ์ของสิ่งกระตุ้นกับผลการให้รางวัลของนิโคติน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.315
dc.subject Quinuclidine
dc.subject Nicotine -- Physiological effect
dc.subject ควินิวคลิดีน
dc.subject นิโคติน -- ผลกระทบทางสรีรวิทยา
dc.title Anti-addictive activity of quinuclidine derivatives in nicotine-induced conditioned place preference test in mice
dc.title.alternative ฤทธิ์ต้านการติดยาของอนุพันธ์ควินิวคลิดีนในการทดสอบพฤติกรรมการชอบสถานที่แบบมีเงื่อนไขที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยนิโคตินในหนูเมาส์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pharmacology and Toxicology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.315