DSpace Repository
Study the effect of green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris) venom on platelet morphology
dc.contributor.author Suphan Soogarun
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2006
dc.description.abstract The incidence of venomous snake bites increases in every year in Thailand, especially by green pit viper. Consequence after the bite is bleeding because of its thrombin-like property. There is a report mentioned that the mean platelet volume was decreased in those who had been bitten by this snake. In this study is to investigate the effect of green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris) on platelet volume (MPV), number of platelets and morphology in vitro. The test carried out by washing platelet in phosphate buffer pH 7.2 so as to get rid fibrinogen, and then washed platelets were mixed with green pit viper venom. The mean platelet volume and number of platelets were determined by flowcytometry and its morphology was examined by scanning electron microscope (SEM) respectively. The results showed that the number of platelets were decreased dramatically (216+-101x10[subscript 9] /l and 78.1+-43.4x10[subscript 9] / l P < 0.05) and the MPV was also decreased (8.9+-1.2 fl and 4.8+-1.3fl,P<0.05). The morphology of platelets is smaller than normal which ranges from 1.1-1.2 micrometers. In conclusion, the green pit viper venom can directly effect on platelet morphology especially decreasing platelet volume and numbers. en
dc.description.abstractalternative อุบัติการณ์ การถูกงูเขียวหางไหม้กัดเพิ่มขึ้นทุกปี ผลหลังจากการถูกกัด มักมีเลือดออก เพราะพิษของงูเขียวหางไหม้มีคุณสมบัติเหมือนสาร thrombin ได้มีรายงานกล่าวว่าผู้ที่ถูกงูเขียวหางไหม้กัดมีปริมาตรของเกร็ดเลือดลดลง (Mean Platelet Volume: MPV) พร้อมๆกับจำนวนลดลงด้วย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง เพื่อดูว่าพิษของงูเขียวหางไหม้มีผลทำให้ MPV ลดลง จำนวนเกร็ดเลือดลดลงและดูรูปร่างว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไรด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน การศึกษาทำโดยการล้างเกร็ดเลือดให้ปราศจากสาร fibrinogen แล้วผสมกับพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ นำไปวัดค่า MPV ด้วยเครื่อง flow cytometry และดูรูปร่างด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน (SME) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า MPV ลดลง (8.9+-1.2fl และ 4.8+-1.3fl P<0.05) จำนวนเกร็ดเลือดลดลง (216+-102 x 10[subscript 9]/L และ 43.4x10 [subscript 9] /L P <0.05) ขนาดของเกร็ดเลือดที่ดูจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนมีขนาดเล็กลง มีขนาดเพียง 1.1-1.2 ไมครอน จึงสรุปได้ว่าพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้มีผลทำให้เกร็ดเลือดมีขนาดเล็กลง สอดคล้องสิ่งที่เห็นในกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอน และยังมีส่วนทำให้จำนวนของเกร็ดเลือดลดลงอีกด้วย en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Pit vipers en
dc.subject Trimeresurus en
dc.subject Poisonous snakes -- Venom en
dc.title Study the effect of green pit viper (Trimeresurus albolabris) venom on platelet morphology en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาผลของพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ต่อเกร็ดเลือด : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author suphan.s@chula.ac.th, supunsug@yahoo.com