DSpace Repository
PD-1 expression on immune cells in sepsis mouse model and the susceptibility to secondary fungal infection
dc.contributor.advisor Patcharee Ritprajak
dc.contributor.advisor Asada Leelahavanichkul
dc.contributor.advisor Arsa Thammahong
dc.contributor.author Chau Tran Bao Vu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Objectives: This study aimed to i) determine the kinetic changes of immune cell phenotypes, including an exhaustion marker PD-1, in spleens of murine sepsis ii) investigate the susceptibility against secondary fungal infection after sepsis, and iii) investigate the efficacy of an anti-PD-1 treatment in post-sepsis fungal infection. Methods: Cecal ligation and puncture (CLP) was used as a sepsis model and splenocytes post-CLP were assessed by flow cytometry. In addition, secondary post sepsis systemic fungal infections by Candida albicans or Aspergillus fumigatus administration at 5-day post-CLP were performed. Moreover, secondary aspergillosis was treated with Amphotericin B with or without anti-PD-1 to explore anti-PD-1 effectiveness. Results: T cells and B cells, but not macrophages, in mouse spleens were decreased post-CLP. Increased expression of PD-1 (immune exhaustion marker) on T cell and B cell was demonstrated at 5 and 12 days post-CLP. In parallel, PD-1 expression on macrophage was increased at 1 day post-CLP and decreased at 12 days post-CLP. Meanwhile, the numbers of CD86+ cells (marker of macrophage activation) in macrophage population were decreased at 5 days post-CLP and increased at 12 days post-CLP. These implied early innate immune exhaustion (day 1-5 post-CLP) with the late immune reconstitution (12 days of CLP). Hence, fungi were introduce at 5 days post-CLP. Indeed, higher susceptibility to C. albicans and A. fumigatus at 5 days post-CLP was demonstrated by survival study and organ injuries, respectively, suggesting an impact of secondary fungal infection post-sepsis. Amphotericin B treatment alone was not effective to treat the CLP-mice with secondary aspergillosis. In contrast, the adjunctive treatment with anti-PD-1 attenuated the disease severity. PD-1 blockade attenuated immune exhaustion in spleens as determined by increased CD86 expression, augmented serum IFN-γ and dampened serum IL-10. In addition, anti-CD3 restimulated splenocytes from anti-PD-1 treated mice highly produced IFN-γ and reduced IL-10 production. Conclusion: Our study provide fundamental knowledge about macrophage exhaustion and reactivation as a significant determinant for susceptibility to secondary fungal infection. The adjunctive anti-PD-1 treatment in mice with secondary fungal infection presumably reinvigorated exhausted antigen-presenting cells and T cells by upregulating CD86 expression and IFN-g production, diminished IL-10 production, and attenuated disease severity. The adjunctive anti-PD-1 therapy may be expedient for the advanced immunotherapy against lethal fungal infection.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ i) ตรวจวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบจลน์ของฟีโนไทป์ของเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกัน โดยเฉพาะการแสดงออก PD-1 ในม้ามของหนูที่มีภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ ii) ศึกษาความไวของการติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิหลังจากเกิดภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ iii) ทดสอบประสิทธิผลของแอนติ-บอดีต่อพีดี-1 ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อราซ้ำซ้อนภายหลังภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ วิธีการทดลอง : ในการศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีผูกเจาะลำไส้ใหญ่ส่วนซีกัม (ซีแอลพี) สำหรับแบบจำลองหนูเมาส์ภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อและเก็บม้าม จากหนูเมาส์ดังกล่าวมาตรวจวัดด้วยโฟลวไซโตเมทรี จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิทางระบบโดยการฉีดเชื้อราแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ หรือเชื้อราแอสเปอร์จิลลัสในวันที่ 5 หลังจากทำซีแอลพี นอกจากนี้ทำการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อรา แอสเปอร์จิลลัสแบบทุติภูมิ โดยให้ยาแอมโฟเทอริซินบีร่วมกับการให้แอนติบอดี หรือให้ยาเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการทดลอง: ผลการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังที่หนูเกิดภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อ จำนวนทีเซลล์และบีเซลล์ลดลง แต่ไม่มีผลต่อจำนวนแมโครฝาจ พบการแสดง ออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของพีดี-1 (โมเลกุลบ่งชี้ภาวะเหนื่อยล้าของภูมิคุ้มกัน) บนทีเซลล์และบีเซลล์ ในวันที่ 5 และวันที่ 12 หลังจากทำซีแอลพี ในขณะเดียวกัน พบว่าการแสดงออกพีดี-1 บนแมโครฝาจเพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่ 1 หลังทำซีแอลพี และลดลงในวันที่ 12 หลังทำซีแอลพี นอกจากนี้จำนวนเซลล์ ที่มีการแสดงออกของซีดี86 (โมเลกุลบ่งชี้ภาวการณ์กระตุ้นของแมโครฝาจ) ในกลุ่มของแมโครฝาจ มีการลดลงในวันที่ 5 หลังทำซีแอลพี และเพิ่มขึ้นในวันที่ 12 หลังทำซีแอลพี  ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแมโครฝาจนี้บ่งชื้ถึงภาวะเหนื่อยล้าของภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิด ในระยะแรกของภาวะพิษ เหตุติดเชื้อ (1-5 วันหลังทำซีแอลพี) และมีการสร้างเซลล์แมโครฝาจขึ้นมาทดแทนในระยะหลัง (12 วันหลังทำซีแอลพี)  จากผลการทดลองนี้ ดังนั้นจึงฉีดเชื้อราในวันที่ 5 หลังจากทำซีแอลพี  ซึ่งในวันที่ 5 นี้ จากการตรวจสอบอัตราการมีชีวิตรอด และการบาดเจ็บของอวัยวะ พบว่าหนูมีความไว ต่อการติดเชื้อราแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ และ แอสเปอร์จิลลัส ฟูมิกาตัส การรักษาการติดเชื้อราแอสเปอร์จิลลัสแบบทุติยภูมิ ด้วยยาต้านเชื้อรา แอมโฟเทอริซินบีไม่ให้ผลดี ในทางตรงกันข้ามการรักษาด้วยยาต้านเชื้อราเสริมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 ช่วยลดความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อ การยับยั้ง การทำงานของพีดี-1 ลดการเกิดภาวะเหนื่อยล้าของภูมิคุ้มกันในม้าม ซึ่งตรวจวัดได้จากการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของซีดี86 ระดับที่เพิ่มขึ้นของอินเตอร์ เฟียรอน-แกมมาในซีรั่ม และการลดลงของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 ในซีรั่ม นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำเซลล์ม้ามจากหนูที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 มากระตุ้นซ้ำด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อซีดี3 พบว่ามีการผลิดอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมาเพิ่มขึ้น และมีการลดลดงของอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 สรุปผลการทดลอง: การศึกษานี้ให้ความรู้พื้นฐานที่แสดงถึงภาวะเหนื่อยล้าและการกระตุ้นแมโครฝาจ เป็นตัววัดที่มีนัยสำคัญในการบ่งชี้ ความไวต่อ การติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิการรักษาเสริมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 ในหนูเมาส์ที่มีการติดเชื้อราทุติยภูมิน่าจะช่วยฟื้นแอนติเจนพรีเซนติงเซลล์และทีเซลล์ จาก ภาวะความเหนื่อยล้าผ่านทางการเพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกของซีดี 86 การเพิ่มขึ้นของการผลิตอินเตอร์เฟียรอน-แกมมา และการลดลงของการผลิต อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-10 ดังนี้การรักษาเสริมด้วยแอนติบอดีต่อพีดี-1 น่าจะมีประโยชน์ในการรักษาการติดเชื้อรารุนแรงด้วยวิธีภูมิคุ้มกันบำบัด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.383
dc.subject Cellular immunity
dc.subject Fungi
dc.subject Infection
dc.subject ภูมิคุ้มกันด้านเซลล์
dc.subject เชื้อรา
dc.subject การติดเชื้อ
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title PD-1 expression on immune cells in sepsis mouse model and the susceptibility to secondary fungal infection
dc.title.alternative การแสดงออกของพีดี-1 บนเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันในแบบจำลองหนูเมาส์ภาวะพิษเหตุติดเชื้อและความไวต่อการติด เชื้อราทุติยภูมิ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral Biology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.383