DSpace Repository
Effect of curcumin on the expression of wound healing-related genes in human gingival fibroblasts
dc.contributor.advisor Supaporn Suttamanatwong
dc.contributor.author Auspreeya Rujirachotiwat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2017
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
dc.description.abstract This study investigated the effect of curcumin on the expression of wound healing-related genes including transforming growth factor beta 1 (TGF-β1), transforming growth factor beta receptor type I (TGFβR I), transforming growth factor beta receptor type II (TGFβR II) and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in human gingival fibroblasts. The cytotoxicity of curcumin was determined by MTT assay. Then, cells were treated with non-cytotoxic concentrations of curcumin for 24 hours and the level of gene expression was determined by quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). Curcumin at 0.1-20 µM caused no significant change in cell viability while higher concentrations of curcumin (30 and 50 µM) are cytotoxic. Curcumin dose dependently increased the TGF-β1 expression while 1 µM curcumin is the optimal concentration for inducing TGFβR I, TGFβR II, and VEGF expression. However, no statistically significant difference was found in any of these inductions. In conclusion, curcumin may regulate the expression of genes involved in wound healing in human gingival fibroblasts but further investigation is needed.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชัน (เคอร์คูมิน) ต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของแผลในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกมนุษย์ซึ่งได้แก่ ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าชนิดที่ 1, ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 1, ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 2 และวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ ความเป็นพิษของเคอร์คูมินถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีเอ็มทีที จากนั้นทำการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วยเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆเป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงและทำการตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธีควอนทิเททีฟพีซีอาร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเคอร์คูมินที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1-20 ไมโครโมลาร์ไม่มีผลต่อการมีชีวิตของเซลล์ขณะที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงขึ้น (30 และ 50 ไมโครโมลาร์) มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ เคอร์คูมินที่ 0.1-20 ไมโครโมลาร์กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้าชนิดที่ 1 ตามความเข้มข้นที่มากขึ้น ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลาร์เป็นความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมต่อการกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 1, ยีนทรานสฟอร์มมิ่งโกรทแฟคเตอร์เบต้ารีเซปเตอร์ชนิดที่ 2 และวาสคูลาร์เอนโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟคเตอร์ อย่างไรก็ตามการกระตุ้นแสดงออกของยีนทั้งหมดโดยเคอร์คูมินไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม สรุปผลเคอร์คูมินน่าจะมีผลต่อการควบคุมการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของแผลในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกมนุษย์ แต่จำเป็นต้องมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.394
dc.subject Turmeric
dc.subject Gene expression
dc.subject Fibroblasts
dc.subject ขมิ้นชัน
dc.subject การแสดงออกของยีน
dc.subject เซลล์สร้างเส้นใย
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Effect of curcumin on the expression of wound healing-related genes in human gingival fibroblasts
dc.title.alternative ผลของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นชันต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหายของแผลในเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์จากเหงือกมนุษย์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Pediatric Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.394