DSpace Repository
Differences of sound and morphology in skeletal class III patients
dc.contributor.advisor Pintuon Chantarawaratit
dc.contributor.author Natthaporn Pravitharangul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract [Background] This study aimed to explore differences in vowel production using acoustic analysis in skeletal Class III and Class I Japanese participants, and to investigate the correlation between vowel sounds and cephalometric variables in skeletal Class III subjects. [Materials and Methods] Japanese males with skeletal Class III (ANB<0°) and Class I skeletal relationships (0.62°<ANB<5.94°) were recruited (n=18/group). Acoustic analysis of vowel sounds and cephalometric analysis of lateral cephalograms were performed. For sound analysis, an isolated Japanese vowel (/a/, /i/, /u/, /e/, /o/) pattern was recorded. Praat software was used to extract acoustic parameters such as fundamental frequency (F0) and the first four formants (F1, F2, F3, and F4). The formant graph area was calculated. For cephalometric analysis, cephalometric values were obtained by ImageJ. Correlations between acoustic and cephalometric variables in skeletal Class III subjects were then investigated. [Results] Skeletal Class III subjects showed significantly higher /o/F2 and lower /o/F4 values. Mandibular length, SNB, and overjet of Class III subjects were moderately negatively correlated with acoustic variables.
dc.description.abstractalternative [ความเป็นมา] การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความแตกต่างในการผลิตเสียงสระระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของกระดูกขากรรไกรประเภทที่ 3 และประเภทที่1 ในคนญี่ปุ่น และเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเสียงสระกับลักษณะทางเซฟาโลเมตริกในผู้ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของกระดูกขากรรไกรประเภทที่ 3 [วัสดุและวิธีการ] ชายญี่ปุ่นที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของกระดูกขากรรไกรประเภทที่ 3 (ANB<0°) และประเภทที่ 1 (0.62°<ANB<5.94°) กลุ่มละ18 คน มาทำการวิเคราะห์ทางอะคูสติกจากเสียงสระญี่ปุ่น (/a/, /i/, /u/, /e/, /o/) และการวิเคราะห์ทางเซฟาโลเมทริกจากภาพถ่ายรังสีเซฟาโลแกรมด้านข้าง โดยใช้โปรแกรม Praat หาความถี่พื้นฐาน (F0), ฟอร์แมนท์ 4 ตัวแรก (F1, F2, F3 และ F4), พื้นที่กราฟฟอร์แมนท์ และใช้โปรแกรม ImageJ วิเคราะห์เซฟาโลเมทริก จากนั้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอะคูสติกและลักษณะทางเซฟาโลเมทริกในผู้ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของกระดูกขากรรไกรประเภทที่ 3 [ผลลัพธ์] ผู้ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของกระดูกขากรรไกรประเภทที่ 3 มีค่า /o/F2 สูงกว่าและค่า /o/F4 ต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความยาวของขากรรไกรล่าง, SNB และoverjet ของผู้ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ของกระดูกขากรรไกรประเภทที่ 3 นั้น มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบในระดับปานกลางกับตัวแปรอะคูสติก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.291
dc.subject Jaws -- Abnormalities
dc.subject Japanese language -- Pronunciation
dc.subject ขากรรไกร -- ความผิดปกติ
dc.subject ภาษาญี่ปุ่น -- การออกเสียง
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Differences of sound and morphology in skeletal class III patients
dc.title.alternative ความแตกต่างของเสียงและลักษณะโครงสร้างใบหน้าในผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติของความสัมพันธ์ของกระดูกขากรรไกรประเภทที่ 3
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Orthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.291