DSpace Repository
Comparing patient-reported outcome measures among 3 methods of dental implant placement
dc.contributor.advisor Keskanya Subbalekha
dc.contributor.advisor Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
dc.contributor.author Sunida Engkawong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study was to compare patient-reported outcome measures including post-operative pain, swelling, patient's expectation and satisfaction among 3 techniques of dental implant placement including a) conventional freehand, b) dynamic, and c) static Computer-Aided Implant Surgery. Ninety patients were randomly assigned to receive dental implant placement with one of the 3 protocols. Participants were asked to fill in a series of self-administered questionnaires assessing 1) pre-operative expectations, 2) post-operative healing events during the first week after surgery, and 3) overall satisfaction with the procedures at two weeks. Eighty-eight patients completed the study, 2 patients in dynamic CAIS group who failed to follow-up were excluded. Comparing among 3 groups, patients’ expectation on the duration of post-operative chewing difficulty was significantly different (p=0.04). Their experiences of the duration of post-operative pain, speaking limitations, and impact on routine activities were significantly different among 3 groups (p=0.01, 0.038, and 0.046, respectively, Kruskal Wallis test). Overall, the duration of post-operative pain and swelling was longer than they expected (p=0.035 and 0.001, respectively, Wilcoxon signed rank test). Nevertheless, no significant difference in magnitude of post-operative pain, swelling, and painkiller consumption was found among the groups. The short-term functional limitations after surgery were deemed acceptable by most participants and 89% were satisfied by the overall procedure. In conclusion, surgical placements of dental implant with conventional freehand, static, and dynamic computer-aided techniques did not result in any difference in the level of post-operative pain and swelling. All techniques appeared to lead to equal levels of satisfaction as expressed by the patients post-operatively. However, the expectation of the duration of chewing difficulty, as well as the experience of pain duration, speaking difficulty and inability to conduct daily routine activities after surgery were significantly different among groups. Patients appeared to significantly underestimate the duration of post-operative pain and swelling.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ผู้ป่วยเป็นผู้รายงาน ระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียม 3 วิธี ได้แก่ ก.วิธีการใช้มืออย่างอิสระ ข.วิธีการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยนำทางอย่างพลวัต ค.วิธีการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยนำทางอย่างสถิต  ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 90 คน ได้รับการแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 30 คนโดยการสุ่มเพื่อเข้ารับการฝังรากเทียมด้วยวิธีใดวิธีหนึ่งใน 3 วิธีดังกล่าว เก็บข้อมูลโดยให้ผู้ป่วยตอบแบบสอบถาม 3 ชุด ได้แก่ ชุดที่หนึ่งสอบถามความคาดหวังก่อนการผ่าตัด ชุดที่สองสอบถามอาการที่เกิดขึ้นหลังการผ่าตัด และชุดที่สามสอบถามความพึงพอใจหลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีผู้ป่วยทำแบบสอบถามครบทั้งสามชุด 88 คน โดยผู้ป่วย 2 คนที่ได้รับการฝังรากเทียมด้วยการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยนำทางอย่างพลวัตไม่สามารถเข้าร่วมโครงการได้ตามข้อกำหนด จึงถูกนำออกจากงานวิจัย ผู้ป่วยทั้งสามกลุ่มมีความคาดหวังต่อช่วงเวลาที่เคี้ยวอาหารลำบากแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.04) ประสบการณ์ของอาการหลังผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยทั้งสามกลุ่มในช่วงเวลาที่มีอาการปวด พูดลำบาก และผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.01, 0.038, และ 0.046 ตามลำดับ) เมื่อพิจารณาโดยภาพรวมพบว่าผู้ป่วยคาดหวังช่วงเวลาที่มีอาการปวดและบวมหลังผ่าตัดน้อยกว่าช่วงเวลาของอาการที่เกิดขึ้นจริงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p=0.035 และ 0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของอาการปวด อาการบวม และจำนวนยาแก้ปวดที่ผู้ป่วยรับประทานหลังการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมในผู้ป่วยทั้งสามกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่สามารถยอมรับภาวะรบกวนการใช้ชีวิตประจำวันหลังการผ่าตัดในระยะสั้นได้ และร้อยละ 89 แสดงความพึงพอใจต่อผลการผ่าตัดโดยรวม โดยสรุปการผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมทั้ง 3 วิธีไม่ทำให้ อาการปวด บวม และความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วยแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ผู้ป่วยแต่ละกลุ่มมีความคาดหวังต่อภาวะเคี้ยวลำบาก ประสบการณ์ช่วงเวลาที่มีอาการปวด ภาวะพูดลำบาก และภาวะการรบกวนชีวิตประจำวันต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผู้ป่วยประเมินระยะเวลาที่มีอาการบวมและปวดหลังผ่าตัดน้อยกว่าที่ระยะเวลาที่เกิดอาการจริง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.342
dc.subject Endodontics
dc.subject Teeth -- Roots -- Surgery
dc.subject Postoperative care
dc.subject ทันตกรรมรากฟัน
dc.subject รากฟัน -- ศัลยกรรม
dc.subject การดูแลหลังศัลยกรรม
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Comparing patient-reported outcome measures among 3 methods of dental implant placement
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบผลที่ผู้ป่วยเป็นผู้รายงานระหว่างการฝังรากฟันเทียม 3 วิธี
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.342