dc.contributor.advisor |
Keskanya Subbalekha |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit |
dc.contributor.author |
Athikhun Praditpapha |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2022-07-23T04:01:25Z |
2022-07-23T04:01:25Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79492 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
Background: COVID-19 pandemic is a public health emergency of international concern with many countries affected including Thai. Due to the nature of the work, dental practitioner is a high-risk professional to contract the disease. Many studies were conducted to study the impact of the situation on mental health of both general population and health care personnel. However, there are scant data about the stress of Thai dental practitioner caused by COVID-19 and the associated factors.
Objectives: The primary aims of this study were to investigate the prevalence and level of stress, along with its risk/protective factors. The secondary aim was to investigate the impact of COVID-19 pandemic consequences on the stress of Thai dentists during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Materials and methods: In this cross-sectional study, a questionnaire was developed and distributed via social media from April 24 to May 5, 2020. Demographic, work-related, and financial and socioeconomic status were collected as predictors of stress. Self-administered Stress Evaluation Form-20 (SASEF-20) was used to capture the level of stress. Also, specific questions about COVID-19 were asked to help explore the pandemic’s impact on dentists' stress.
Results: Of 622 responses, 580 were included in the final analysis. Stress level and prevalence were relatively low (hypo-stress=30.17%, normal stress=49.31%). However, the impact of COVID-19 related issues on stress demonstrated a median score of 5.00-8.00 out of 10. The main factors associated with higher stress levels were being a Christian, accepting emergencies during the pandemic, facing increased living expenses, and having a negative cash flow. In contrast, factors associated with lower stress levels were older age, working within certain specialist domains, and having a positive cash flow.
Conclusion: This study revealed low stress prevalence and level among Thai dentists during COVID-19 lockdown. Age, religion, specialty, working status, and change in expenses and cash flow during the COVID-19 pandemic were identified as stress predictors. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
บทนำ: การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ได้กลายเป็นปัญหาใหญ่ทางด้านสาธารณสุขระดับนานาชาติที่ก่อให้เกิดความเดือดร้อนในหลายประเทศรวมทั้งประเทศไทย เนื่องด้วยลักษณะของการทำงาน ทันตแพทย์นับว่าเป็นอาชีพที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการติดโรคอุบัติใหม่ชนิดนี้ ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบทางด้านจิตวิทยาของการแพร่ระบาดในกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไป กลุ่มบุคคลากรสาธารณสุข รวมทั้งกลุ่มทันตแพทย์อยู่บ้าง แต่ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการแพร่ระบาดรวมทั้งปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่อสุขภาพจิตของทันตแพทย์ในประเทศไทย
วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเป้าหมายหลักเพื่อศึกษาความชุกและระดับความเครียดของทันตแพทย์ที่ทำงานในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งปัจจัยเสี่ยงหรือปัจจัยป้องกัน และมีเป้าหมายรองเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดในแง่ต่าง ๆ ต่อความเครียดของทันตแพทย์ไทยในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาด
วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากทันตแพทย์ที่ปฏิบัติงานในประเทศไทย โดยแจกแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ผ่านทางสื่อโซเชียลระหว่างวันที่ 24 เมษายน ถึงวันที่ 5 พฤษภาคม 2563 ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงของการแพร่ระบาดและการดำเนินมาตรการล็อคดาวน์รอบแรกในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้านภูมิประชากรศาสตร์ การทำงาน การเงินและเศรษฐานะ และทำการประเมินระดับความเครียดด้วยแบบสอบถามการประเมินความเครียดด้วยตนเองจำนวน 20 ข้อของกรมสุขภาพจิต รวมทั้งสอบถามเรื่องผลกระทบของการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 ต่อความเครียด
ผลการวิจัย: จากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 622 ราย มีเพียง 520 รายที่มีคุณสมบัติตรงตามเกณฑ์คัดเข้าและตอบแบบสอบถามครบถ้วนและข้อมูลถูกนำเข้าสู่การวิเคราะห์ พบว่าความชุกของทันตแพทย์ไทยที่มีความเครียดในช่วงที่มีการล็อคดาวน์รอบแรกเท่ากับร้อยละ 20.52 ทันตแพทย์ร้อยละ 49.31 มีความเครียดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ และร้อยละ 30.17 มีความเครียดอยู่ในระดับต่ำกว่าปกติ การแพร่ระบาดส่งผลกระทบต่อความรู้สึกเครียดในด้านต่างๆ ในระดับที่มีค่ามัธยฐานของคะแนน 5.00-8.00 (ช่วงคะแนน 0-10 คะแนน) ปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อความเครียดที่พบได้แก่ การนับถือศาสนาคริสต์ การรับผู้ป่วยเร่งด่วนหรือฉุกเฉิน การมีรายจ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น และการมีกระแสเงินสดติดลบระหว่างการแพร่ระบาด ในทางกลับกัน ปัจจัยป้องกันต่อความเครียดได้แก่ การมีอายุที่มากขึ้น การทำงานในสาขาเฉพาะทางบางสาขา และการมีกระแสเงินสดเป็นบวก
บทสรุป: ทันตแพทย์ไทยส่วนใหญ่ไม่เครียด หรือมีความเครียดเพียงเล็กน้อยในช่วงที่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด 19 โดยการแพร่ระบาดนี้มีผลกระทบความเครียดในระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างสูง ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียด คือ อายุ ศาสนา สาขาวิชา สถานะการทำงาน รายจ่ายที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป และกระแสเงินสดระหว่างการแพร่ระบาด |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.343 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Dentists -- Job stress |
dc.subject |
COVID-19 Pandemic, 2020- -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
ทันตแพทย์ -- ความเครียดในการทำงาน |
dc.subject |
การระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19, ค.ศ. 2020- -- ไทย |
dc.subject.classification |
Dentistry |
dc.title |
Stress of Thai dentists during COVID-19 pandemic in Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
ความเครียดของทันตแพทย์ไทยในช่วงโควิด 19 ระบาดในประเทศไทย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.343 |