DSpace Repository
A comparison of implant stability between two implant systems using guided surgery in inexperienced surgeons
dc.contributor.advisor Pravej Serichetaphongse
dc.contributor.advisor Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
dc.contributor.author Pinmuk Supachaiyakit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Aim: To investigate the implant stability in relation to two different implant designs, a cylindrical shaped single threaded design (CS/ST) and a tapered shaped double threaded design (TS/DT) using RFA over the first 8 weeks. Materials and Methods: 28 implants were randomly allocated into two groups and were placed as single tooth implant in the posterior arch. CBCT scan was used to determine the bone density and the implants were placed with guided surgical template by inexperienced surgeons which were prepared with the same implant planning software. The implant stability was measured using the RFA over the first 8 weeks at 3 points intervals. A mean ISQ value was recorded at each time points. The first ISQ of each implant recorded at the time of implant placement were the so-called primary stability. Results: A similar pattern of implant stability changes was observed. A significant decreased was found at the first four weeks after implantation (P<0.05) before ascending to maximum cumulative stability by the 8th week (p<0.05). Between the 2 groups, TS/DT group had a higher mean ISQ values at all three observation periods but did not reach statistical significance (P=0.69). Regarding different types of bone, TS/DT showed a significant difference in mean ISQ values in D4 bone. Conclusions: The difference in implant design did not significantly influence the implant stability however, TS/DT shows superiority over CS/ST when placed in D4 bone.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความเสถียรของรากเทียมของรากเทียมชนิดปลายตัดเกลียวเดียว และรากเทียมชนิดปลายสอบเกลียวคู่ โดยการวัดเสถียรภาพด้วยค่าความถี่เรโซแนนซ์ ในช่วง 8 อาทิตย์แรกหลังการใส่รากเทียม วิธีการทดลอง: รากเทียม 28 ตัวได้รับการทดลองแบบสุ่มโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ โดยถูกแบ่งเป็น สองกลุ่ม เพื่อทดแทนซี่ฟันใน บริเวณฟันกรามหลัง เครื่องถ่ายภาพรังสีซีบีซีทีจะนำมาวัดความหนาแน่นของกระดูกและวางแผนการผ่าตัด การฝังรากเทียมกระทำโดยใช้แผ่นจําลองทางการผ่าตัดโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ ในทันตแพทย์ผู้ไม่มีประสบการณ์ ซึ่งได้รับการวางแผนด้วยโปรแกรมวางแผนรากเทียมสามมิติโดยทันตแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การวัดความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียมทำด้วยวิธีการวัดค่าความถี่เรโซแนนซ์เป็นค่าไอเอสคิว ทันทีหลังการฝัง และติดตามความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียม ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 8 หลังการผ่าตัด รวมเป็น 3 ช่วงเวลา ค่าเฉลี่ยของค่าไอเอสคิวได้ถูกนำมาบันทึกและวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยค่าไอเอสคิวแรกที่วัดได้ทันทีหลังการผ่าตัดรากเทียม ถือว่าเป็นค่าอ้างอิงเริ่มต้น หรือเรียกได้ว่าคือค่าความเสถียรปฐมภูมิ ผลการทดลอง: ระหว่างรากเทียมทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่าค่าไอเอสคิวมีแนวโน้มไปในทิศทางเดียวกันทุกช่วงเวลาการทดลอง ค่าไอเอสคิวของรากเทียมทั้งสองชนิดมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในช่วง 4 อาทิตย์แรกหลังการฝังรากเทียม ก่อนค่าจะกลับมาสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ณ สัปดาห์ที่ 8 ระหว่างรากเทียมทั้งสองชนิด พบว่ากลุ่มทีเอส/ดีที มีค่าไออิสคิวที่มากกว่ากลุ่ม ซีเอส/เอสที ในทั้ง 3 ช่วงเวลา แต่ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้านความหนาแน่นของกระดูก กลุ่มทีเอส/ดีที พบค่าเฉลี่ยไอเอิสคิวที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มความหนาแน่นกระดูกระดับ 4 สรุป: คุณลักษณะที่แตกต่างของการออกแบบรากเทียมทั้งสองชนิด ไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อค่าเสถียรภาพของรากเทียม แต่รากเทียมกลุ่มดีเอส/ดีที พบว่ามีคุณสมบัติเหนือกว่ากลุ่ม ซีเอส/ดีที เมื่อฝังรากเทียมในความหนาแน่นกระดูกระดับ 4
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.170
dc.subject Dental implants
dc.subject ทันตกรรมรากเทียม
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title A comparison of implant stability between two implant systems using guided surgery in inexperienced surgeons
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรของรากเทียมสองระบบโดยใช้แผ่นจําลองทางการผ่าตัดโดยใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ในทันตแพทย์ผู้ ไม่มีประสบการณ์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.170