dc.contributor.advisor |
Rungtip Chuanchuen |
dc.contributor.author |
Mullika Kuldee |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2022-07-23T04:03:27Z |
2022-07-23T04:03:27Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79502 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
The raising and spreading antimicrobial resistance (AMR) bacteria in humans, animals, and environment is a serious global public health issue. Improper use of antimicrobial agents can promote resistant bacteria, and as a result, they can circulate in the environment. Contamination of AMR in the environment can increase the risk of AMR distribution in humans, animals, and the environment. Monitoring and surveillance of AMR in the environmental sector are limited compared to animal and human sectors. The objectives of this study were to determine phenotype and genotype of AMR and extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL) production in Escherichia coli and Salmonella isolated from cultivated oysters and estuarine waters, to examine serovars of Salmonella isolates, and to detect virulence genes in E. coli and Salmonella isolated from cultivated oysters (n=144) and estuarine water (n=96). E. coli (n=409) and Salmonella (n=126) isolates were obtained from cultivated oysters and estuarine waters from Phang Nga, Thailand. The predominant serovars of Salmonella were Paratyphi B (13.50%), followed by Eastbourne (12.70%), and II (15.87%). The resistance to at least one antimicrobial agent was found in E. coli (94.13%) and Salmonella (96.82%). The multidrug resistance E. coli (42.60%) and Salmonella (23.02%) were observed. The blaTEM (31.55%), tet(A) (25.44%), and strA (14.92%) were the most prevalent resistance genes found in E. coli isolates, while sul3 (14.29%), blaTEM (11.91%), and cmlA (11.91%) were commonly found in resistance Salmonella. Phenotypic ESBL production was detected in eight E. coli isolates from estuarine waters, and two Salmonella isolates from oysters. One of
E. coli and Salmonella isolates that harbored blaTEM-1 corresponded to broad-spectrum beta-lactamase. However, four
E. coli isolates harbored blaCTX-M genes. The most common virulence genes of E. coli isolates were istx1 (17.85%) and lt (11.74%). For Salmonella isolates, high prevalence of invA (76.98%), stn (76.98%), and fimA (69.05%) were observed. The E. coli isolates that resistant to ampicillin were resistant to chloramphenicol and trimethoprim (p<0.0001). Furthermore, the E. coli isolates harboring stx1 and stx2 were more likely to resistant to chloramphenicol than those did not contain virulence genes (p<0.0001). The Salmonella isolates that consisted of invA and fimA were more likely to be resistant to various antibiotics, including ampicillin, chloramphenicol, tetracycline, and trimethoprim.
In conclusion, oysters and estuarine water are one of the potential AMR hotspots in the environment. Therefore, continuing monitoring and surveillance of AMR should be implemented in the environment. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การเพิ่มขึ้นและการแพร่กระจายของแบคทีเรียดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในคน สัตว์ และ สิ่งแวดล้อม เป็นประเด็นสำคัญทางสาธารณสุข การใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพที่ไม่แหมาะสมช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดแบคทีเรียดื้อยา ทำให้เชื้อดื้อยาเหล่านี้กระจายไปในสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ การปนเปื้อนเชื้อดื้อยาให้สิ่งแวดล้อมส่งผลให้เพิ่มความเสี่ยงในการแพร่กระจายไปยังคน สัตว์ และสิ่งแวดล้อม การตรวจติดตามและการเฝ้าระวังเชื้อดื้อยาในด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดเมื่อเทียบกับคนและสัตว์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ ตรวจหาลักษณะปรากฏและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพและ
การสร้างเอนไซม์อีเอสบีแอล ใน Escherichia coli และ Salmonella ที่แยกได้จากหอยนางรมและน้ำกร่อย serovar ของ Salmonella และยีนก่อโรคใน E. coli และ Salmonella จากหอยนางรมและน้ำกร่อย E. coli (n=409) และ Salmonella (n=126) ในหอยนางรม 144 ตัวอย่าง และน้ำกร่อย 96 ตัวอย่าง จากจังหวัดพังงาในประเทศไทย serovar ของ Salmonella ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ Paratyphi B (13.50%) รองลงมาคือ Eastbourne (12.70%) และ II (15.87%) พบการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพอย่างน้อยหนึ่งชนิด 94.13% ใน E. coli และ 96.82% ใน Salmonella พบเชื้อดื้อยาหลายกลุ่มใน E. coli (42.60%) และ Salmonella (23.02%) blaTEM (31.55%) tet(A) (25.44%) และ strA (14.92%) เป็นยีนดื้อยากที่พบมากที่สุดใน E. coli ขณะที่ sul3 (14.29%) blaTEM (11.91%) และ cmlA (11.91%) พบมากใน Salmonella ลักษณะที่แสดงออกของการสร้างเอนไซม์ ESBL พบใน E. coli จากน้ำกร่อย จำนวน 8 isolates และ Salmonella จากหอยนางรม จำนวน 2 isolates E. coli 1 isolate และ Salmonella 1 isolate ตรวจพบยีน blaTEM-1 ซึ่งแสดงถึง broad-spectrum beta-lactamase อย่างไรก็ตาม
E. coli จำนวน 4 isolates พบยีน blaCTX-M ส่วนยีนก่อโรคที่พบมากใน E. coli ได้แก่ stx1 (17.85%) และ lt (11.74%) Salmonella มีความชุกของยีนก่อโรคสูงทั้ง invA (76.98%) stn (76.98%) และ fimA (69.05%)
E. coli ที่ดื้อต่อ ampicillin มีแนวโน้มจะดื้อต่อ chloramphenicol และ trimethoprim (p<0.0001) นอกจากนั้น
E. coli ที่มียีน stx1 และ stx2 มีโอกาสที่จะดื้อต่อ chloramphenicol (p<0.0001) ส่วน Salmonella
ที่มียีน invA และ fimA มีโอกาสพบการดื้อยาด้านจุลชีพหลายชนิด โดยสรุปหอยนางรมและน้ำกร่อย เป็นหนึ่งในแหล่งสำคัญของเชื้อดื้อยาในสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นควรส่งเสริมการตรวจติดตามและเฝ้าระวังการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อดื้อยาในสิ่งแวดล้อม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.406 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Escherichia coli infections in animals |
dc.subject |
Drug resistance in microorganisms |
dc.subject |
Salmonella |
dc.subject |
การติดเชื้อเอสเคอริเคียโคไลในสัตว์ |
dc.subject |
การดื้อยาในจุลินทรีย์ |
dc.subject |
ซาลโมเนลลา |
dc.title |
Detection of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli and Salmonella spp. Originated from cultivated oysters and estuarine waters |
dc.title.alternative |
การตรวจหาการดื้อยาต้านจุลชีพในเชื้อเอสเชอริเชีย โคไลและซัลโมเนลลา จากหอยนางรมและน้ำกร่อย |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Public Health |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |