DSpace Repository
Knowledge, attitude and practice associated with brucellosis in occupational  risk groups in China
dc.contributor.advisor Alongkorn Amonsin
dc.contributor.advisor Saharuetai Jeamsripong
dc.contributor.author Quangang Xu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to analyze the situation of knowledge, attitude, and practice (KAP) of sheep and goat farmers and community animal health staff towards the prevention and control of brucellosis. A total of 1,067 sheep and goat farmers and 401 community animal health staff from seven provinces in China were participated in this study from 2017 to 2018. Two structured questionnaire were used to examine demographic characteristics and KAP related to brucellosis. Descriptive statistics were used for demographic characteristics and KAP. Mann-Whitney U test was used to analyze the potential risk factors associated with KAP among participants. The overall awareness of brucellosis prevention and control of the farmers and animal health staff was 64.2% and 80.1%, respectively. Approximately, 17.2% of the farmers and 12.2% of the animal health staff had never heard of brucellosis. Farmers (75.8%) and animal health staff (83.8%) had positive attitude to brucellosis prevention and control, but the good attitude did not correspond to proper practices. Only half of the farmers had good practice. The farmers, who resided in northern areas had age less than 45 years, education higher than junior high school, experienced of livestock farming less than 5 years and their sheep or goat ever infected with brucellosis, had higher KAP scores than others (p < 0.05). Animal health staffs, who had lower education, had lower KAP scores than those had higher education (p < 0.01). This study addressed that the previous prevention and control of brucellosis was unsatisfactory. Most of participants obtained information of brucellosis from experts and traditional publicity materials leading to low precision and low efficiency. Our results highlighted the need for the development of suitable educational materials to ensure herders were aware of the disease and ways to minimize its impact on their livestock and their families. Appropriate and accessibility of publicity knowledge could help to improve KAP for f prevention and control of brucellosis.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตนของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงแกะและแพะ รวมทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ดูแลสุขภาพสัตว์ในชุมชนที่มีต่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคแท้งติดต่อ เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงแกะและแพะทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 1,067 รายและเจ้าหน้าที่ดูแลสุขภาพสัตว์ในชุมชน 401 ราย จาก 7 จังหวัดในประเทศจีน เข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2560 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2561 แบบสอบถามทั้งสองชุดจะใช้เพื่อระบุลักษณะของประชากร และความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคแท้งติดต่อ สถิติเชิงพรรณนาใช้ในการสรุปลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์และความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตน การทดสอบ Mann-Whitney U ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตนของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม โดยรวมความตระหนักในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคแท้งติดต่อของเกษตรกรและเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข คือ 64.2% และ 80.1% ตามลำดับ ประมาณ 17.2% ของเกษตรกรและ 12.2% ของเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข ไม่เคยได้ยินเกี่ยวกับโรคแท้งติดต่อ เกษตรกร (75.8%) และเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุข (83.8%) มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคแท้งติดต่อ แต่ทัศนคติที่ดีไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสม เกษตรเพียงครึ่งหนึ่งมีแนวปฏิบัติที่ดี เกษตรกรที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่ภาคเหนือ มีอายุน้อยกว่า 45 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่ามัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานน้อยกว่า 5 ปี และแกะหรือแพะในฟาร์มเคยติดบรูเซลลา มีคะแนนของความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตนสูงกว่าคนอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขที่มีการศึกษาต่ำกว่า จะมีคะแนนความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตน ต่ำกว่าผู้ที่มีการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา (p < 0.01) แม้ว่ารัฐบาลได้ดำเนินการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคแท้งติดต่อแล้ว แต่การศึกษานี้ระบุว่าการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคแท้งติดต่อยังไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจ ผู้เข้าร่วมส่วนใหญ่ได้รับข้อมูลโรคแท้งติดต่อจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์แบบเดิม ซึ่งอาจจะไม่ถูกต้องและไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสื่อที่เหมาะสม และวิธีการลดผลกระทบต่อปศุสัตว์และครอบครัว ความรู้ที่เหมาะสมและการเข้าถึงสื่อประชาสัมพันธ์สามารถช่วยปรับปรุงความรู้ เจตคติ และการปฏิบัติตนต่อควบคุมป้องกันโรคแท้งติดต่อได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.408
dc.subject Brucellosis in animals -- China
dc.subject Communicable diseases in animals
dc.subject บรูเซลโลซิสในสัตว์ -- จีน
dc.subject โรคติดต่อในสัตว์
dc.title Knowledge, attitude and practice associated with brucellosis in occupational  risk groups in China
dc.title.alternative ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคบลูเซลโลซิสที่ติดต่อในกลุ่มอาชีพเสี่ยงในประเทศจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.408