DSpace Repository
Developing a detection method for rabies virus neutralizing antibodies using pseudotype technique
dc.contributor.advisor Navapon Techakriengkrai
dc.contributor.author Nichapat Rojjananavin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Rabies is a neuro-fatal disease, causing by rabies virus (RABV) infection. Two serological tests, recommended by the World Health Organization and the World Organization for Animal Health, namely the rapid fluorescent focus inhibition test (RFFIT) and the fluorescent antibody virus neutralization test (FAVN) are considered gold standard. However, as both the RFFIT and FAVN require the use of live viruses, they raise biosafety concerns. Moreover, the immunostaining step in both methods is costly and time-consuming. In this study, RABV-pseudotype was developed and used in a RVNA detection method. The RABV-pseudotype based on lentivirus gave higher titer than the vesicular stomatitis virus (VSV). Fifty dog serum samples were tested for RVNA titer and compared with FAVN to validate the new pseudotypre-based method. The diagnostic sensitivity and specificity of this method was 92% and 100%, respectively. The analytical specificity of the test was confirmed by lacking of cross-neutralization with an anti-CDV monoclonal antibody. The test repeatability was demonstrated by the coefficient of variation of 1.33 among 4 different timepoints. The RVNA titer measured by both methods was in a strong positive correlation (Pearson r = 0.9491, p < 0.0001). In conclusion, the RABV pseudotype-based assay developed in this study offers a safer and faster means for assessing the immune status of the dog population.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิธีตรวจหาระดับของนิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้า (rabies virus neutralizing antibody, RVNA) ที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากองค์การอนามัยโลกและองค์การสุขภาพสัตว์โลกในปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ การทดสอบเรพิดฟลูออเรสเซนท์โฟกัสอินฮิบิชั่น (rapid fluorescent focus Inhibition test; RFFIT) และการทดสอบฟลูออเรสเซนท์แอนติบอดีไวรัสนิวทรัลไลเซชั่น (fluorescent antibody virus neutralization test; FAVN) ซึ่งทั้งสองวิธีจำเป็นต้องใช้ไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าที่มีชีวิตและสามารถก่อโรคได้จึงอาจเป็นอันตรายต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้วิธีดังกล่าวมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและใช้เวลานาน การศึกษานี้จึงทำการพัฒนาซูโดไทป์ของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้แทนไวรัสที่มีชีวิตและสามารถอ่านผลได้ภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง โดยพบว่าซูโดไทป์ที่สร้างจากระบบเลนติไวรัส (lentivirus) ให้ปริมาณไวรัสสูงกว่าระบบวีเอสวี (vesicular stomatitis virus, VSV) และพบว่าวิธีการตรวจหานิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์ในตัวอย่างซีรั่มสุนัขทั้งหมด 50 ตัวอย่าง (n=50) มีความไว (sensitivity) และความจำเพาะ (specificity) ที่ร้อยละ 92 และร้อยละ 100 ตามลำดับ โดยซูโดไทป์ของไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าที่สร้างขึ้นนั้นไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสไข้หัดสุนัข และแสดงความสามารถในการทวนซ้ำ (repeatability) ที่สูงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความแปรปรวน (coefficient of variation) เพียง 1.33 นอกจากนี้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐาน FAVN ยังพบว่าระดับ RVNA ที่อ่านได้จากทั้งสองวิธีสอดคล้องกันอย่างมาก ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ Pearson r เท่ากับ 0.9491 (p value < 0.0001) จึงกล่าวได้ว่าการใช้เทคนิคซูโดไทป์นอกจากเพิ่มความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ปฏิบัติงานและใช้เวลาในการตรวจที่สั้นลงแล้ว ยังเป็นวิธีการตรวจที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน FAVN วิธีการตรวจหานิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้นับเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการตรวจสถานะทางภูมิคุ้มกันในสุนัขในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.401
dc.subject Rabies virus
dc.subject Fluorescent antibody technique
dc.subject ไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้า
dc.subject ฟลูออเรสเซนต์แอนติบอดีย์เทคนิค
dc.title Developing a detection method for rabies virus neutralizing antibodies using pseudotype technique
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหานิวทรัลไลซิ่งแอนติบอดีต่อไวรัสโรคพิษสุนัขบ้าโดยเทคนิคซูโดไทป์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Pathobiology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.401