DSpace Repository
A serological and molecular survey of SARS-CoV-2 infection in domestic dogs and cats in Bangkok and vicinity Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Alongkorn Amonsin
dc.contributor.author Kitikhun Udom
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The COVID-19 pandemic caused by SARS-CoV-2 has significant impact to human health worldwide. As of June 2022, over 500 million human cases with 6 million deaths have been reported. Despite SARS-CoV-2 infection in human, SARS-CoV-2 infections in domestic animals have also been reported due to spillover of the viruses from human-animals interface. The aim of this study was to conduct serological and molecular detection of SARS-CoV-2 in dogs and cats in Bangkok and vicinity in Thailand during the pandemic outbreaks. A large-scale SARS-CoV-2 survey in domestic animals which a total of 4,696 serum samples (2,960 of dogs, 1,736 of cats) and 363 swabs (n=174 of 87 dogs, n=189 of 92 cats) were collected from April 2020 to August 2021. Serum samples were tested for SARS-CoV-2 antibodies using multi-species ELISA and surrogate virus neutralization test (sVNT). Swab samples were tested for SARS-CoV-2 RNA by real-time RT-PCR with four panels of specific primers and probes. The ELISA results showed that 1.79% (53/2,960) of dogs and 0.35% (6/1,736) of cats were seropositive. Most animals with seropositivity showed no clinical signs. Positive and suspected serum samples were subjected to sVNT test and the results showed that neutralizing antibodies was detected in a cat (n=1) suggesting SARS-CoV-2 infection in animals during the pandemic in Thailand. However, all swab samples were negative for SARS-CoV-2 RNA. This thesis showed the benefit of disease surveillance in domestic animals during the pandemic. Thus, routine surveillance and monitoring of SARS-CoV-2 in animals are necessary for planning the prevention and control strategies for COVID-19 in human and animals.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคโควิด 19 เป็นโรคระบาดใหญ่ เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนาสายพันธุ์ใหม่ (SARS-CoV-2) โรคนี้มีผลกระทบด้านสาธารณสุข ต่อสุขภาพคนทั่วโลก โดย ณ เดือนมิถุนายนปี ค.ศ. 2022 มีรายงานผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อมากกว่าห้าร้อยล้านคนและเสียชีวิตมากกว่าหกล้านคน นอกจากรายงานการพบเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในคนแล้วยังมีรายงานการพบเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสัตว์ ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการแพร่เชื้อจากคนสู่สัตว์ที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างใกล้ชิด การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจหาเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสุนัขและแมว ในบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ด้วยวิธีทางซีรัมวิทยาและอณูชีววิทยา โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างช่วงระหว่างเดือนเมษายน ค.ศ. 2020 ถึงเดือนสิงหาคม ค.ศ. 2021 จำแนกเป็นตัวอย่างซีรัมของสัตว์เลี้ยงจำนวน 4,696 ตัวอย่าง (สุนัข 2,960 ตัวอย่างและแมว 1,736 ตัวอย่าง) และตัวอย่างป้ายจมูก ปาก และก้น จำนวน 363 ตัวอย่าง  (สุนัข 174 ตัวอย่างและแมว 189 ตัวอย่าง) ผลการตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันต่อเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ด้วยวิธี multi-species ELISA พบว่า 1.79% (53/2,960) ของสุนัข และ 0.35% (6/1,736) ของแมวให้ผลบวกต่อการทดสอบ โดยที่สัตว์ส่วนใหญ่ไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกหรือสงสัย ได้นำมาตรวจหาภูมิคุ้มกันกันต่อเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ที่สามารถยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อด้วยวิธีการยับยั้งการเข้าเซลล์ของไวรัสเสมือนจริง  (surrogate virus neutralization test, sVNT) ผลการทดสอบพบตัวอย่างให้ผลบวก จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง (แมว) ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันการสัมผัสเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 ในสัตว์ระหว่างการระบาดของโรค อย่างไรก็ตามการตรวจหาเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 จากตัวอย่างป้ายจมูก ปาก และก้น ด้วยวิธี real-time RT-PCR โดยการใช้ primer และ probe ที่จำเพาะจำนวน 4 ชุด ผลการตรวจไม่พบตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกต่อเชื้อไวรัส SARS-CoV-2 วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นประโยชน์ของการเฝ้าระวังโรคในสัตว์เลี้ยง ในช่วงของการระบาดใหญ่ของโรคโควิด 19 ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการวางแผนในการป้องกันควบคุมโรคโควิด 19 ในคนและสัตว์ต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.405
dc.subject Coronavirus infections
dc.subject Veterinary virology
dc.subject การติดเชื้อโคโรนาไวรัส
dc.subject ไวรัสวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์
dc.title A serological and molecular survey of SARS-CoV-2 infection in domestic dogs and cats in Bangkok and vicinity Thailand
dc.title.alternative การสำรวจทางซีรัมวิทยาและทางอณูวิทยา ของการติดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2 ในสุนัขและแมวในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ประเทศไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.405