DSpace Repository
Identification, characterization and pathogenicity of aeromonas schubertii isolated from diseased striped snakehead fish (Channa Striata)
dc.contributor.advisor Channarong Rodkhum
dc.contributor.author Hendri Budiyansah
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Striped snakehead fish (Channa striata) is one of the popular cultivated fish in Thailand. However, it is inevitable to be susceptible to abundant pathogens, especially Aeromonas schubertii. In July 2020, an unknown outbreak was occurred on striped snakehead fish nursery farm in Nakhon Pathom province, Thailand. Suspected six isolates were A. schubertii yielded from the fish as the main causative agent. This research aimed to characterize and examine pathogenicity of A. schubertii isolated from diseased striped snakehead fish.  Characterization was performed based on combination of biochemical assay, PCR and DNA sequencing (based on 16S rRNA and gyrB), and MALDI-TOF MS. The results showed the A. schubertii isolates can be distinguished from other bacterial pathogens by its biochemical characteristics, DNA fingerprints (16S rRNA and gyrB), and protein mass fingerprints. The experimental challenge of A. schubertii, using intra-peritoneal (IP) injection on C. striata, showed 80% mortality on high dose (1.2x108) and median lethal dose (LD50) of 3.9x105. A significant manifestation of skin ulceration, internal organ hemorrhage and white nodules on the fish internal organs (liver, kid-ney, and spleen) was progressively seen on 7-, 14-, and 21-days of post injection (dpi). The white nodules significantly appeared at the liver, spleen, and kidney, respectively. Likewise, granulomas, melano-macrophage centers (MMCs) and necrotic cells were also observed in histopathology analysis. Moreover, it was discovered that white nodules on kidney and spleen were strongly correlated with granulomas observed on kidney and spleen histopathology.
dc.description.abstractalternative -ปลาช่อนนา (Channa striata) เป็นหนึ่งในชนิดปลาที่นิยมเพาะเลี้ยงในประเทศไทย ปัญหาโรคติดเชื้อเป็นปัญหาที่มักหลีกเลี่ยงได้ยาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการติดเชื้อแคทีเรีย Aeromonas schubertii (A. schubertii) ในเดือนกรกฎาคม 2563 เกิดการระบาดของโรคในฟาร์มปลาช่อนในจังหวัดนครปฐม ประเทศไทย จากการทดสอบพบว่าเชื้อที่แยกได้คือ A. schubertii จำนวน 6 ไอโซเลท ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อก่อโรคหลักที่พบในปลาช่อนที่ฟาร์มแห่งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและตรวจสอบการก่อโรคของ A. schubertii ที่แยกได้จากปลาช่อนนาป่วย  การตรวจพิสูจน์เชื้อทำด้วย การวิเคราะห์ทางชีวเคมี  PCR   การหาลำดับดีเอ็นเอของยีน (16S rRNA และ gyrB)  และ MALDI-TOF MS ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เชื้อ A. schubertii สามารถพิสูจน์แยกได้จากแบคทีเรียก่อโรคอื่น ๆ ด้วยลักษณะทางชีวเคมี  DNA fingerprints (16S rRNA และ gyrB) และโปรตีนแมสสเปคตรัม จากการทดสอบการติดเชื้อโดยนำเชื้อ A. schubertii ฉีดเข้าในช่องท้อง (IP) ของปลาช่อนนา พบอัตราการตายในปริมาณที่สูงถึงร้อยละ 80 (1.2 x 108) และค่ากลางของระดับของเป็นพิษที่ทำให้ปลาตายร้อยละ 50 (LD50) อยู่ที่ 3.9 x 105 รอยโรคสำคัญที่พบคือ แผลที่ผิวหนัง การตกเลือดในอวัยวะภายใน และตุ่มสีขาวที่อวัยวะภายในของปลา (ตับ ไต และม้าม) ซึ่งค่อย ๆ พบขึ้นในวันที่ 7  14 และ 21 วันหลังฉีดเชื้อ (dpi) โดยตุ่มสีขาวปรากฏขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ตับ ม้าม และไต ตามลำดับ ในทำนองเดียวกันในการวิเคราะห์ทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบ granulomas, melano-macrophage centers (MMCs) และ necrotic cells นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าตุ่มสีขาวที่มองเห็นทางมหภาพบนไตและม้ามมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างสูง (strongly correlated) กับ granulomas ที่ตรวจพบในเนื้อเยื่อไตและม้ามทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.413
dc.subject Aeromonas
dc.subject Channa striata -- Diseases
dc.subject Bacterial diseases in animals
dc.subject แอโรโมนาส
dc.subject ปลาช่อนนา -- โรค
dc.subject โรคเกิดจากแบคทีเรียในสัตว์
dc.title Identification, characterization and pathogenicity of aeromonas schubertii isolated from diseased striped snakehead fish (Channa Striata)
dc.title.alternative การพิสูจน์ การหาคุณสมบัติ และความสามารถในการก่อโรค ของเชื้อแอโรโมนาส ชูเบอร์ติไอ ที่แยกได้จาก ปลาช่อนนาป่วย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Science and technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.413