dc.contributor.advisor |
Channarong Rodkhum |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Chumporn Soowannayan |
dc.contributor.author |
Farras Daffa Imtiyaz |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science |
2022-07-23T04:03:34Z |
2022-07-23T04:03:34Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79513 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Flavobacterium columnare is an opportunistic bacterium causing columnaris disease to more than 37 fish species. It is believed that the bacteria form biofilm on the fish skin/surfaces before the bacteria in the biofilm produce and release enzymes that degrade connective and other tissues resulting in lesions on the infected fish. Treatments to inhibit the bacterial biofilm without interfering with its planktonic cell growth can be an alternative method to control columnaris disease. This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy of lactic acid bacteria (LAB) isolated from white leg shrimp gut (Penaeus vannamei) and the root of Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus) in biofilm inhibition and modulation of biofilm-associated genes of F. columnare. Cell-free supernatants (CFSs) of five different LAB isolates were first screened for their abilities to inhibit biofilm formation and growth in broth cultures of three highly pathogenic F. columnare isolates; 15, CUVET1359, and CUVET1365. Then, optimal culture conditions that resulted in the LAB cells and CFSs with the most potent F. columnare biofilm inhibiting activities were determined for two LAB isolates (WS2021 and SC1) with the most potent F. columnare biofilm inhibiting activities. The two LAB isolates were cultured for 48 h, at 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 24, 36, and 48 h timepoints, aliquots of each culture were collected, and their cells and CFSs were separated and tested for their abilities to inhibit the biofilm and growth of F. columnare isolate 15. The results showed that cells and CFSs from 48 h incubating timepoints inhibited F. columnare biofilm strongly. To determine if LAB cells and CFSs treatment affect or modulate the expression of seven biofilm-associated genes in F. columnare, a quantitative real-time PCR method was used. After co-incubation at three different time points (24, 48, and 72 h) with either the CFSs or cells of WS2021 and SC1 obtained from 48 h, iron acquisition, type IX secretion system (T9SS), and quorum sensing (luxR) genes in F. columnare biofilm was predominantly downregulated, especially at 48 h and 72 h co-incubation. Based on 16S rDNA sequence, WS2021 and SC1 isolates were identified as Enterococcus gallinarum and Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides, respectively. In summary, both CFSs or cells of these two bacteria isolates possess F. columnare biofilm inhibiting activity which could be due to the downregulation of iron acquisition (alcB, rhbC, and tonB), T9SS (porV, gldL, and sprA), and luxR genes. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
Flavobacterium columnare เป็นแบคทีเรียฉวยโอกาสที่ทำให้เกิดโรคคอลัมนาริสในปลามากกว่า 37 สายพันธุ์ โดยที่แบคทีเรียชนิดนี้จะสร้างไบโอฟิล์มบนผิวหนังหรือบนพื้นผิวของปลาก่อนที่แบคทีเรีย ในไบโอฟิล์มจะผลิตและปล่อยเอนไซม์ที่ทำลายเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันและเนื้อเยื่ออื่นๆ ส่งผลให้เกิดแผลบนผิวปลาที่ติดเชื้อ การยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของแบคทีเรีย โดยไม่รบกวนการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์อาจเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งในการควบคุมโรคคอลัมนาริส การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติก ที่แยกได้จากลำไส้ของกุ้งขาว (Penaeus vannamei) และรากของแก่นตะวัน (Helianthus tuberosus) ในการยับยั้งการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มและ ศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ F. columnare โดยการนำน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ ของแบคทีเรียผลิตกรดแลคติกจำนวน 5 ชนิด มาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้ง การสร้างไบโอฟิล์มและการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ F. columnare 3 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ 15, CUVET1359 และ CUVET1365 พบว่าแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติก 2 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ WS2021 และ SC1 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ F. columnare ได้มากที่สุด จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาสภาวะ การเลี้ยงที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเซลล์ และน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ของ WS2021 และ SC1 โดยทำการเก็บเซลล์ และน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์หลังจากเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็นเวลา 0, 3, 6, 9, 12, 24, 36 และ 48 ชั่วโมง และนำไปทดสอบ ประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไบโอฟิล์มและการเจริญเติบโตของ F. columnare สายพันธุ์ 15 พบว่าเซลล์และน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ ที่เก็บที่เวลา 48 ชั่วโมง มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งไบโอฟิล์มได้ดี ที่สุด จากนั้นศึกษาผลของเซลล์และน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ดังกล่าวต่อการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสร้างไบโอฟิล์ม โดยการเลี้ยงไบโอฟิล์มของเชื้อ F. columnare สายพันธุ์ 15 เป็นเวลา 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ร่วมกับเซลล์และน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ WS2021 และ SC1 ที่เลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นดูการแสดงออกของยีนด้วยวิธี PCR แบบเรียลไทม์เชิงปริมาณ โดยพบว่ายีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ iron acquisition, type IX secretion system (T9SS) และ quorum sensing (luxR) ของเชื้อ F. columnare มีการแสดงออกน้อยกว่าเมื่อมีเซลล์และน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์ของ WS2021 และ SC1 โดยเฉพาะ F. columnare ไบโอฟิล์มที่เลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมงและ 72 ชั่วโมง จากการทำ PCR โดยใช้ไพร์มเมอร์ universal bacterial primers (16S rRNA) และส่งไปหาลำดับเบสพบว่า WS2021 และ SC1 คือ Enterococcus gallinarum และ Leuconostoc pseudomesenteroides ตามลำดับ โดยสรุปทั้งน้ำเลี้ยงเซลล์และเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติคทั้งสองชนิด มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งไบโอฟิล์มของ F. columnare ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากลดการแสดงออกของการรับธาตุเหล็ก (alcB, rhbC และ tonB), T9SS (porV, gldL และ sprA) และ luxR ยีน |
dc.language.iso |
enBacterial diseases in fishes |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.411 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Bacterial diseases in fishes |
dc.subject |
Columnaris disease |
dc.subject |
Biofilms |
dc.subject |
โรคเกิดจากแบคทีเรียในปลา |
dc.subject |
โรคคอลัมนาริส |
dc.subject |
ไบโอฟิล์ม |
dc.title |
In vitro inhibitory effect of lactic acid bacteria and their supernatants on flavobacterium columnare biofilm |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลทางห้องปฏิบัติการของแบคทีเรียและน้ำเลี้ยงแบคทีเรียที่สร้างกรดแลคติกในการยับยั้งไบโอฟิล์ม ของเชื้อฟลาโวแบคทีเรียม คอลัมแนร์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Veterinary Science and technology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.411 |