DSpace Repository
Alteration of extracellular matrix components in anterior pituitary gland of neonatal rats induced by maternal Bisphenol a (BPA) diet during pregnancy
dc.contributor.advisor Depicha Jindatip
dc.contributor.advisor Tewarit Sarachana
dc.contributor.author Bumpenporn Sanannam
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Bisphenol A (BPA) is a well-known endocrine-disrupting chemical that is widely used in the resin and plastic manufacturing sectors. Prenatal exposure to this chemical results in changes of pituitary hormone-producing cells. However, there have been no reports of the alterations of extracellular matrix (ECM) which play a role in controlling cell activities in the pituitary gland. In the present study, a daily oral dose of 5,000 µg/kg BW  of BPA was administered to pregnant rats. ECM-producing cells, i.e., pericytes and folliculostelate cells, ECM products, and ECM regulators were investigated in the neonatal anterior pituitary at day 1 at the histology and molecular levels. The number of cells and immunosignal intensity were determined under light microscopy. Real-time RT-qPCR was used to investigate the mRNA expression of the ECM products and their controllers. The ultrastructural changes were observed by transmission electron microscopy. In BPA-treated rats, pericytes and their collagen syntheses were reduced, consistent with the increase in the number of FS cells that expressed several ECM regulators. Components of the ECM regulators were also adaptable. MMP2, MMP9, and TIMPs (TIMP 1-4) mRNAs were upregulated. In addition, mRNA levels of decorin and osteoglycin were increased, whereas those of PRELP and Tsukiji were dropped. Moreover, transmission electron microscopy showed the unorganized-cell cluster in the gland. This study revealed that although mother received BPA at a no-observed-adverse-effect level, the alterations of ECM-producing cells as well as collagen and related ECM balancing genes occur in the neonatal anterior pituitary gland. Therefore, awareness of the harm from this chemical should be raised, especially during pregnancy.
dc.description.abstractalternative สารบิสฟีนอล เอ หรือ บีพีเอ เป็นสารเคมีที่ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในการผลิตพลาสติกชนิดแข็ง สารเคลือบวาวบุภายในบรรจุภัณฑ์ต่างๆอย่างแพร่หลาย มีรายงานถึงการได้รับสารนี้ของทารกในครรภ์ ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่ผลิตฮอร์โมนในต่อมใต้สมองส่วนหน้า อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่พบรายงานในปัจจุบันถึงผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ extracellular matrix (ECM) ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมสมดุลการทำงานของเซลล์ต่างๆในต่อมใต้สมองส่วนหน้า ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำต่อมใต้สมองของลูกหนูแรกเกิดอายุ 1 วันที่เกิดจากแม่หนูแรทที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยการป้อนสารบีพีเอรายวันปริมาณ 5,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม มาเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ ECM ในต่อม รวมถึงการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ที่ทำหน้าที่สร้าง ECM โดยศึกษาทั้งจำนวนเซลล์ และคุณลักษณะภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ การแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยวิธีการ Real-time RT-qPCR และการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในเซลล์ รวมถึงการจัดเรียงตัวของเซลล์ภายในต่อม โดยอาศัยการศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอน ผลจากการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารบีพีเอส่งผลให้เกิดการลดลงของจำนวน pericytes รวมถึงปริมาณคอลลาเจนที่เซลล์ชนิดนี้สร้าง สอดคล้องกับผลของ folliculostellate cells มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเซลล์นี้ทำหน้าที่สร้างตัวควบคุม ECM มากมาย พบการแสดงออกของระดับ mRNA ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นของ MMP2, MMP9 และ TIMP 1 ถึง 4 นอกจากนี้ในกลุ่ม SLRPs พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของ decorin และ osteoglecin เพิ่มขึ้น ส่วนการแสดงออกของ PRELP และ Tsukuji มีค่าลดลง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลกตรอนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความบกพร่องของรูปแบบการจัดเรียงตัวของเซลล์ภายในต่อม ข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลจากการที่ได้รับสารบีพีเอในช่วงตั้งครรภ์ แม้อยู่ภายใต้ระดับความเข้มข้นของสารที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพที่ปรากฏอาการให้เห็น (no-observed-adverse-effect-level) แต่กลับส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ที่สร้าง ECM และปริมาณของ ECM ในที่นี้คือ คอลลาเจน รวมถึงยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมสมดุลของ ECM ในต่อมใต้สมองส่วนหน้าของทารก ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงควรตะหนักและเพิ่มความสนใจถึงผลกระทบที่ส่งผลเสียต่อสุขภาพของสารบีพีเอ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มของหญิงตั้งครรภ์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.261
dc.subject Bisphenol A
dc.subject Fetus -- Effect of chemicals on
dc.subject บิสฟีนอลเอ
dc.subject ทารกในครรภ์ -- ผลกระทบจากสารเคมี
dc.title Alteration of extracellular matrix components in anterior pituitary gland of neonatal rats induced by maternal Bisphenol a (BPA) diet during pregnancy
dc.title.alternative การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ extracellular matrix ในต่อมใต้สมองส่วนหน้าของลูกหนูแรทแรกเกิดจากแม่ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร Bisphenol A (BPA) ในช่วงตั้งครรภ์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.261