dc.contributor.advisor |
Siripen Supakankunti |
dc.contributor.author |
Benchaporn Kotnarin |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
2022-07-23T04:24:55Z |
2022-07-23T04:24:55Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79595 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Osteoporotic fracture patients are still unidentified, untreated for osteoporosis. This group of patients is likely to have recurrent fractures and has more morbidity, these problems put a burden on the high cost of taking care of patients and poor clinical outcomes. The intervention for improving the quality of osteoporosis treatment, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) calls “Managed care”. Managed care has an orthopedist who plays a crucial role in fragility fracture and long-term osteoporosis treatment. The purpose of this study is to access the cost-effectiveness of managed care for patients aged 50 years and over with osteoporotic hip fractures compared to “Conventional care” which focuses on only perioperative management does not provide secondary fracture prevention.
The economic evaluation is used a Markov decision-analytic model to estimate the incremental cost and effectiveness of each group and used provider perspective. Conventional care is recruited from 2012 to 2013 (N=110), managed care is recruited from 2017 to 2019 (N=82). At a one-year follow-up, the study found that the death rate is decreasing from 11.8% in conventional care to 3.7% in managed care (P=0.045). The rate of the initiated osteoporosis drug, rate of BMD test, adherence, and the number of OPD visits are significant increases in managed care when compared to conventional care (P<0.001). For base-case analysis, the average cost of conventional care is 419,353 baht and yielded the average life-year gained at 8.2 life-year gained. In addition, the average cost of managed care is 263,474 baht and yielded the average life-year gained at 12.3 life-year gained. From the result of the incremental cost, the managed care is cost-saving at 38,019 baht for one additional life-year gained. In conclusion, managed care is post-fracture recurrent prevention which can be closed the osteoporosis treatment gap and decrease fracture complications after sustained osteoporotic hip fracture and is suggested to be cost-saving. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ผู้ป่วยที่กระดูกสะโพกหักจากภาวะโรคกระดูกพรุน ยังคงไม่ได้รับการตรวจวินิจฉัย รักษาและป้องกันการหักซ้ำในระยะยาวอย่างเหมาะสม จากปัญหาดังกล่าวนำมาซึ่งภาระค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลผู้ป่วยที่สูงขึ้น โดยผู้ป่วยที่เคยกระดูกสะโพกหักนั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการหักซ้ำมากกว่าคนปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังรวมถึงการมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนอื่นๆ ซึ่งทำให้คุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยลดลง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในผู้ป่วยที่มีอายุมากกว่า 50 ปี เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการรักษาให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ มีการรักษาแบบ “Managed care” ซึ่งมีแพทย์ออร์โธปิดิกส์ดูแลผู้ป่วยเป็นหลัก ทั้งการผ่าตัดและการป้องกันการหักซ้ำในระยะยาว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลการรักษาในผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักจากกระดูกพรุน เปรียบเทียบการรักษาแบบ Managed care จำนวน 110 คน กับการรักษาแบบ "Conventional care" หรือการรักษาแบบดั้งเดิม จำนวน 82 คน ซึ่งเน้นเฉพาะการจัดการระหว่างการผ่าตัดไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการป้องกันการหักซ้ำมากนักสำหรับการรักษาแบบดั้งเดิม โดยมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ การศึกษานี้ได้เก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง ทำการวิเคราะห์โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ มาร์คอฟ (Markov model) และได้กำหนดกรอบเวลาเป็นตลอดชีวิตหรือกระทั่งอายุ 100 ปี หรือเสียชีวิต
ผลการศึกษาหลังจากผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหัก 1 ปี พบว่ากลุ่ม Managed care มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตน้อยกว่ากลุ่ม Conventional care นอกจากนี้อัตราการเริ่มให้ยารักษาโรคกระดูกพรุน อัตราการตรวจ BMD และจำนวนการเข้ารับการตรวจแผนกผู้ป่วยนอกในกลุ่ม Managed care เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม Conventional care (P<0.001) ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการรักษากลุ่ม Conventional care เท่ากับ 419,353 บาท และมีอายุที่ยืนยาวขึ้น 8.2 ปี ส่วนกลุ่ม Managed care ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยของการรักษา เท่ากับ 263,474 บาทและมีอายุที่ยืนยาวขึ้น 12.3 ปี เห็นได้ว่ากลุ่ม Managed care สามารถลดต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการรักษาได้ 38,019 บาท ต่อการมีอายุที่ยืนยาวขึ้นขึ้น 1 ปี ดังนั้นการรักษาแบบ Managed care ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักจากกระดูกพรุนได้เป็นอย่างดีและมีความคุ้มค่าอย่างยิ่ง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.196 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Osteoporosis -- Patients |
dc.subject |
Fractures |
dc.subject |
Cost effectiveness |
dc.subject |
Medical economics |
dc.subject |
กระดูกพรุน -- ผู้ป่วย |
dc.subject |
กระดูกหัก |
dc.subject |
ต้นทุนและประสิทธิผล |
dc.subject |
เศรษฐศาสตร์การแพทย์ |
dc.subject.classification |
Economics |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.title |
Cost-effectiveness analysis of managed care for osteoporotic hip fractures |
dc.title.alternative |
การประเมินต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลการรักษาในผู้ป่วยกระดูกสะโพกหักจากกระดูกพรุน |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Health Economics and Health Care Management |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.196 |