DSpace Repository
Taxonomic revision of the Lycopodiaceae in Southeast Asia : final report
dc.contributor.author Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
dc.contributor.author Rossarin Pollawatn
dc.contributor.author Parinyanoot Darumas
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.coverage.spatial Asia, Southeastern
dc.date.issued 2005
dc.description.abstract The Lycopodiaceae sensu lato is one of the large family of vascular plants comprising about 480 species. Treatment of the genera in this family is rather different among botanists ranging from a single genus, i.e. Lycopodium s.l. to 15 genera. Phylloglossum Kunze, is usually recognized as a distinct genus and family, Phylloglossaceae due to its unique characters and endemics to Australia. The most recognized classification segregated members of the Lycopodiaceae into three genera, namely Huperzia Bernhardi, Lycopodiella Holub, and Lycopodium L. s. str. The purpose of this study was to find additional evidences to support the separation of Lycopodiaceae from south-east Asian countries into one or more than one distinct genera. Four hundred and nine herbarium specimens (OTUs) from 7 species which represent the three segregated genera, were subjected to cluster analysis and discriminant analysis. Based on 16 quantitative characters and supported by 5 qualitative characters, cluster analysis strongly indicated the presence of three distinct groups within the studied specimens. This was accomplished by conducting a series of discriminant analyses using groups from the result of cluster analysis and the result was confirmed. It was found that 5 characters, i.e. sporangium shape, distance between two whorls, leaf thickness, width of sporangium, and diameter of apical shoot collectively supported the segregation of the 3 groups of genera from the Lycopodium s.l. So far, 25 species of Huperzia, 2 species of Lycopodiella and 8 species of Lycopodium s. str. were recorded in South-East Asia, while Thailand has 13 species of Huperzia, 1 species of Lycopodiella and 3 species of Lycopodium s. str. The following 8 species:- Huperzia cryptomerina (Maxim.) Dixit, H. dalhousiana (Spring) Trevisan, H. goebelii (Nessel) Holub, H. laxa (C.Presl) Trevisan, H. pulcherrima (Hook. & Grev.) Pichi-Serm., H. tetrasticha (Kunze) Holub, Lycopodium casuarinoides Spring and L. complanatum L. are new records for Thailand. en
dc.description.abstractalternative Lycopodiaceae sensu lato เป็นวงศ์ขนาดใหญ่วงศ์หนึ่งของพืชที่มีเนื้อเยื่อท่อลำเลียงมีจำนวนชนิดประมาณ 480 ชนิด นักพฤกษศาสตร์มีความเห็นที่แตกต่างกันในการจัดจำแนกวงศ์นี้กล่าวคือมีการจำแนกออกเป็น 1 สกุล (Lycopodium s.l.) ถึง 15 สกุล Phylloglossum Kunze. ซึ่งเดิมเคยจัดไว้ในวงศ์นี้ มักจะจัดไว้ในวงศ์ Phylloglossaceae เนื่องจากสกุลนี้มีลักษณะเฉพาะและพบเป็นพืชถิ่นเดียวของทวีปออสเตรเลีย ระบบหนึ่งที่เป็นที่ยอมรับกันมาก ได้จำแนกสมาชิกของวงศ์ Lycopodiaceae ที่พบในบริเวณอื่นๆ ของโลกออกเป็น 3 สกุล คือ Huperzia Bernhardi, Lycopodiella Holub และ Lycopodium L. s. str. การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะหาหลักฐานเพิ่มเติม ที่จะสนับสนุนการแยกวงศ์ Lycopodiaceae เป็น 1 หรือ มากกว่า 1 สกุล โดยศึกษาจากตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้แห้งจากพิพิธภัณฑ์พืชที่เก็บจากภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จำนวน 409 ตัวอย่าง ซึ่งครอบคลุม 7 ชนิด และเป็นตัวแทนของ 3 สกุลข้างต้น โดยนำมาวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มและการจัดจำแนก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากลักษณะเชิงปริมาณ 16 ลักษณะ ซึ่งสนับสนุนโดยลักษณะเชิงคุณภาพ 5 ลักษณะเมื่อวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มสามารถแยกตัวอย่างที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งผลการแยกกลุ่มนี้ได้รับการยืนยันเมื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์การจัดจำแนกแบบต่างๆ โดยกำหนด กลุ่มจากผลการวิเคราะห์การจัดกลุ่มข้างต้น ซึ่งพบว่าลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา 5 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ รูปร่างอับสปอร์ ระยะห่างระหว่างกลุ่มของใบบนกิ่ง ความหนาของใบ ความกว้างของอับสปอร์ และเส้นรอบวงของปลายกิ่งเป็นลักษณะสำคัญที่ใช้ในการแยกกลุ่ม 3 กลุ่มหรือสกุลจาก Lycopodium s.l. จากการศึกษาเอกสารและตัวอย่างพันธุ์ไม้แห้ง ที่เก็บจากภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้พบ สกุล Huperzia จำนวน 25 ชนิด สกุล Lycopodiella จำนวน 2 ชนิด และสกุล Lycopodium s. str. จำนวน 8 ชนิด สำหรับประเทศไทยจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบ สกุล Huperzia จำนวน 13 ชนิด สกุล Lycopodiella จำนวน 1 ชนิด และสกุล Lycopodium s. str. จำนวน 3 ชนิด ซึ่งเป็นชนิดที่พบเป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทยจำนวน 8 ชนิดใน 2 สกุล คือ Huperzia cryptomerina (Maxim.) Dixit, H. dalhousiana (Spring) Trevisan, H. goebelii (Nessel) Holub, H. laxa (C.Presl) Trevisan, H. pulcherrima (Hook. & Grev.) Pichi-Serm., H. tetrasticha (Kunze) Holub, Lycopodium casuarinoides Spring และ L. complanatum L. en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Lycopodiaceae -- Asia, Southeastern en
dc.title Taxonomic revision of the Lycopodiaceae in Southeast Asia : final report en
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาทบทวนพืชวงศ์ Lycopodiaceae ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author Thaweesakdi.B@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author Rossarin.P@chula.ac.th
dc.email.author parinyanoot.k@chula.ac.th