DSpace Repository
Exploring and analysis of student engagement in English writing grammar accuracy based on teacher written corrective feedback
dc.contributor.advisor Sumalee Chinokul
dc.contributor.author Thanakorn Santanatanonw
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Whether students benefit from written corrective feedback may depend on their level of engagement with the feedback. To date, student engagement with written corrective feedback has been investigated qualitatively. However, the association between student engagement with feedback and learning outcomes that result from that engagement has not been examined. Moreover, little attention has been paid to secondary students’ engagement with written corrective feedback because most studies have focused on university students. Therefore, this mixed-method experimental study was conducted to discern if there is an association between student engagement with feedback and English writing grammar accuracy and explore how high school students engaged with the feedback behaviorally, affectively, and cognitively. Writing tests and a questionnaire were conducted with 26 tenth graders, and focus group interviews were conducted with five randomly-selected participants before, during, and after the intervention. The results indicated that there was no significant association between the variables. Our results indicate that students’ engagement with WCF had both negative and positive effects on their English language writing accuracy. The nature of their engagement with this type of feedback was ultimately found to be complex and linked to the three dimensions of student engagement.
dc.description.abstractalternative ประโยชน์ที่นักเรียนได้จากข้อมูลป้อนกลับเกี่ยวกับหลักไวยากรณ์อาจขึ้นกับความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับ ในปัจจุบันการศึกษาเรื่องความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับมักศึกษาในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพียงอย่างเดียว อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับและผลการเรียนรู้จากความยึดมั่นผูกพันยังไม่มีการศึกษา นอกจากนี้การศึกษาความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายยังไม่เป็นประเด็นที่อยู่ในความสนใจมากนัก ดังนั้นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานเชิงการทดลองนี้จึงศึกษาเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับกับความแม่นยำหลักไวยากรณ์การเขียนภาษาอังกฤษและเพื่อศึกษาว่านักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายมีความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับข้อมูลป้อนกลับอย่างไรในเชิงพฤติกรรม จิตพิสัยและพุทธิพิสัย เครื่องมือสำหรับการวิจัยนี้ คือ ข้อสอบเขียนย่อหน้า และ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับข้อมูลป้อนกลับของกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนหญิงระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 26 คน และแบบสัมภาษณ์การสนทนากลุ่มของกลุ่มนักเรียนในกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียวกันโดยเลือกแบบสุ่ม จำนวน 5 คน ทั้งก่อน ระหว่าง และหลังการทดลองใช้ความยึดมั่นผูกพันกับข้อมูลป้อนกลับของครู ผลการศึกษาไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับกับความแม่นยำหลักไวยากรณ์การเขียนภาษาอังกฤษ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผลจากการยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำหลักไวยากรณ์การเขียนภาษาอังกฤษในแง่บวกและแง่ลบ ในส่วนของลักษณะของความยึดมั่นผูกพันต่อข้อมูลป้อนกลับของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่ามีความซับซ้อนและความยึดมั่นผูกพันเชิงพฤติกรรม จิตพิสัยและพุทธิพิสัยมีความเชื่อมโยงซึ่งกันและกัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.384
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.subject English language -- Grammar
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- ไวยากรณ์
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Exploring and analysis of student engagement in English writing grammar accuracy based on teacher written corrective feedback
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาความยึดมั่นผูกพันของนักเรียนต่อการแก้ไขไวยากรณ์ในงานเขียนภาษาอังกฤษตามข้อมูลป้อนกลับของครู
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.384